Solved

Java Client Applet - Username not as the client run

Posted on 2010-08-13
26
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
OK so I have this piece of code where when a user clicks on a list (for now its just a place holder) to send a message to server and back to all clients  However it sends a message that ALL users are sending it...
probably somethign to do with the run()...

I have this above if (player == null) { and it's inside the run method and inside the while responseLine (in.readLine) is not null...

	Player player = players.get(temp[0]);
System.out.println(temp[0] + " == " + me.getUsername());
if ("chat".equalsIgnoreCase(temp[4])) {

if (temp[0] != me.getUsername()) {
sendMsg(temp[0], temp[2], player.getUsername());
}else{
	c.append("HEY!");
}
}

Open in new window


Here is the sendMsg method
	public void sendMsg(String e, String msg, String getUser) {

c.append("\n" + e + "|"+me.getUsername() +"|"+getUser);

String whosay;
if (me.getUsername() != e) {

	whosay = e;
}else{
	whosay = me.getUsername();
}
c.append("\n" + whosay + "|" + me.getUsername() + " says: " + msg);
	}

Open in new window


So let's say  Red logs in, then weka logs in. Red clicks on the list to send out a message.

On Red's screen it says:
weka says: Hello, world!
Red says: Hello, world!

and on weka's screen it says:
Red says: Hello, world!

So, as you can see.. this cannot be the case..

/**
Mystik Client
Programer: Dan J.
Many thanks to objects & CEHJ
Started May 23, 2010
(c) 2010
**/

import java.awt.BorderLayout;
import java.awt.Color;
import java.awt.Font;
import java.awt.Graphics;
import java.awt.Image;
import java.awt.Label;
import java.awt.List;
import java.awt.TextArea;
import java.awt.event.ActionEvent;
import java.awt.event.ActionListener;
import java.awt.event.KeyEvent;
import java.awt.event.KeyListener;
import java.awt.event.MouseEvent;
import java.awt.event.MouseListener;
import java.io.BufferedReader;
import java.io.IOException;
import java.io.InputStreamReader;
import java.io.PrintStream;
import java.net.Socket;
import java.util.ArrayList;
import java.util.HashMap;
import java.util.HashSet;
import java.util.Map;
import java.util.Random;
import javax.imageio.*;

import javax.swing.JApplet;
import javax.swing.JPanel;

public class tileGen extends JApplet implements KeyListener, MouseListener,
		ActionListener, Runnable {

	Image[] tiles;
	Image[] weapon;
	Image[] userImg;
	String[] user;
	int x, y, px, py, tx, ty; // x tile - y tile // player x - player y // tile
	// x - tile y
	boolean left, right, down, up, canMove, respawn;
	boolean drawFlail, drawBattleaxe;
	public static int[][] board;
	final int NUM_TILES = 200;
	final int NUM_WEAPS = 2;
	boolean[] weaponPicked;
	Label lx, ly; // to see where we are!
	int r1, r2, u1, u2, l1, l2, d1, d2, spawnX, spawnY;
	int rightSide = 480;
	int downSide = 320;
	int mapX = 15;
	int mapY = 10;
	String txtLastFX, txtLastFY;
	boolean boolRC, boolLC, boolUC, boolDC;
	int leftMap, upMap, rightMap, downMap, currentMap, map;
	public static TextArea c = new TextArea();
	public static TextArea stats = new TextArea();
	public static String newline;
	public static java.awt.List list;

	public static Font TimesR = new Font("MonoSpaced", Font.BOLD, 15);
	public static ArrayList<String> arr;
	public static tileGen anItem;
	public static boolean firstpush = false;
	String name, desc, typeOf, attackAdd, defenseAdd, canSell, canEat,
			earnedCoins, canEquip;
	public static int blkStr;
	public static Random roll = new Random();
	//public static String me.getUsername();
	public static int[] userPX;
	public static int[] userPY;
	private Map<String, Player> players = new HashMap<String, Player>();
	public static String[] tokens;
	public static String[] temp;
	public static boolean isResp = false;
	public static String myCommand = "move";
	private Player me;

	// Network schtuff
	public static PrintStream os = null;
	static Socket clientSocket = null;
	static BufferedReader in;
	static boolean closed;

	int lastX, lastY, row, col;
	Label lbl1, lbl2, p1, p2, lblRC;

	int attack, defense, gold, level, exp;

	public static void showInventory(ArrayList<String> theList) {
		for (int i = 0; i < theList.size(); i++) {
			System.out.println(theList.get(i));
		}
	}

	public void init() {

		setLayout(new BorderLayout());
		JPanel invOne = new JPanel();
		JPanel game = new JPanel();
		JPanel banner = new JPanel();

		add(game, BorderLayout.CENTER);
		add(c, BorderLayout.SOUTH);
		// add(banner, BorderLayout.NORTH);

		/**
		 * arr.add("Hatchet"); arr.add("Sword"); arr.add("Shield"); arr.add(gold
		 * + " Gold"); System.out.println("You have " + arr.size() +
		 * " items in your inventory."); showInventory(arr);
		 **/

		anItem = new tileGen();
		arr = new ArrayList<String>();

		list = new List();
		for (String item : arr)
			list.add(item);

		list.addMouseListener(this);

		list.setVisible(true);

		list.setFocusable(false);

		add(list, BorderLayout.EAST);

		game.setOpaque(false);

		game.setBounds(0, 0, 416, 288);

		c.setBackground(Color.white);
		c.setForeground(Color.black);
		c.setFont(TimesR);
		c.setEditable(true);

		board = loadBoard(1);
		currentMap = 1;
		spawnY = 6;
		spawnX = 10;
		c.append("\nWelcome to the game, " + getParameter("name") + ".");

		this.setFocusable(true);

		tiles = new Image[NUM_TILES];
		for (int i = 0; i < NUM_TILES; i++) {
			tiles[i] = getImage(getClass().getResource(
					String.format("line_tile/t%d.png", i)));
		}

		weapon = new Image[NUM_WEAPS];
		for (int xi = 0; xi < NUM_WEAPS; xi++) {
			weapon[xi] = getImage(getClass().getResource(
					String.format("weapon/w%d.gif", xi)));
		}

		userPX = new int[10];
		for (int i = 0; i < 10; i++) {
			userPX[i] = -100;
		}

		userPY = new int[10];
		for (int i = 0; i < 10; i++) {
			userPY[i] = -100;
		}

		// demo
		// player = getImage(getClass().getResource("me.gif")); // our player
		addKeyListener(this);
		canMove = true;

		String txtY = Integer.toString(spawnY);
		String txtX = Integer.toString(spawnX);

		py = spawnY * 32;
		px = spawnX * 32;

		lastY = spawnY;
		lastX = spawnX;

		drawFlail = true;
		drawBattleaxe = true;
		this.setFocusable(true);
		game.setFocusable(true);
		c.setFocusable(false);

		invOne.setVisible(true);

		// blkStr = board[5][5];
		// System.out.println("Teh black one: " +blkStr);
		// board[5][5] = 26;

	}

	public void start() {
		new Thread(this).start();

	}


		            public void playerLogin() throws IOException {

		                   Random roll = new Random();
		                   int newNo = roll.nextInt(200);
		                   // me.getUsername() = "Guest #" + roll.nextInt(110);
		                   //String me.getUsername() = getParameter("name");



		                   me = new Player();
		                   me.setUsername(getParameter("name"));
		                   me.setPlayerImage(ImageIO.read(getClass().getResource("me.gif")));
		                   me.setX(256);
		                   me.setY(256);
		                   me.setMap(1);
		                   me.setCommand("move");
		                   players.put(me.getUsername(), me);


		                   repaint();

		                   System.out.println(me.getUsername() + " was added. player: " + me);
		                       os.println(me.getUsername() + "|" + me.getX() + "|" + me.getY() + "|" + me.getMap() + "|" + me.getCommand());

		                   attack = 4;
		                   defense = 5;
		                   gold = 542;
		                   level = 1;
		                   exp = 53;
		                   c.append("\n" + me.getUsername() + " has connected.");

      }

	public void mousePressed(MouseEvent e) {
	}

	public void mouseReleased(MouseEvent e) {
	}

	public void mouseEntered(MouseEvent e) {
	}

	public void mouseExited(MouseEvent e) {
	}

	// equip - use - select
	public void mouseClicked(MouseEvent e) {
		if (e.getClickCount() == 2) {
			myCommand = "chat";
			c.append("\nDouble clicked on " + list.getSelectedItem());
			os.println(me.getUsername() + "|1|Hello, world!|yes|chat");
		}

	}

	private static final HashSet<Integer> BLOCKED_TILES = new HashSet<Integer>();
	static {

		/**
		 * BLOCKED_TILES.add(118); BLOCKED_TILES.add(67);
		 * BLOCKED_TILES.add(190); BLOCKED_TILES.add(40);
		 * BLOCKED_TILES.add(135); BLOCKED_TILES.add(520);
		 * BLOCKED_TILES.add(25); BLOCKED_TILES.add(91); BLOCKED_TILES.add(394);
		 * BLOCKED_TILES.add(1); BLOCKED_TILES.add(121);
		 **/

		BLOCKED_TILES.add(1);
		BLOCKED_TILES.add(6);
		BLOCKED_TILES.add(7);
		// add more tiles here
	}

	public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent actionevent) {
		os.println("You said: NO TEXT YET - :(");
	}

	public Player getPlayer(String username) {
		return players.get(username);
	}

	public void run() {

		System.out.println("run() still going..");


		Socket s = null;

		try {

			// s = new Socket(getParameter("host"),
			// Integer.valueOf(getParameter("port"));
			// s = new Socket(getParameter("host"),
			// Integer.valueOf(getParameter("port")));
			s = new Socket("localhost", 25566);
			in = new BufferedReader(new InputStreamReader(s.getInputStream()));

			os = new PrintStream(s.getOutputStream());

			playerLogin();

			int buf = -1;
			String responseLine;



			// rawr
			while ((responseLine = in.readLine()) != null) {
				isResp = true;
				//c.append("\nxxx\n");
				// System.out.println("responseLine (|): " + responseLine);

				String str = responseLine;

				String delimiter = "\\|";

				String[] temp = str.split(delimiter);

				//c.append("\noutput: " + str);

				// pid
				Player player = players.get(temp[0]);
System.out.println(temp[0] + " == " + me.getUsername());
if ("chat".equalsIgnoreCase(temp[4])) {

if (temp[0] != me.getUsername()) {
sendMsg(temp[0], temp[2], player.getUsername());
}else{
	c.append("HEY!");
}
}


				if (player == null) {

				player = new Player();
				player.setUsername(temp[0]);
				player.setX(Integer.parseInt(temp[1]));
				player.setY(Integer.parseInt(temp[2]));
				player.setCommand(temp[4]);
				player.setPlayerImage(ImageIO.read(getClass().getResource("me.gif")));
				player.setMap(1);
				players.put(temp[0], player);
				}
if ("move".equalsIgnoreCase(temp[4])) {
	c.append("\n"+temp[2] + " and temp 4: " + temp[4]);
				player.setX(Integer.parseInt(temp[1]));
				player.setY(Integer.parseInt(temp[2]));
				player.setMap(Integer.parseInt(temp[3]));
			}
				player.setCommand(temp[4]);
				player.setUsername(temp[0]);
				System.out.println("X set: " + player.getX() + " | Y set: "
						+ player.getY() + " | CurrMap set: " + player.getMap()
						+ " | Username set: " + player.getUsername() + " | Command set: " + temp[4]);



				repaint();





			}
			repaint();

		} catch (Exception rwe) {
			// System.exit(0);
			System.out.println("Server went down -- crap!");
			rwe.printStackTrace();
		} finally {
			try {
				s.close();
			} catch (IOException ere) {
				ere.printStackTrace();
			}
		}

	}

	public void sendMsg(String e, String msg, String getUser) {

c.append("\n" + e + "|"+me.getUsername() +"|"+getUser);

String whosay;
if (me.getUsername() != e) {

	whosay = e;
}else{
	whosay = me.getUsername();
}
c.append("\n" + whosay + "|" + me.getUsername() + " says: " + msg);
	}

	public void keyPressed(KeyEvent e) {


		// getPlayers();

		repaint();

		myCommand = "move";
		System.out.println("PRESSED" + myCommand);

		if (isInBound(lastX, lastY) == true) {
			System.out.println("\nYOU WENT OFF THE GRID.\n");
		}

		right = true;
		left = true;
		up = true;
		down = true;

		String choice = list.getSelectedItem();

		// c.append("\nInventory selection: " + choice);

		// DESCRIBE ITEM
		if (e.getKeyCode() == KeyEvent.VK_D) {
			String descInv = invShow(list.getSelectedItem());
			c.append("\n" + descInv);
		}

		if (e.getKeyCode() == KeyEvent.VK_S) {
			int numToReplace = 0;
			int replacement = 7;
			// loop through each nested array
			for (int i = 0; i < board.length; i++) {
				// loop through each element of the nested array
				for (int j = 0; j < board[i].length; j++) {
					if (board[i][j] == numToReplace) {
						board[i][j] = replacement;
					}
				}
			}
		}

		// USE
		if (e.getKeyCode() == KeyEvent.VK_U) {

			// MAP ONE
			if (currentMap == 1) {

				// OPEN BLOCKED TILES
				if (spawnX == 10 && spawnY == 7) {
					board[8][10] = 167;
					c.append("\nYou opened a door.");
				}

			}

			// MAP ONE

		}

		// PICK UP
		if (e.getKeyCode() == KeyEvent.VK_G) {

			// MAP ONE
			if (currentMap == 1) {

				if (spawnX == 4 && spawnY == 4) {
					int xav = board[4][4];
					board[4][4] = 7;
					drawFlail = false;
					try {
						anItem.addInv(1);
					} catch (Exception ere) {
						ere.printStackTrace();
					}

				}

			}

			// MAP ONE
			if (currentMap == 3) {

				if (spawnX == 3 && spawnY == 3) {
					int xav = board[3][3];
					board[3][3] = 1;
					drawBattleaxe = false;
					try {
						anItem.addInv(2);
					} catch (Exception ere) {
						ere.printStackTrace();
					}

				}

			}
			// MAP ONE

		}

		try {
			if (blocked(spawnX - 1, spawnY) == true && spawnX == mapX) {
				left = false;
				System.out.println("You can't go left!");
			}
			if (blocked(spawnX + 1, spawnY) == true && spawnX == 0) {
				right = false;
				System.out.println("You can't go right!");
			}
			if (blocked(spawnX, spawnY + 1) == true && spawnX == mapX) {
				down = false;
				System.out.println("You can't go down!");
			}
			if (blocked(spawnX, spawnY - 1) == true && spawnX == mapX) {
				up = false;
				System.out.println("You can't go up!");
			}

		} catch (ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException xe) {
			xe.printStackTrace();
		}

		try {
			if (blocked(spawnX + 1, spawnY) == true)
				right = false;
		} catch (ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException xe) {
			System.out.println("\n\ncc Border AIOOB Exception!!\n\n");
		}

		try {
			if (blocked(spawnX - 1, spawnY) == true)
				left = false;
		} catch (ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException xe) {
			System.out.println("\n\ncc Border AIOOB Exception!!\n\n");
		}

		try {
			if (blocked(spawnX, spawnY + 1) == true)
				down = false;
		} catch (ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException xe) {
			System.out.println("\n\ncc Border AIOOB Exception!!\n\n");
		}

		try {
			if (blocked(spawnX, spawnY - 1) == true)
				up = false;
		} catch (ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException xe) {
			System.out.println("\n\ncc Border AIOOB Exception!!\n\n");
		}

		if (blocked(12, 7) == true && spawnX == mapX && spawnY - 1 == 1 - mapX) {
			up = false;
		}

		int r1 = lastX + 1;
		if (lastX > 0) {
			r1 = lastX + 1;
		} else {
			r1 = 0;
		}
		int r2 = lastY;

		int u1 = lastX;
		int u2;
		if (lastY > 0) {
			u2 = lastY - 1;
		} else {
			u2 = 0;
		}

		int l1;
		if (spawnX > 0) {
			l1 = lastX - 1;
		} else {
			l1 = 0;
		}
		int l2 = spawnY;

		int d1 = lastX;
		int d2;
		if (lastY > 0) {
			d2 = lastY + 1;
		} else {
			d2 = 0;
		}

		try {
			if (blocked(r1, r2) == true)
				right = false; // we cannot go right
			if (blocked(u1, u2) == true)
				up = false; // we cannot go up
			if (blocked(l1, l2) == true)
				left = false; // we cannot go left
			if (blocked(d1, d2) == true)
				down = false; // we cannot go down

		} catch (ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException xe) {
			System.out
					.println("\n\nFuture block Array Index Out of Bounds Exception!!\n\n");
		}

		leftMap = 0;
		upMap = 0;
		rightMap = 0;
		downMap = 0;

		boolRC = false;
		boolLC = false;
		boolUC = false;
		boolDC = false;

		// Border Checks
		if (spawnX == mapX && e.getKeyCode() == KeyEvent.VK_RIGHT) {
			boolRC = true;
		}

		if (spawnX == 0 && e.getKeyCode() == KeyEvent.VK_LEFT) {
			boolLC = true;
		}

		if (spawnY == 0 && e.getKeyCode() == KeyEvent.VK_UP) {
			boolUC = true;
		}

		if (spawnY == mapY && e.getKeyCode() == KeyEvent.VK_DOWN) {
			boolDC = true;
		}

		/** MAP SWITCHING **/
		/** MAP SWITCHING **/
		/** MAP SWITCHING **/

		if (currentMap == 1) {
			leftMap = 3;
			upMap = 2;
			rightMap = 4;
			downMap = 5;

		} else if (currentMap == 4) {
			leftMap = 1;
		} else if (currentMap == 2) {

			downMap = 1;
		} else if (currentMap == 3) {

			downMap = 1;
		}
		if (currentMap == 5) {

			upMap = 1;
		}

		if (leftMap == 0 && spawnX == 0)
			left = false;
		if (rightMap == 0 && spawnX == mapX)
			right = false;
		if (downMap == 0 && spawnY == mapY)
			down = false;
		if (upMap == 0 && spawnY == 0)
			up = false;

		if (e.getKeyCode() == KeyEvent.VK_UP && up == true) {
			spawnY = spawnY - 1;
			System.out.println("You went up.");
		}
		if (e.getKeyCode() == KeyEvent.VK_DOWN && down == true) {
			spawnY = spawnY + 1;
			System.out.println("You went down.");
		}
		if (e.getKeyCode() == KeyEvent.VK_RIGHT && right == true) {
			spawnX = spawnX + 1;
			System.out.println("You went right.");
		}
		if (e.getKeyCode() == KeyEvent.VK_LEFT && left == true) {
			spawnX = spawnX - 1;
			System.out.println("You went left.");
		}

		// RIGHT TO LEFT
		// LEFT TO RIGHT DONE
		if (boolRC == true && right == true) {
			spawnX = 0;
			lastX = spawnX;
			spawnY = spawnY;
			board = loadBoard(rightMap);
			px = 0;
			py = py;
			currentMap = rightMap;
		}

		if (boolLC == true && left == true) {
			spawnX = mapX;
			lastX = spawnX;
			spawnY = spawnY;
			board = loadBoard(leftMap);
			px = rightSide;
			py = py;
			currentMap = leftMap;
		}

		if (boolUC == true && up == true) {
			spawnY = mapY;
			lastY = spawnY;
			spawnX = spawnX;
			board = loadBoard(upMap);
			px = px;
			py = downSide;
			currentMap = upMap;
		}

		if (boolDC == true && down == true) {
			spawnY = 0;
			lastY = spawnY;
			spawnX = spawnX;
			board = loadBoard(downMap);
			px = px;
			py = 0;
			currentMap = downMap;
		}

		/** MAP SWITCHING **/
		/** MAP SWITCHING **/
		/** MAP SWITCHING **/

		String currX = Integer.toString(spawnX);
		String currY = Integer.toString(spawnY);
		System.out.println("Current/Last Y: " + currY + "/" + lastY);
		System.out.println("Current/Last X: " + currX + "/" + lastX + " - "
				+ board[spawnY][spawnX] + "\n\n");

		if (boolLC == false) {
			if (left == true) {
				if (e.getKeyCode() == KeyEvent.VK_LEFT) {
					left = true;
					px = px - 32;
					lastX = lastX - 1;
				}
			}
		} else {
			if (leftMap > 0)
				px = rightSide;
		}

		if (boolRC == false) {
			if (right == true) {
				if (e.getKeyCode() == KeyEvent.VK_RIGHT) {
					right = true;
					px = px + 32;
					lastX = lastX + 1;
				}
			}
		} else {
			if (rightMap > 0)
				px = 0;
		}

		if (boolDC == false) {

			if (down == true) {
				if (e.getKeyCode() == KeyEvent.VK_DOWN) {
					down = true;
					py = py + 32;
					lastY = lastY + 1;

				}
			}
		} else {
			if (downMap > 0)
				py = 0;

		}

		if (boolUC == false) {
			if (up == true) {

				if (e.getKeyCode() == KeyEvent.VK_UP) {
					up = true;
					py = py - 32;
					lastY = lastY - 1;
				}
			}
		} else {
			if (upMap > 0)
				py = downSide;
		}

System.out.println("me.getUsername(): " + me.getUsername());
				 me = players.get(me.getUsername());

				me.setX(px);
me.setY(py);

if (myCommand == "move") {
		os.println(me.getUsername() + "|" + px + "|" + py + "|" + currentMap + "|move");
	}else if (myCommand == "chat"){
		os.println(me.getUsername() + "|1|Hello, world!|yes|chat");
	}

	me.setCommand(myCommand);
	System.out.println("my curernt map! : " + currentMap);


		repaint();

	}

	public void keyReleased(KeyEvent e) {

	} // ignore

	public void keyTyped(KeyEvent e) {
	} // ignore

	public void addInv(int e) {

		String iname = getItem(e)[0];

		String idesc = getItem(e)[1];
		int itypeOf = Integer.parseInt(getItem(e)[2]);
		int iattackAdd = Integer.parseInt(getItem(e)[3]);
		int idefenseAdd = Integer.parseInt(getItem(e)[4]);
		boolean icanSell = Boolean.parseBoolean(getItem(e)[5]);
		boolean icanEat = Boolean.parseBoolean(getItem(e)[6]);
		int iearnedCoins = Integer.parseInt(getItem(e)[7]);

		c.append("\nYou picked up a " + iname + ".");
		// for (String item : arr) list.add(item);
		list.add(iname);
		arr.add(iname);
	}

	public static String invShow(String e) {

		String desc = "None";

		if (e == "Flail") {
			desc = "A crushing blow to the head from this weapon can make BRAIN SLUSHIE!";
		}
		if (e == "Battleaxe") {
			desc = "Holding this weapon will make you smell like a man, man.";
		}

		return desc;

	}

	public static String[] getItem(int e) {

		String[] stats = new String[7];

		String name = "Null";
		String desc = "Nonexx";
		String typeOf = "0";
		String attackAdd = "0";
		String defenseAdd = "0";
		String canSell = "true";
		String canEat = "false";
		String earnedCoins = "0";

		if (e == 1) {

			name = "Flail";
			typeOf = "2";
			attackAdd = "2";
			earnedCoins = "5";
		}

		if (e == 2) {

			name = "Battleaxe";
			typeOf = "2";
			attackAdd = "4";
			earnedCoins = "10";
		}

		return new String[] { name, desc, typeOf, attackAdd, defenseAdd,
				canSell, canEat, earnedCoins };

	}

	public static void showInventory() {

		for (int i = 0; i < arr.size(); i++) {
			System.out.println(arr.get(i));
		}
	}

	public void paint(Graphics g) {

		for (row = 0; row < board.length; row++) {
			for (col = 0; col < board[row].length; col++) {
				int index = board[row][col];
				g.drawImage(tiles[index], 32 * col, 32 * row, this);

			}
		}

		try {
			for (Player player : players.values()) {
				System.out.println("++++++++++++++++++++++++++");
				System.out.println("current map: " + player.getMap());
				if (player.getUsername() == me.getUsername()) player.setMap(currentMap);
				if (player.getUsername() == me.getUsername()) player.setCommand(myCommand);
				if (player.getMap() == currentMap) {
					g.drawImage(player.getPlayerImage(), player.getX(), player.getY(), this);

				}
				System.out.println("Command-- " + player.getCommand() + " > " +player.getUsername() + " moved to X:" + player.getX() + " and Y: " + player.getY());

				System.out.println("++++++++++++++++++++++++++");
			}
		} catch (Exception dan) {
			System.out.println("No one is on.");
		}

		// qq
		/**
		 * for(int runx = 0;runx < 10;runx++) { g.drawImage(userImg[runx],
		 * userPX[runx], userPY[runx], this); }
		 **/

		if (drawFlail == true && currentMap == 1)
			g.drawImage(weapon[1], 32 * 4, 32 * 4, this);
		if (drawBattleaxe == true && currentMap == 3)
			g.drawImage(weapon[0], 32 * 3, 32 * 3, this);
		System.out.println(drawFlail);
	} // end paint method

	public void update(Graphics g) {
		paint(g);
	}

	public int[][] loadBoard(int map) {
		if (map == 1) {
			return new int[][] {
{ 7, 7, 7, 7, 7, 7, 13, 13, 13, 13, 7, 7, 7, 7, 7, 7
 },
{ 7, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 6
 },
{ 7, 13, 1, 13, 1, 13, 1, 13, 13, 13, 1, 1, 13, 13, 13, 6
 },
{ 7, 13, 1, 1, 1, 13, 1, 13, 13, 13, 1, 13, 13, 13, 13, 6
 },
{ 7, 13, 13, 1, 13, 13, 1, 13, 13, 13, 1, 13, 13, 13, 13, 6
 },
{ 7, 13, 1, 1, 1, 13, 1, 1, 1, 13, 1, 1, 1, 1, 13, 6
 },
{ 7, 13, 1, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 1, 13, 13, 1, 13, 13, 13, 6
 },
{ 7, 13, 1, 1, 13, 13, 13, 1, 1, 13, 13, 1, 13, 13, 13, 6
 },
{ 7, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 1, 13, 13, 13, 1, 13, 13, 13, 6
 },
{ 7, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 6
 },
{ 6, 6, 6, 6, 6, 6, 6, 6, 6, 6, 6, 6, 6, 6, 6, 6
 }
};
		}else if (map == 2) {
			return new int[][] { { 145, 145, 55, 145, 145, 55, 184, 163, 55, 163, 163, 55, 145, 181, 145, 145
			 },
			{ 145, 13, 145, 145, 166, 166, 166, 163, 163, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 145
			 },
			{ 145, 13, 13, 163, 166, 166, 166, 163, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 163
			 },
			{ 145, 13, 13, 163, 166, 166, 166, 163, 13, 145, 145, 145, 145, 145, 13, 145
			 },
			{ 145, 13, 13, 163, 166, 166, 166, 163, 13, 145, 166, 166, 166, 145, 13, 145
			 },
			{ 145, 13, 13, 163, 163, 95, 163, 145, 13, 145, 166, 166, 166, 145, 13, 145
			 },
			{ 145, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 166, 166, 166, 166, 145, 13, 145
			 },
			{ 145, 145, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 163, 145, 55, 145, 145, 13, 145
			 },
			{ 145, 145, 145, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 145
			 },
			{ 145, 145, 145, 145, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 145
			 },
			{ 145, 145, 145, 145, 145, 145, 13, 13, 13, 13, 13, 145, 145, 145, 145, 145
			 }
};
}

		return board;
	}

	public boolean blocked(int tx, int ty) {
		return BLOCKED_TILES.contains(board[ty][tx]);
	}

	public boolean isInBound(int r, int c) {
		return (r >= 0) && (r < 8) && (c >= 12) && (c < 1);
	}

} // end whole thing3

Open in new window


Here is an image:
 the game
0
Comment
Question by:UrbanTwitch
  • 13
  • 7
  • 5
26 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:UrbanTwitch
ID: 33435149
Wait let me redo this.. I know this looks confusing.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 33435164
when a client sends a message something like the following should happen

1. client displays the message being sent directly (if required)
2. client sends message to server
3. server sends message to every *other* client ie. it does not send it back to the sender
4. when each client recieves the message it should display it
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:UrbanTwitch
ID: 33435188
OK so let's say Red clicks on the list to send a message... then it sends a message that red and *other connected players* say the same thing. which is wrong.

Here is the new pic:


Here is the part of code:
public void sendMsg(String e, String msg, String getUser) {

c.append("\n" + e + "|"+me.getUsername() +"|"+getUser);

String whosay;
if (me.getUsername() != e) {

      whosay = e;
}else{
      whosay = me.getUsername();
}
c.append("\n"+ e + " says: " + msg);
      }
/**
Mystik Server
Programer: Dan J.
Many thanks to objects & CEHJ
(c) 2010
**/


import java.io.BufferedReader;
import java.io.IOException;
import java.io.InputStreamReader;
import java.io.PrintStream;
import java.net.ServerSocket;
import java.net.Socket;
import java.util.ArrayList;
import java.util.List;

public class Server {

      private ServerSocket serverSocket = null;
      private List<ClientThread> clients = new ArrayList<ClientThread>();

      public static void main(String args[]) throws IOException {

            // The default port

            int port_number = 25566;

            if (args.length >= 1) {
                  port_number = Integer.valueOf(args[0]).intValue();
            }

            System.out.println("Starting game server...\nPort number: "+ port_number);
            Server server = new Server(port_number);
            server.start();
      }

      public Server(int port_number) throws IOException {

            serverSocket = new ServerSocket(port_number);
            System.out.println("\n**********************\n*** SERVER STARTED ***\n**********************\n");
      }

      public void start() {

            while (true) {

                  try {
                        Socket clientSocket = serverSocket.accept();
                        ClientThread client = new ClientThread(clientSocket);
                        new Thread(client).start();

                  } catch (IOException e) {
                        System.out.println(e);
                  }
            }
      }

      public void sendAll(ClientThread from, String message) {
            for (ClientThread client : clients) {
                  if (client!=from) {
                        client.os.println(message);
                  }
            }
      }

      class ClientThread implements Runnable {

            private BufferedReader is = null;
            private PrintStream os = null;
            private Socket clientSocket = null;
            private Player player = null;

            public ClientThread(Socket clientSocket) throws IOException {
                  this.clientSocket = clientSocket;
                  is = new BufferedReader(new InputStreamReader(clientSocket.getInputStream()));
                  os = new PrintStream(clientSocket.getOutputStream());
            }

            public void run() {

                  try {
                        String line = null;

                        while (null!=(line=is.readLine())) {

                              // Parse message from client

                              String delimiter = "\\|";
                              String[] temp = line.split(delimiter);
System.out.println("TEMP 4: " + temp[4]);
if ("move".equalsIgnoreCase(temp[4])) {
                              System.out.println(line+"\nName: " + temp[0] + " | X: " + temp[1] + " | Y: " + temp[2] + " | CurrMap: " + temp[3] + " | Command: " + temp[4]);
}else {
System.out.println(line+"\n" + temp[0] + " says: " + temp[2]);
}
                              if (player == null) {

                                    // new player

                                    System.out.println("Creating player:" + temp[0]);
                                    player = new Player();
                                    player.setUsername(temp[0]);

                                    // tell them where all the other players are
if ("move".equalsIgnoreCase(temp[4])) {
                                    for (ClientThread client : clients) {
                                          os.println(client.player.getUsername() + "|" + client.player.getX() + "|" + client.player.getY() + "|" + client.player.getMap() + "|" + client.player.getCommand());
                                    }
								}

                                    // Add them to list of online clients

                                    clients.add(this);
                              }

if ("chat".equalsIgnoreCase(temp[4])) {
                                    for (ClientThread client : clients) {
										//os.println(username + "|1|Hello, world!|yes|chat");
										if (client.player.getUsername() == temp[0]) {
											System.out.println("SAME\n");
											}else{
											System.out.println(client.player.getUsername() + " | " + temp[0]);
                                          os.println(client.player.getUsername() + "|" + client.player.getMap() + "|" + temp[2] + "|yes|chat");
									  }
                                    }
								}


                              // Update the position of this player
if ("move".equalsIgnoreCase(temp[4])) {
                              player.setX(Integer.parseInt(temp[1]));
                              player.setY(Integer.parseInt(temp[2]));
                              player.setMap(Integer.parseInt(temp[3]));
						  }
                              player.setCommand(temp[4]);

                              // send message from client to all other clients

                              sendAll(this, line);
                        }

                        is.close();
                        os.close();
                        clientSocket.close();

                  } catch (IOException e) {
                        e.printStackTrace();
                  }

            }
      }
}

Open in new window

534.png
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:UrbanTwitch
ID: 33435203
So maybe check Server and see what am I doing wrong?
Here is the server console:

TEMP 4: chat
weka|1|Hello, world!|yes|cha
weka says: Hello, world!
weka | weka
Dan | weka

As you can see .. the if statement is ..wrong. :S

Here is the peice of code that does sendMsg method in tileGen

if ("chat".equalsIgnoreCase(temp[4])) {

if (temp[0] != me.getUsername()) {
sendMsg(temp[0], temp[2], player.getUsername());
}else{
      c.append("HEY!");
}
}

Garrr.... :\
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 33435227
>      os.println(client.player.getUsername() + "|" + client.player.getMap() + "|" + temp[2] + "|yes|chat");

shouldn't that be:

     os.println(player.getUsername() + "|" + client.player.getMap() + "|" + temp[2] + "|yes|chat");

(why is the map being passed in a chat message?)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:UrbanTwitch
ID: 33435315
It tells the client what map number the message was sent from. It's going to be room chat.

Anyway, yes, you are right. So I did that. And it appears to loop through all the clients and append the chatbox with how many there are... so if there are 3 cleints online...  the person who sent the message will see

Red says: Hello, world!
Red says: Hello, world!
Red says: Hello, world!

while the person recveiving the message will only get it ONCE.

My guess is because it's under the run() method...?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 33435535
>>if (temp[0] != me.getUsername()) {

should be

if (!temp[0].equals(me.getUsername())) {

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 33435539
... and similarly

>>if (me.getUsername() != e) {

(and possibly several others(?))
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:UrbanTwitch
ID: 33437190
Erm okay now the message of "name says blah" won't even show for EITHER client. :S
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 33437257
OK. Then that needs to be looked into. One thing's for certain - *all* String comparison has to be done in the way i mentioned, or you're going to get very strange things happening
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:UrbanTwitch
ID: 33437291
Oh, I see. I'm getting it as player.getUsername when it should be me.getUsername()

But now I gett NullPointerException in these type of lines:

c.append("\n Temp0: " + temp[0] + "| me.getUsername: "+me.getUsername());

So, I'm going to check them out now
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:UrbanTwitch
ID: 33437321
OK so after I click on the list.. I get this error: (on both of the user's connected client consoles)

true
Server went down -- crap!
java.lang.NullPointerException
        at tileGen.sendMsg(tileGen.java:390)
        at tileGen.run(tileGen.java:332)
        at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:619)

tileGen: http://www.dasas.pastebin.com/iC6NkzZg

Can you spot the error? :S I can't.

That is weird because on the text screen the message reads on weka's screen as:
weka == weka == Hello, world!

and on Red's screen it says:
weka == Red == Hello, world!

from this line:
c.append("\n"+temp[0] + " == " + me.getUsername() + " == " + temp[2]);

Line 390: c.append("\n Temp0: " + temp[0] + "| me.getUsername: "+me.getUsername());
Line 332: sendMsg(

:|

Thanks so much for the helping. :)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 33437658
>>c.append("\n Temp0: " + temp[0] + "| me.getUsername: "+me.getUsername());

In the context that's currently in, it all looks quite wrong. It should be referring to stuff passed into the method, and it isn't
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:UrbanTwitch
ID: 33437672
Erm, I thought temp[0] is from the current in.readLine() so

if it was "Dan|...."
then temp[0] would be "Dan"
and if it was "Red"
then temp[0] would be "Red"

what are you getting at?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 33437701
Your code in this class is not done right - you've made most things static - no doubt to solve scope problems. That will lead to errors that are difficult to correct.

You should start getting rid of the static stuff very soon. temp[0] is a username or id, so use that - not an array that's being used elsewhere
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 33437722
What was printed in the text area just before you got the NPE?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:UrbanTwitch
ID: 33437925
Right so I should keep using temp[0] -- right?

And it was the same thing. ..:S

But here's something:
Let's say I change the current to this:
if ("chat".equalsIgnoreCase(temp[4])) {
c.append("\n"+temp[0] + " says: " + temp[2]);

//sendMsg(temp[0], temp[2], me.getUsername());
}

This WORKS for both sides. However the person who inited the client message will recevie back the message they sent however many clients are on...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:UrbanTwitch
ID: 33437926
Just gotta think of a way to send it once...
for this peice of code:
c.append("\n"+temp[0] + " says: " + temp[2]);
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 33438427
I'll have to look at the logic later, but to keep things local, you should do
c.append("\n Temp0: " + e + "| me.getUsername: " + getUser);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 33438690
the problems on the server, not the client

> the person who sent the message will see

see my earlier comment. the server should not be sending the message to the user who sent it.
that should fix your problem
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:UrbanTwitch
ID: 33438917
@objects -- Am I not doing that here?

                                                            if (client.player.getUsername() == temp[0]) {
                                                            System.out.println("SAME\n");
                                                            }else{
                                                            System.out.println(client.player.getUsername() + " | " + temp[0]);
                                                            os.println(player.getUsername() + "|" + client.player.getMap() + "|" + temp[2] + "|yes|chat");
                                                            }


If the player's name of the current loop EQUALS the player of temp[0] ... then DO NOT send the output.
And yes, good logic.

Here is full server at this moment: I could of swear I was doing it right. =|
/**
Mystik Server
Programer: Dan J.
Many thanks to objects & CEHJ
(c) 2010
**/


import java.io.BufferedReader;
import java.io.IOException;
import java.io.InputStreamReader;
import java.io.PrintStream;
import java.net.ServerSocket;
import java.net.Socket;
import java.util.ArrayList;
import java.util.List;

public class Server {

      private ServerSocket serverSocket = null;
      private List<ClientThread> clients = new ArrayList<ClientThread>();

      public static void main(String args[]) throws IOException {

            // The default port

            int port_number = 25566;

            if (args.length >= 1) {
                  port_number = Integer.valueOf(args[0]).intValue();
            }

            System.out.println("Starting game server...\nPort number: "+ port_number);
            Server server = new Server(port_number);
            server.start();
      }

      public Server(int port_number) throws IOException {

            serverSocket = new ServerSocket(port_number);
            System.out.println("\n**********************\n*** SERVER STARTED ***\n**********************\n");
      }

      public void start() {

            while (true) {

                  try {
                        Socket clientSocket = serverSocket.accept();
                        ClientThread client = new ClientThread(clientSocket);
                        new Thread(client).start();

                  } catch (IOException e) {
                        System.out.println(e);
                  }
            }
      }

      public void sendAll(ClientThread from, String message) {
            for (ClientThread client : clients) {
                  if (client!=from) {
                        client.os.println(message);
                  }
            }
      }

      class ClientThread implements Runnable {

            private BufferedReader is = null;
            private PrintStream os = null;
            private Socket clientSocket = null;
            private Player player = null;

            public ClientThread(Socket clientSocket) throws IOException {
                  this.clientSocket = clientSocket;
                  is = new BufferedReader(new InputStreamReader(clientSocket.getInputStream()));
                  os = new PrintStream(clientSocket.getOutputStream());
            }

            public void run() {

                  try {
                        String line = null;

                        while (null!=(line=is.readLine())) {

                              // Parse message from client

                              String delimiter = "\\|";
                              String[] temp = line.split(delimiter);
System.out.println("TEMP 4: " + temp[4]);
if ("move".equalsIgnoreCase(temp[4])) {
                              System.out.println(line+"\nName: " + temp[0] + " | X: " + temp[1] + " | Y: " + temp[2] + " | CurrMap: " + temp[3] + " | Command: " + temp[4]);
}else {
System.out.println(line+"\n" + temp[0] + " says: " + temp[2]);
}
                              if (player == null) {

                                    // new player

                                    System.out.println("Creating player:" + temp[0]);
                                    player = new Player();
                                    player.setUsername(temp[0]);

                                    // tell them where all the other players are
if ("move".equalsIgnoreCase(temp[4])) {
                                    for (ClientThread client : clients) {
                                          os.println(client.player.getUsername() + "|" + client.player.getX() + "|" + client.player.getY() + "|" + client.player.getMap() + "|" + client.player.getCommand());
                                    }
								}

                                    // Add them to list of online clients

                                    clients.add(this);
                              }

if ("chat".equalsIgnoreCase(temp[4])) {
                                    for (ClientThread client : clients) {
										//os.println(username + "|1|Hello, world!|yes|chat");
										if (client.player.getUsername() == temp[0]) {
										System.out.println("SAME\n");
										}else{
										System.out.println(client.player.getUsername() + " | " + temp[0]);
										os.println(player.getUsername() + "|" + client.player.getMap() + "|" + temp[2] + "|yes|chat");
										}
                                    }
								}


                              // Update the position of this player
if ("move".equalsIgnoreCase(temp[4])) {
                              player.setX(Integer.parseInt(temp[1]));
                              player.setY(Integer.parseInt(temp[2]));
                              player.setMap(Integer.parseInt(temp[3]));
						  }
                              player.setCommand(temp[4]);

                              // send message from client to all other clients

                              sendAll(this, line);
                        }

                        is.close();
                        os.close();
                        clientSocket.close();

                  } catch (IOException e) {
                        e.printStackTrace();
                  }

            }
      }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 500 total points
ID: 33438953
>             if (client.player.getUsername() == temp[0]) {

compare it with the 'player' which contains the details of the player recieving the message

if (client.player.getUsername().equals(player.getUsername()) {

Also be aware that  == tests for object equality, ie. they are the same object
to test if two strings are the same use the equals() method
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:UrbanTwitch
ID: 33439028
THANKS!

This did the trick:
if (client.player.getUsername().equals(player.getUsername()) {

:)

Good logic. You deliver. Both of you.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 33439057
> if (!temp[0].equals(me.getUsername())) {

thats actually client side code and is not related to your problem
i think I explained in one of your earlier questions that you can get rid of that line entirely
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:UrbanTwitch
ID: 33439121
Yeah, now that I think about it. You're right. :S
0