Solved

Where I can find drivers for a netbook lanix Neuron LT for a Ubuntu OS?

Posted on 2010-08-13
6
829 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi Experts!

I install the Ubuntu Netbook Remix in my neetbook Lanix Neuron LT. I need to know Where find the drivers. It's correct the term?

BTW, I need to know how to change the drivers.

Thnx a lot Experts!
0
Comment
Question by:javiermorquecho
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pieter Jordaan
Comment Utility

Did you install the Ubuntu netbook edition?
http://www.ubuntu.com/netbook

Linux drivers do not work like Windows drivers. Linux have all it's supported hardware drivers included with the installation.
If the Ubuntu version you installed do not support your hardware, then it is easier to just try a different version.

It is possible to compile additional drivers into the Ubuntu kernel, but you really need to know what you are doing.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Pieter Jordaan
Pieter Jordaan earned 166 total points
Comment Utility

If your machine is not in the supported list here: https://wiki.ubuntu.com/HardwareSupport/Machines/Netbooks
Then you have a problem.

What is not working?
0
 

Author Comment

by:javiermorquecho
Comment Utility
Hi!

Yes. I'm using Ubuntu netbook Remix. My netbook isn't listed in the https://wiki.ubuntu.com/HardwareSupport/Machines/Netbooks list.

The webcam I cannot use, the Wi-Fi fails disconnecting for moments. Big troubles isn't, but I looking for more Wi-Fi connection stability and the webcam functionlity.

Regards

Thnx
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
TobiasHolm earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
Hi!

To determine what wireless card/chipset you have, open up a terminal and type the following.

lspci -v | less

Read more here for Wifi troubleshooting: https://help.ubuntu.com/community/WifiDocs/WirelessTroubleShootingGuide

You can check info about your hardware (including webcam and wifi card) with the command:

sudo lshw

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:TobiasHolm
TobiasHolm earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
Follow this guide to get your webcam up'n running: https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Webcam

Regards, Tobias
0
 

Author Comment

by:javiermorquecho
Comment Utility
Hi Experts!

I check in other wireless network.  The fail is mi wireless modem. It's near of my inalambric phone. Maybe that is the problem.

Anyway Thnx!
0