Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec System Recovery - Oem OS ??

Posted on 2010-08-13
11
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi,

I have a dell production server which has been loaded with a dell branded OEM OS. I am looking at the above product to do a P2P backup and restore should the main server go wrong in any way. So weekly backup with incremental’s in the week. In the event of a disaster then install another server and restore to this p2p. Mend the old server and do a p2p back the other way?

Any issues with this especially with the OS being dell branded? The alternative server needs to be purchased yet?

Any help appreciated?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:mdj1501
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:castellansolutions
ID: 33434991
Sounds to me like your building a DR (Disaster Recovery) Environment.


BESR will work however it does require some additional steps.

Here is one document:

http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/293742.htm

And another:

http://eval.veritas.com/mktginfo/enterprise/white_papers/ent-whitepaper_protecting_active_directory.pdf

You will probably also have to copy/migrate the disk signatures - There is another post on EE about BESR - Disk Signatures but i cannot find it.  Personally I recommend buying the new server then doing a real test environment - so you know if it will work or not.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 33441267
You havent mentioned what OS you use on the server.

Many versions of Microsoft server will work happily on another server but may make you reactivate to ensure the license is still valid. worst case scenario is that you may need to by a new license in a DR situation, but you could deal with that if it happens.

This is by design as microsoft know that server restores and DR situations are more important than your license in the short term. this gives you change to get it working as a priority and sort the details later on.

I would recommend a DR server be as similar as possible as config differences can mean the failure of even the simplest system.
Ideally, make the DR the same make/model etc, same number/types of NICS etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mdj1501
ID: 33441278
This is windows server 2003 R2 64 bit Ed. I will try and get a Dell to make the boxes as similar as poss

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tussharawaghan
ID: 33488869
There is no Issue with the OS from DELL. This is an imaging software and dump all the data sector by sector to the new hardware to get your new device running.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mdj1501
ID: 33488881
Even if it is a non dell machine ? based on the fact that the os is a dell branded 2003 server disk ?

Thanks,

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tussharawaghan
ID: 33489435
It will work even on the Non-DELL machine.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 33490708
I have done this more than a hundred times.  What will happen is that you will be able to do a BESR restore BUT..........

When you try to activate the OS on a non Dell machine it will fail.  When you call the MS 800 number it will not work..period.

The only workaround is to have a VLK or Retail license of the OS.  Once restored boot from the CD and perform a repair, it will ask you for a license key.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mdj1501
ID: 33490980
If the machine I restore to is another dell all should be ok ?????

Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mdj1501
ID: 33491141
I have just done this and if you call up the freephone no and input the numbers required it works all ok ?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 33491488
Unless you have a retail or volume license it will not allow you to activate windows.  Only way around this is perform a repair with a retail or volume CD and license
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 2000 total points
ID: 33491800
as I advised above, the OS will work and will become 'unactivated' if the hardware it is restored to is not similar enough to the original server.
As a DR solution, this is not such a big deal as most companies will happily pay for a new license when faced with a server failure, and you have 30 days to activate it so no rush. it could be a LOT worse!

Ideally, if the server is a Dell, the OS will probably reactivate without a new license but you'll still have to install drivers etc which can be a pain if you are rushing to get the server up and running asap.

Get a DR server that is as similar as practical to the primary server for a hassle free recovery.

If this is not possible, make sure you download *ALL* the drivers for the 'DR' server and leave them UNZIPPED in a drivers folder on the primary server's hard drive and on a CD as a precaution.

When you recover the image to the DR server, it will boot up and see its hardware has changed. As long as the drivers are included in the primary server's image, or the CD is in the drive when it boots, it will see the drivers and install them automatically with minimum hassle.

If its a Dell server it is VERY likely to work with no problem. If its not a Dell, you may need to buy a new license, but have 30 days to do so.
0