Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual Foxpro - Linux & Mac

Posted on 2010-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
854 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All,

I'm just wondering to know if VFP has any built-in class to access Linux and MAC Operating Systems to execute some maintenance tasks from Windows OS?

If no, are there any class/function available to accomplish this.

The primary goal is to access Linux and Mac from Windows Operating Systems and execute a few commands.

If not VFP then any other language?

Thanks!
SP
0
Comment
Question by:Nirmal Sharma
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:tusharkanvinde
tusharkanvinde earned 400 total points
ID: 33435525
You could get a telnet activex and login and execute any linux shell command via vfp.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Olaf Doschke
ID: 33435788
Yes, telnet or ssh can be started and automated.

ssh ${remote_machine} -l ${user} -i ${ssh_key} ${remote_command}

with openssh within Cygwin for example.

Or with PuTTY:

plink ${remote_machine} ${remote_command}

If you can write files to the linux machine let that be shell scripts and the remote command you execute via ssh would simply be the start of such shell scripts.

As Mac is BSD based the same should apply, shell scripts you want to execute may vary though and be mac specific.

Bye, Olaf.
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 33435824
Thanks guys for your responses!

How does it differ from Windows SFU? Can Windows SFU be used in place of ssh and telnet or they are part of it?

Are SSH or putty or Cigwan freeware tools can could be used in production without buying licenses?

The commands you explained are accessing a Linux or Mac OS from Windows? how about writing an agent for Linux and Mac OS? can this be done using VFP?

Thanks!
SP

0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf Doschke earned 1600 total points
ID: 33440553
Cygwin is about the same as SFU, so you may use SFU too. Nevertheless I'm not an expert on Linux/Unix or BSD/Mac OSX.

An agent for Linux and Mac OSX? Well, depends what you mean by this. Foxpro itself only running on Windows, automaating ssh or telnet means you automate a remote connection/session to a linux system or BSD perhaps. This automation of the ssh will then run on Windows only, but automate remote Linux or BSD clients. But you can't make an agent for Linux automating Windows this way, because VFP exe doesn't run on Linux and ssh is secure shell, meaning a linux shell, not a windows shell.

Bye, Olaf.
0