Solved

ONGOING NETWORK WINSOCK ERROR ISSUES ABOUND! URGENTLY NEED HELP PLEASE!!!

Posted on 2010-08-13
16
946 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13


Aug 13 14:05 [*winproc:1120] [TCP][Winsock]Error status:10054 (312:192.168.234.109)
Aug 13 14:05 [SY_ERROR:67] Exceeded TCP read error count - Forcing Auto exit
Aug 13 14:05 [SY_ERROR:251] Exceeded TCP read error count - Forcing Auto exit
Aug 13 14:05 [SY_ERROR:251] Exceeded TCP read error count - Forcing Auto exit
Aug 13 14:05 [<noprog>:0] Exceeded TCP read error count - Forcing Auto exit
Aug 13 14:05 [<noprog>:0] Exceeded TCP read error count - Forcing Auto exit
Aug 13 16:23 [SY_GridHandler.pvc:4737] [TCP][Winsock]Error status:10035 (312:192.168.234.188)
Aug 13 17:03 [swquery.xeq:1060] [TCP][Winsock]Error status:10035 (312:192.168.234.138)
Aug 13 17:08 [SY_GridHandler.pvc:4737] [TCP][Winsock]Error status:10035 (312:192.168.234.152)
Aug 13 17:10 [*winproc:1020] [TCP][Winsock]Error status:10035 (312:192.168.234.177)
Aug 13 17:15 [SY_GridHandler.pvc:4737] [TCP][Winsock]Error status:10035 (312:192.168.234.152)
Aug 13 17:21 [*winproc:6583] [TCP][Winsock]Error status:10035 (312:192.168.234.152)
0
Comment
Question by:ETdude
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jnbkze
Comment Utility
try uninstalling the network card (s) (from device manager) reboot and when it re-installs, it will re-install the TCP IP protocol drivers and should be fixed.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ETdude
Comment Utility
got these errors on old server...then moved application to brand new server...same errors....so has nothing to do with network card i would think.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jnbkze earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
can you try some of these?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/811259

netsh winsock reset

also check that the AV is not blocking anything?

can you see any other errors in the application log or system log?

perhaps also check that all the services are started that may be required? network services specifically

0
 

Author Comment

by:ETdude
Comment Utility
these errors came in the application log on the server. Have windows standard 2008 server.

don't have AV running on any server.

Have AV on firewall. Disabled it just a day ago and yet the winsock errors continue.

all services have started.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jnbkze
Comment Utility
is this perhaps a netware environment?

I found an article about TCP/IP Read Errors: Displays the number of TCP read errors encountered by the Internet Agent. A TCP read error occurs if the Internet Agent connects successfully to another SMTP host but is unable to process a TCP read command during the message transfer.

now, this raises a bunch of questions...

has any network equipment changes recently? LAN or WAN (routers, switches QOS changes? )

perhap some sort of translation? do you perhaps have someone from a networking team that can analyse the network traffic that is comming to this server?

0
 

Author Comment

by:ETdude
Comment Utility
this is totally a windows environment.

no new networking equipment.

having these problems for over 2  years. had it in old building and moved to new location 1 year ago. Installed ALL OVER new cat 6 wiring upon move and still getting these problems. got rid of old patch cables connected to desktops and replaced with new cat 5e and cat 6 cables.

after continuing to get these problems even from NEW server decided to replace OLD PCs and put new PCs. Have some remaining old PCs and have been putting new network cards - gigabits instead of 10/100.

still getting these errors.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
Comment Utility
These error messages are not necessarily problems. Except for seeing the error messages in the log, do you actually notice anything going wrong with the application (and what it sends over the network) ? If not, then I wouldn't worry too much about them, because the application seems to be properly handling the issues (as it should).

If you do notice actual problems with the application, we'll need a bit more information. What does this application do ? What kind of network setup are you dealing with ? Who or what are the clients ? How many ? How much data is transferred, and how fast, and how frequently ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ETdude
Comment Utility
Yes actual problems causing more and more problems.

The application is MAS 200 ver 4.4 (we were on 4.05 and it had problems too on old server but now we are on new server). This is an ERP application. We have 30-40 users on it at a time. August is busiest time and when we have everyone using it to take sales orders.

Users get screens frozen and\or kicked out of the application or sales order screen.  Sessions get hung which means that even if a user logged off the application it (MAS) shows that they are still logged in. THese processes for each user session crash somehow (pvxwin32.exe)

THis leads to data corruption.  Which in turns leads to other problems.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Infinity08
Infinity08 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
In that case, I'd first check if it's a server hardware problem. Have a look at the network interface statistics the moment you get these errors. How many packets are sent/received per second ? How many bytes are sent/received per second ? How many packets are dropped per second ? Etc.

If it turns out that there's no issue with the network interface (ie. all statistics are well within the limits of the network interface, and there is no packet drop), then I'd start looking at the other networking hardware. Is one of the switches overloaded maybe (check the packet statistics for the switches along the problematic routes) ?

If there are no obvious network hardware issues, then you'll probably have to look at the software itself as the culprit. I don't know MAS 200, but check if you're running the latest version, and have applied all patches etc. Also check with the vendor if they know this issue.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Frank McCourry
Frank McCourry earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Check the flow control settings on your NIC.  Many people turn this off to improve performance on the network, and in most cases it works.  Your case may be different, MAS 200 is pretty finicky.  

Also, make sure your NICs (in all machines) are set to auto negotiate for the speed and duplex settings.  I can't tell you how many times I've seen admins change this, thinking that they can force the switch and the NICs to use a certain speed.  If they cannot auto negotiate properly, there is either a compatibility problem between the NIC and the Switch or there are bad cables.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:billanders
billanders earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
I  would suspect the application. Is the application using SQL?  I would check that any related services are running with  the correct Accounts and Privileges.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ETdude
Comment Utility
NOT SQL based...I wish it were.  Each client session adds another pvxwin32.exe process. Does windows 2008 server 64 bit have limit on # of processes it  can run at one time?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
Comment Utility
Did you see the other suggestions by frankmcc (http:#33437161) and me (http:#33436701) ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ETdude
Comment Utility
Network flow settings on NICs are good. The issue appears to be with how MAS works. Essentially every screen you open in MAS adds to the server processes. Thus when you have 104 processes running Windows server can't handle it. Was told to modify \ hack a registry setting which would allow more processes to run.

Any other thoughts \ experience dealing with too many processes in windows server?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:billanders
billanders earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Again. I  would suspect the application not a Windows or TCP/IP issue
Ask for support from application vendor or perhaps post which application is causing the issues unless I have missed it. Is i it is Sage and if so what version?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ETdude
Comment Utility
Issue turned out to be that the application opens up a windows process for each screen and windows has limit on how many processes can be open at a time. Needed a registry change.
0