?
Solved

ERROR   THRESHOLDCOUNTER: PHYSICALDISK\% DISK TIME\_TOTAL

Posted on 2010-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
912 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello and thank you for your attention to this issue.

Can someone tell me what this error means exactly.
 imageI search Google for "THRESHOLDCOUNTER  PHYSICALDISK\% DISK TIME\_TOTAL " and it wasn't much help at all.
I know it has to do w/ how long it takes to access data on the hd, I think??
Thank you...
0
Comment
Question by:loshdog
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jnbkze earned 1000 total points
ID: 33435215
HI,

this means that a process is using the Hard disk for a long time, causing an alert to be triggered as this is not an expected event. (in most cases) the "threshold counter" you are asking about, is set in the alert/monitoring software used to generate the alert. these are usually adjustable and you can change it. I usually disable these alerts as they are a real pain... I`m more interested in alerts about disk queue lenghts which is basically data building up in a queue, before they can get processed by the disks. That would indicate some sort of bottleneck in your disks..  as for the above, its more a process which hogs disk utilization for an extended period of time. IE, a Defrag or Anti Virus scan can hog the disk as it is constantly doing something using the same "process"  (process which you would be able to see in the Task Manager" - like explorer.exe is a process)

Hope this answers your question :)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33435568
i would test the disk with the proper diag - if only to be sure about it's status..
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:GhouseAdmin
GhouseAdmin earned 1000 total points
ID: 33435717
Hi,

It is the parameter which describes you the time percentage of Hard drive that is busy with I/O (read/write) activities.  You can set this parameter on single disk or even on multiple drives. However this parameter can lead to inaccurate values when set in multiple drives. This is why because even there is one Hard drive which is 100% busy then the counter will display as all the drives are at 100% busy.

You can also find some relatively good information about hard drive performance tuning/ bottlenecks on the below site.

Hope this provide you information that you are looking for.....


----
Ghouse
skgmohiddin@hotmail.com
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:loshdog
ID: 33438842
Thank you for your time.
0