Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

google toolbar has its dropdown even after the search. What to do?

Posted on 2010-08-13
6
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi there;

As in the image, attached, in IE 8(latest), I already used google toolbar and pressed enter, google page gave me the results but the toolbar dropdown is still there opened, even I select the expression, it stays. What I am doing always is, researching through toolbar at this point by pressing enter and it's done but it becomes frustrating. What to do?

Best regards.
googletoolbarbug.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jennynover earned 1000 total points
ID: 33434905
I recommend you just use the search field in the standard address bar instead of the Google toolbar.  

Save some space on your screen!  just set the search engine to Google.   See attached picture.

Where it says "google" in my picture is where you type the search.  If you see "Bing" there, then click the drop down arrow ... then it gives you the option to change your search engine, so you can put Google there.
search-field.png
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 33434915
>>If you see "Bing" there, then click the drop down arrow ... then it gives you the option to change your >>search engine, so you can put Google there.
Damn, after first installation IE 8., I don't like that search bar, because it shows the bing results, so I disabled or maybe uninstall from local policies or maybe a reg. fix. I haven't tried for "click the drop down arrow".

So, this question is forked, how can I have my search bar of IE back? or is there fix for google toolbar?
:)

Regards.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 33438812
so could we follow the question path that "is there fix for google toolbar?"

Regards.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 1000 total points
ID: 33564602
Hi jazzIIIlove

Show/Hide search bar in IE7 and IE8 using *.REG script or manually in Regedit:
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows/remove-the-built-in-search-bar-on-ie-7/

If you want my personal opinion, uninstall the google toolbar, hide the search box, set your home page to google.com, and disable searching from the address bar in Internet Options > Advanced tab.  Set your google.com home page preferences to open links in results in a new tab.  I believe you will find it just as easy or easier than a little cramped search box.

Bill
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 33602601
Thank you jazzIIIlove
0