Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the best free or near free ruby / rails ide for windows ?

Posted on 2010-08-13
2
Medium Priority
?
671 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I  am using "ruby in steel" ide however it will not autocomplete stuff
string.xxx

It is the free one.  the free one either does not autocomplete or I have a problem with the install.   I can either fix it, upgrade it or replace it.  I have not paid any money so any of the above will work.

0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
SylvainDrapeau earned 1000 total points
ID: 33434973
Hello !

Netbeans is free, has autocomplete and supports Ruby.

http://www.netbeans.org

Syldra
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 33435817
First, let me say that autocomplete in any product is going to be a bit rough if you are used to Visual Studio's intelligent autocomplete feature. Dynamic languages such as Ruby just don't lend themselves to easy autocompletion like more structured languages do, so this isn't a fault of the environment or the IDE...it is just the nature of choosing to program in a dynamic language such as perl, ruby, python, etc.
That said, choose the IDE you like and then that will determine which product you use.
I personally like VS, so I've purchased RiS and have been very happy with it. It is currently my main development environment.
I like NetBeans as well and used it successfully for quite some time.
I'm not a fan of Eclipse, but I did use Aptana for awhile with some success...but again, its drawback (for me) was the IDE it was built on. If you are an Eclipse fan, you may feel very differently.
All offer some level of auto-complete.
...then again, I also carry a ruby runtime engine, notepad++, and Git on my USB drive, so if I need to do a qucik and dirty patch, I don't fire up an IDE at all. Notepad++ has some Ruby plug-ins that can get you most of what you'd want from an IDE....so take everything I say with a grain of salt. I'm obviously not loyal to one platform.  :)
-Cliff
 
0