Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How long can I extend the trial period for Visual Studio 2010

Posted on 2010-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,848 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I must make a decision between using WPF or WinForms, and I am in the unfortunate position of being flat broke.

I need to finish a demo, with no commercial value, then use that to get funding and take it commercial.

If I register the Visual Studio to extend the trial period, will than eventually run out on me?  If I commit to WPF, when Winforms may have worked, and my trial were to end, I would be out of luck.

Does that trial go on and on?  Or will it end, perhaps a day before I complete me work?  Anybody know?

Thanks,
newbieweb
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dockhand
dockhand earned 800 total points
ID: 33434918
I would be leary of promises made or heard.  I bought VS2008 just a few weeks before the release of 2010 with the promise of a free upgrade to VS2010.  When I called for the upgrade they chuckled and saod of course I misunderstood.  This coming from the Microsoft store itself,
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 1200 total points
ID: 33434922
Why not use the free Vistual Studio Express versions, which are free with no time limit.Wayne
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 33434929
Yes, I forgot.  Checking into it right now...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 33434931
Thanks.
0