Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio Professional 2010, database

Posted on 2010-08-13
2
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I am starting a new project, I will be using Visual Studio Professional 2010, .Net Framework 3.5 and Programming Language C#.  The project requires a database, which will be simple, containing 4 or 5 tables.

The main function of the program will be to learn a foreign language for my school. So the database's main function will be to listen to sample recording in the foreign language. I will start up as a standalone desk top application but plan to migrate to a server environment in the future.

I am considering using MySQL as the database but I see where Visual Studio Professional 2010 comes with what looks like an internal database. My question are:

1: Which database would you recommend I use?
2: Advantages/Disadvantages of both?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:crp81
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Amandeep Singh Bhullar earned 500 total points
ID: 33435647
MySQL is a good option.
But you can use SQL express edition 2010. Its free and MS product.
This will give you a better performance with .net
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Anil Golamari
Anil Golamari earned 500 total points
ID: 33436515
I think MS SQL Server will be a good option with .net application, as you have may feature in .Net framework which supports Sql Server. For example you use LINQ to SQL to connect to database and also do dml operation on the data instead of using SQL queries.
0