Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 - .docx files forced to be saved as .zip file

Posted on 2010-08-13
6
Medium Priority
?
683 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
whenever we email .docx or .xlsx files and try to save them they get saved as .zip. file. The content of the zip file is just bunch of xml files. I wonder what's the problem. The only thing that changed on the network was we installed BES 5 Express, but I'm not sure if that issue existed before and we just didn't run into it. Other files like .doc or txt work fine

Any help will be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:piotrmikula108
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
B H earned 2000 total points
ID: 33434643

SOLUTION: Until Microsoft recognizes this as a serious problem and releases a fix in their next IE8 update, do the following:
1. In the upper-right corner of IE8, click on Tools to open the drop down menu;
2. At the bottom of the Tools menu, click Internet Options;
3. In the Internet Options dialog box, select the Security tab;
4. On the Security tab, select the Internet zone, then click the Custom Level button;
5. Scroll about 2/3 down the list to the option "Open file based on content, not file extension" and change the setting to Disable;
6. Click OK;
7. Repeat steps 4-6 for the Local Intranet zone and Trusted Sites zone;
8. Click OK;
9. Close all instances of IE8;
10. Reopen IE8 and it should now recognize Office 2007 and 2010 file extensions when saving email attachments.

source: http://forums.techarena.in/ms-office-support/815601.htm
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TheMak
ID: 33434683
if you have control over the email server you can set the mime-types
and avoid this problem.

If you don't then the best solutions is to use Firefox instead of IE (which is a good idea for many reasons, including security). If you have to use IE you can do "save as" or rename the extension after download.

OR

 http://windowsnerd.com/2009/04/17/xlsx-and-docx-are-being-saved-as-a-zip-file-in-explorer/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 33434692
great, I also had to do the same for the Restricted Zone - works
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 33435144
which one worked, mine or TheMak or both?  is there anything we can expound upon?

how you close your question helps people for years to come, whoever searches and finds this, will see the solution you choose and be helped by it also

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 33631878
I'm yet to get access to the server, it's a remote server, thanks for your patience
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 36425080
Update: upgrading to IE9 fixes that issue as well
0