Solved

DnyDNS issues...

Posted on 2010-08-13
6
456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Gurus,...

I am testing out an email server (mailenable.com) but unfortunately I don't have a static IP.
I have read about an application http://www.dyndns.com but I couldn't make it work...

Is it because I am trying to run it inside a Virtual Machine Win2K8 ?
The VM Machine has NAT enabled and I can access the internet from it.

Can someone provide me with a step by step tutorial ?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ammounpierre
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ammounpierre
ID: 33435190
I have installed the dydns application and it is showing this...
but still I can't do anything...
what would be my static IP ?
If I were to set up my stmp server what would it be ?
thanks

dns.png
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jnbkze
ID: 33435197
This may be a tough one, however I would say you should be able to get somewhere if you try to do some port forwarding on your home router/firewall. so that everything that hits your home router on a specific port, gets directed to the VM's IP ? This should work, since your home router will know about the internal network better than the internet.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:girk
ID: 33435204
Can you access the server via IP(I understand this in not how you want to connect to permanently)? Just because you can access the internet it doesn't mean that your network is allowing inbound connections. If thats the case even though you have DynDns setup it will not connect.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:Monolithic
ID: 33435269
This depends on how you have it setup.

If you are running the VM on Windows 2008 (did not mention how this is configured so I will offer 2 possibilities) in something like VMWare Workstation then these 3 steps may help.

First on your router: Go to the port forwarding section of your firewall/router and point it to your VMs IP Address (110 and 25)

On Windows 2008 adjust the firewall rules to allow 110 and 25 [Network, Domain, etc]

VMWare Server: (this step is in case you are using the free server offered by VMWare)
Go to VM -- Settings -- Ethernet Select NAT - Edit Button - Click Port Forwarding
Now fill in the Host Ports then the VM IP and the VM ports. Again this is based on the limited information provided for your current setup. So assumptions are made.

I think the first solution would be closer to what you are looking for which as you said you can access the VM from the internet, I think you are just missing the configurations and firewall rules (on 2k8) for the Mail server ports.

VMWare does provide an extensive documentation for VM Server and Advanced NAT.





0
 

Author Comment

by:ammounpierre
ID: 33435453
I have a DSL Router (Thomson)
I have Windows 7 x64 with 8GB RAM
I have VMWare 7
I have a VM Machine Windows 2008 SRV.
I have an internet connection from within my VM Machine.
?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
CWilbourne earned 500 total points
ID: 33435673
OK, here's my twopeneth....
With DynDNS you can only set up your DSL router's WAN IP address (unless you have disabled NAT on your router).
With your DSL router doing NAT and DynDNS set up like this you need then to configure port forwarding on the DSL router to forward port 25 (SMTP) to your Virtual server's external NAT ip address.
On your server you'll also need to configure port forwarding from the external NAT address to the internal IP address as it's the internal one which is actually running the mail server.

If you have NAT disabled on your DSL router then the external NAT address on your server needs to be a Public IP Address (i.e. internet routable) and would be provided by your ISP - in this case it is highly unlikely you would be assigned a DHCP address by your ISP - more likely you'd be assigned a small number of static addresses one of which will normally be assigned to your router's WAN interface and the rest you can then use for your internet services.
In this case set up DYNDNS with the external IP address you've chosen for your server then configure port forwarding on your server to forward port 25 from the external address to its internal address (where the mail server is running).
Hope this helps
0