Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to download viruses samples?

Posted on 2010-08-13
8
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Dear ALL,

I have searched all the places for viruses, Trojan hours, worms or rootkits samples to test them in virtual machine, I did not find any resource that can help security researchers to test them in secure environment.

Can any one please help me from where can I have these resources to test them?

Note: I am looking for Windows-based viruses not Linux or other OS.


Thanks in advance
Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Madlas
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SylvainDrapeau
ID: 33434842
Hello !

I'm pretty sure posting this information would go against the site's policy but I have an idea for you.

Take a computer, remove the antivirus and plug it to the internet directly (without firewall). After a few minutes, they should find you.

If you don't want to wait, try a google search for software cracks. Crack sites are full of them.

Syldra
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chicka616
ID: 33434849
I remember seeing virus samples before from downloading a courseware for CEH and OSCP.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:SylvainDrapeau
SylvainDrapeau earned 664 total points
ID: 33434852
Hello again !

On a more serious note, check www.eicar.org. They do have a sample virus that is detected by most antivirus softwares. It does not however infects other computers in any way and carry no payload.

Syldra
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Menkes
Adam Menkes earned 664 total points
ID: 33434866
This appears to have some useful links
http://www.uta.fi/laitokset/virus/
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 672 total points
ID: 33435495
I using this link to demonstrate & test viruses:
http://www.malwaredomainlist.com/mdl.php (the best site i have found)

Note we (i or EE) are not responsible for any damage done for your systems or data! Use at your own risk!!!

hopeleonie
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 33435508
And spreading virus is illegal and can bring you to jail ... :-)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 33435651
> Take a computer, remove the antivirus and plug it to the internet directly (without firewall). After a few minutes, they should find you.

LOL! will the viruses call more others to join the free cake?? :))

i believe the anti-virus vendors must have such a library in place as well as the detailed instructions to activate a virus from static backup files...
0