Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 R2 Group Policy Issue

Posted on 2010-08-13
3
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Trying to setup a new Windows 2008 R2 terminal server, having an issue with group policy.

What I want to do is have shortcuts applied to the desktop through group policy then lock the desktop so they can't add their own shortcuts and files to it. I can get the first part to work fine but just can't work out how to lock the desktop, tried folder redirection but that then empties the desktop on me.

Any help would be greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:eresources
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SylvainDrapeau
ID: 33434995
Hello !

If I remember correctly, you can create a Security Policy that removes the right to modify/create for "Authenticated User" to %UserProfile%\Desktop.

Syldra
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Vikas Shah earned 2000 total points
ID: 33435350
Please follow the below mentioned link for the same..


It has steps to do the same,

http://www.petri.co.il/forums/showthread.php?p=549#post549


Regards,
Vikas
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:eresources
ID: 33435631
got it all sorted now, ended up using a logon script. found out there is a tool built in to windows 2008 called icacls
0