Solved

IBM Xseries 346 Powers up then Powers Off without beeping

Posted on 2010-08-13
8
1,903 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have an IBM Xseries 346, when I press the power button it proceeds to power up, the fans spin like an American V8 roaring to life, then suddenly, it just powers off.  There is a diagnostic panel on the front that yields me no results.  I removed a scsi card from the back but that didn't fix it.  I've since tried removing everything except the CPU and ram, one at a time, and I still can't get it do anything.

The motherboard has a diagnostic panel that displays 0 0 on me but I can't find anything on IBM's site to tell me what this represents.

The LCD it' is hooked to detects something is hooked to it because the backlight turns on, however thats where the good times come to an end, the LCD shortly thereafter the computer powers down also shuts off.  
0
Comment
Question by:jer2eydevil88
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jnbkze earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
try re-seating the memory and CPU..

I had the same with a server which started up, shut down just after those noisy V8 fans go nuts, and this repeated itself endlessly, untill re-seating and then it shut up for a couple of months. eventually they replaced the motherboard tho.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jer2eydevil88
Comment Utility
I'll try and re-seat the CPU and RAM now... lousy IBM website won't even let me check the warranty status... I'm not feeling positive on the prognosis of this one.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jer2eydevil88
Comment Utility
I can't find the isopropyl alcohol, I'll need to run and pick some up tomorrow morning to continue testing.  FYI, after removing the RAM and CPU the system behaves exactly as it did before I removed the CPU/RAM.  If it won't boot after these are reseated then I'll throw in the towel.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:WallD
WallD earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Equally try removing things like memory and see if it boots up.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Dave
Dave earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Sounds like terminal hardware problems. We have had a number of out of warrenty x346 go pop recently.  If you power it up with the lid off are any of the light path diagnostic lights lite on the mother board lit? I think some X346 had a RAID card (small card like a SIM near front) which fails and gives problems. Most IBMs alsi have a BIOS reset link, check the h/w manuals. (also on inside of lid).

What do mean IBM won't let you look the warrenty on line. I assume you have found the page but get some kind of error when you enter the model and serial.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:sppalser
sppalser earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Check the canned electrolytic caps on the motherboard.  Have had a rash of the IBM X-series of late that have had bulged up and leaking canned caps.  If this is a single power supply unit it could be a power supply issue.  If it has multiple power supplies try it with just one installed.  But given recent history I would highly suspect the motherboard.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jer2eydevil88
Comment Utility
All of these were great suggestions and I tried them all before I honestly had to give up and move on.  I put it in the corner of the room and will keep it for parts.  Thanks for trying to help though.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:WallD
Comment Utility
thnx
0