Solved

what is wring with code get IP & TCP Installed installation

Posted on 2010-08-13
6
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I#m using these little function to get IP Number and information if TCP is avail. since a long time.

It has been OK since 5 years and inside a test application it also works fine, but in the target application i'm calling that 2 function a get a access violation inside ws2_32.dll  while doing a gethostname call

why ?

do not net any other solution code  eg. with INDY ......
function GetIPAddress: string;

var    phoste  : PHostEnt;

       Buffer  : PAnsiChar;

       WSAData : TWSADATA;

begin

  // result := '';

  if WSAStartup($0101, WSAData) <> 0 then exit;

  GetHostName(Buffer, SizeOf(Buffer));

  phoste :=GetHostByName(buffer);

  if phoste = nil then result := '127.0.0.1' else

  result := StrPas(inet_ntoa(PInAddr(phoste^.h_addr_list^)^));

  WSACleanup;

end;







function IsTCPIP: boolean;

var wsaData: TWSAData;

begin

   result := true;

   case Winsock.WSAStartup($0101, wsaData) of

    WSAEINVAL, WSASYSNOTREADY, WSAVERNOTSUPPORTED: result := false;

   else

    Winsock.WSACleanup

   end;

end;

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:BdLm
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
Comment Utility
.
function GetIPAddress: string;

var    phoste  : PHostEnt;

       Buffer  : PAnsiChar;

       WSAData : TWSADATA;

begin

  result := '127.0.0.1';

  if WSAStartup($0101, WSAData) <> 0 then exit;

  GetHostName(Buffer, SizeOf(Buffer));

  phoste :=GetHostByName(buffer);

  if phoste = nil then result := '127.0.0.1' else

  result := StrPas(inet_ntoa(PInAddr(phoste^.h_addr_list^)^));

  WSACleanup;

end;







function IsTCPIP: boolean;

var wsaData: TWSAData;

begin

   case Winsock.WSAStartup($0101, wsaData) of

   WSAEINVAL, WSASYSNOTREADY, WSAVERNOTSUPPORTED:

   result := false;

   else

   result := true;

   end;

   Winsock.WSACleanup

end;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:BdLm
Comment Utility
can you understand the errpor mechanism ? 

must a PAnsichar always have a value assigend before calling  function hostname ? 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
Comment Utility
solution with indy is very easy:


var
  IdIPWatch1: TIdIPWatch;

  IdIPWatch1.Active := True;
  ShowMessage(IdIPWatch1.CurrentIP);
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:BdLm
Comment Utility
the AV is gone with the new line of code , but still the buffer seem to be nil, a working reference code I found at the net, pretty similiar but working compared to mine.

Can't get a idea why this code works but my code doee not ....  



function GetIPFromHost

(var HostName, IPaddr, WSAErr: string): Boolean; 

type 

  Name = array[0..100] of Char; 

  PName = ^Name; 

var 

  HEnt: pHostEnt; 

  HName: PName; 

  WSAData: TWSAData; 

  i: Integer; 

begin 

  Result := False;     

  if WSAStartup($0101, WSAData) <> 0 then begin 

    WSAErr := 'Winsock is not responding."'; 

    Exit; 

  end; 

  IPaddr := ''; 

  New(HName); 

  if GetHostName(HName^, SizeOf(Name)) = 0 then

  begin 

    HostName := StrPas(HName^); 

    HEnt := GetHostByName(HName^); 

    for i := 0 to HEnt^.h_length - 1 do 

     IPaddr :=

      Concat(IPaddr,

      IntToStr(Ord(HEnt^.h_addr_list^[i])) + '.'); 

    SetLength(IPaddr, Length(IPaddr) - 1); 

    Result := True; 

  end

  else begin 

   case WSAGetLastError of

    WSANOTINITIALISED:WSAErr:='WSANotInitialised'; 

    WSAENETDOWN      :WSAErr:='WSAENetDown'; 

    WSAEINPROGRESS   :WSAErr:='WSAEInProgress'; 

   end; 

  end; 

  Dispose(HName); 

  WSACleanup;

end;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
systan earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Are you trying to get your own ip address? or from any host?
Here is the code if you want it;
Just create a new form with
  Label1: TLabel;
  Edit1: TEdit;
  Button1: TButton;

  ListBox1: TListBox;
  ListBox2: TListBox;
  Label2: TLabel;

Double click the form, double click the button, erase all the default codes inside, then copy and paste the code below.

unit Unit1;



interface



uses winsock,

  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Variants, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms,

  Dialogs, StdCtrls;



type

  TForm1 = class(TForm)



    Label1: TLabel;

    Edit1: TEdit;

    Button1: TButton;



    ListBox1: TListBox;

    ListBox2: TListBox;

    Label2: TLabel;



    procedure FormCreate(Sender: TObject);

    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);

    procedure ListBox1DblClick(Sender: TObject);



  private

    { Private declarations }

    function NetCheck(const networkfoldertosave:string): boolean;

    procedure netSave(const netcpufoldername:string);



  public

    { Public declarations }



  end;



var

  Form1: TForm1;



implementation

 uses ShellApi;

{$R *.dfm}



function GetRemoteIPAddress(ComputerName : string) : string;

var

  wsdata : TWSAData;

  he : PHostEnt;

  ss : pchar;

  ip : TInAddr;

begin

  WSAStartup(MakeWord(1, 1), wsdata);

  he := gethostbyname(pchar(ComputerName));

  if he<>nil then begin

    ip.S_addr := integer(pointer(he^. h_addr_list^)^);

    ss := inet_ntoa(ip);

    Result := string(ss);

  end;

  WSACleanup();

end;



procedure EnumRemoteDrives(Items: TStringlist);

function EnumerateFunc(lpnr: PNetResource; Items: TStringList; DrillDepth: Integer): Boolean;

var

lpnrLocal: PNetResource;

hEnum:THandle;

dwResult, dwResultEnum, cbBuffer, cEntries: DWORD;

i: Integer;

p1:PChar;

p2:PnetResource;

s, t: string;

begin

dwResult := WNetOpenEnum(RESOURCE_GLOBALNET,RESOURCETYPE_DISK, 0, lpnr, hEnum);

if dwResult <> NO_ERROR then begin EnumerateFunc := False;

exit;

end;

cbBuffer := 32768;

cEntries := $FFFFFFFF;

lpnrLocal := PNetResource(GlobalAlloc(GPTR,cbBuffer));

repeat

dwResultEnum := WNetEnumResource(hEnum,cEntries, lpnrLocal, cbBuffer);

if dwResultEnum = NO_ERROR then begin

for i := 0 to cEntries - 1 do begin

p1 := PChar(lpnrLocal) + i *

SizeOf(TNetResource);

p2 := PNetResource(p1);

s := StrPas(p2^.lpRemoteName);

if Length(s) > 2 then

if (s[1] = '\') and

(s[2] = '\') then begin

t := Copy(s,

3, Length(s) - 2);

if Pos('\', t)

<> 0 then

items.Add(s);

end;

if (p2.dwUsage and RESOURCEUSAGE_CONTAINER) = RESOURCEUSAGE_CONTAINER then

if DrillDepth < 3 then

EnumerateFunc(p2, Items, DrillDepth + 1);

end;

end;

until dwResultEnum = ERROR_NO_MORE_ITEMS;

GlobalFree(HGLOBAL(lpnrLocal));

dwResult := WNetCloseEnum(hEnum);

if dwResult <> NO_ERROR then begin EnumerateFunc := False;

 exit;

  end;

EnumerateFunc := True;

end;

begin

EnumerateFunc(nil, Items, 0);

end;



function Tform1.NetCheck(const networkfoldertosave:string): boolean;

var

netx: string;

i: byte;

sl,nx : tstringlist;

p,q:integer;

begin

result:=false;

sl := tstringlist.create;

nx := tstringlist.create;

nx.Duplicates := dupIgnore;



EnumRemoteDrives(sl);

for i:= 0 to sl.Count-1 do

begin

netx:=sl[i];

listbox1.items.add(netx);

if uppercase(netx) = uppercase(networkfoldertosave) then result:=true;



q:=0;

p:=0;

repeat

inc(q);

p:=AnsiPos('\',netx);

netx:=copy(netx,p+1,length(netx));

until q=2;

p:=AnsiPos('\',netx);

delete(netx,p,length(netx));

if nx.IndexOf(netx)= -1 then nx.Add(netx);

end;



for q:= 0 to nx.Count-1 do listbox2.items.add(nx[q] + ' is ' +  GetRemoteIPAddress(nx[q]) );

sl.free;

nx.Free;

end;





procedure TForm1.netSave(const netcpufoldername:string);

begin

if netCheck(netcpufoldername) = true then

begin

//add your code the way you want it here

showmessage(netcpufoldername + ' is Active and ready to save files,  copying files now........');

end

else

begin

showmessage(netcpufoldername + ' is NOT Active and NOT ready to save files');

end;

end;



procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);

begin

Form1.Caption := 'WorkGroup Computers';

Label1.Caption := 'Find Sample:  \\COMPUTERNAME\FOLDERNAME';

Label2.Caption := 'Double click to open shared network';

Button1.Caption := 'Viewit';

Button1.Hint := 'Just hit me';

Edit1.Text := 'anyshared';

end;





procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);

begin

Listbox1.Clear;

Listbox2.Clear;

netSave(Edit1.text);

//close;

end;





procedure TForm1.ListBox1DblClick(Sender: TObject);

begin

ShellExecute(Handle,'open', Pchar(listbox1.items[listbox1.itemINdex]), nil, nil, SW_SHOWNORMAL) ;

end;





end.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:GeneralTackett
Comment Utility
other solution could be that you are referencing an old dll.. you could include this old dll in your program directory which would be searched first and all would be well as you have used it for years..  
0