Solved

trasnfer file from usb drive

Posted on 2010-08-13
79
463 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15

hello there,

i am new to linux environment. i wan tto trasnfer file from the usb drive to thee ubuntu. the file i am trying to trasnfer is the driver for my onboard mobo.please help.

cheers
zolf
0
Comment
Question by:zolf
  • 48
  • 23
  • 6
  • +2
79 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Pieter Jordaan earned 500 total points
ID: 33435590

First, we need to get the device name of your USB device.

Connect the USB drive, then do

tail /var/log/messages

This will show you 'device connected' /dev/ something.
Please post the output.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 33435657
So where is the problem?

In Ubuntu, external devices usually are automounted. Connect the drive, wait for a second. One or more icons should appear on your desktop bearing the name of the brand/manufacturer of the drive, like 'Trekstor', 'Western Digital' etc.
Click the icons and a filemanager window will open. If no icons appear, they may already be there because the drive was connected earlier (look for symbols representing hard drives), or else check the 'Places' item in the Ubuntu menu.


ps:
You say you were trying to transfer "onboard mobo" drivers. You may have gotten something wrong here: in Linux, motherboard drivers are integrated into the kernel. You do not have to install them separately. The only onboard driver that may have to be installed with extra drivers is  usually the WLAN. But newer kernels support more and more of them out of the box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 33435672

actually i have installed ebox not the ubuntu software itself. just want you experts to know
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 33435764

this will help to understand what i was trying to do
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Linux/Distributions/Ubuntu/Q_26377927.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 33435785

BitFreeze:

i run that command and i get this message

ubuntu kernel eth0: linkup,100Mbps,full-duplex
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 33439174
Here's what I would do: before plugging in the USB device, type the command  cat /proc/partitions. This will give you a list of all disc partitions currently attached to your system (whether mounted or not). Now plug in the USB device, wait a few seconds, then again type the command  cat /proc/partitions, preferably in a different window. Look for additional entries from last time - the USB should show up as sd<something>, e.g. sda, sdb &c. You may also see sda1 or whatever if the USB was formatted with a partition table as most of them are nowadays. (If your USB doesn't show up ay first, wait a few more seconds then try again).
Once you have established the disc name, just mount it, e.g.:-
mkdir -p /sdb1mount /dev/sdb1 /sdb1
Do the above 2 commands as root. Your files are now available under /sdb1
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 33443516

duncan_roe:

i have the following when i run the command before or after the usb connected to the machine
8   0  sda
8   1  sda1
8   2  sda2
8   5  sda5
254   0   dm-0
254   1   dm-1
254   2   dm-2
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 33443577

admin@ubuntu:~$ cat /proc/partitions
major minor  #blocks  name

   8     0  488386584 sda
   8     1     248976 sda1
   8     2          1 sda2
   8     5  488134993 sda5
 254     0    7000064 dm-0
 254     1    6197248 dm-1
 254     2  474935296 dm-2
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pieter Jordaan
ID: 33443578
I don't think USB is enabled on your ebox.

Another way would be to enable ssh, and then scp the file to the server.

Please post the output of command:

usb-devices
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 33443608

i get command not found error when i run

 usb-devices
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 33443611

please help
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pieter Jordaan
ID: 33443653

Write the files to a CD ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 33443679

>>Write the files to a CD ?
no problem,i will  do it as far as ebox recognizes the lan on the mobo. mean time i burn it on the cd,can you please tell me what i need to do next with thcd
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 33443705


admin@ubuntu:~$ tail /var/log/messages
Aug 16 02:38:00 ubuntu kernel: [   42.890158] dahdi: Registered tone zone 0 (Uni
ted States / North America)
Aug 16 02:38:01 ubuntu kernel: [   43.960238] NET: Registered protocol family 17
Aug 16 02:38:06 ubuntu kernel: [   48.112460] nf_conntrack version 0.5.0 (16384
buckets, 65536 max)
Aug 16 02:38:12 ubuntu kernel: [   54.459365] ppdev: user-space parallel port dr
iver
Aug 16 02:38:14 ubuntu kernel: [   56.881772] 802.1Q VLAN Support v1.8 Ben Greea
r <greearb@candelatech.com>
Aug 16 02:38:14 ubuntu kernel: [   56.881776] All bugs added by David S. Miller
<davem@redhat.com>
Aug 16 02:38:54 ubuntu kernel: [   96.733328] [drm] Initialized drm 1.1.0 200608
10
Aug 16 02:38:54 ubuntu kernel: [   96.734706] ACPI: PCI Interrupt 0000:00:02.0[A
] -> GSI 16 (level, low) -> IRQ 16
Aug 16 02:38:54 ubuntu kernel: [   96.734759] [drm] Initialized i915 1.6.0 20060
119 on minor 0
Aug 16 02:57:58 ubuntu -- MARK --
admin@ubuntu:~$
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 33443708

ok,i have burnt the folder on a cd
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pieter Jordaan
ID: 33443737

If it detected your cdrom correctly, then just mount it to /mnt

mount /dev/cdrom /mnt

ls -l /mnt
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 33443760

forgive me,i am new to linux environment.can you please guide me to install the driver
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 33443788

>>ls -l /mnt

when i run this i get this message -----  total 0
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pieter Jordaan
ID: 33443791

Drivers on Linux do not work like drivers on Windows.
In most cases you have to compile the driver source code, and that can be quite a mission.

Where did you get the driver from?
Please post the link.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 33443821

this will help to understand what i was trying to do
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Linux/Distributions/Ubuntu/Q_26377927.html

in there one of the experts mentioned from where i need to download the drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 33443825
admin@ubuntu:~$ mount /dev/cdrom/mnt
mount: can't find /dev/cdrom/mnt in /etc/fstab or /etc/mtab
admin@ubuntu:~$
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pieter Jordaan
ID: 33443941
There should be a space between device and target.
mount /dev/cdrom /mnt

ebox-platform will not have the c++ and make libraries installed, so compiling source will not work. I don't think they included the package manager.

what do you get with this command:

apt-get update

and

apt-get install gcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 33443973

admin@ubuntu:~$ mount /dev/cdrom /mnt
mount: only root can do that

admin@ubuntu:~$ apt-get update
E: Could not open lock file /var/lib/apt/lists/lock - open (13 Permission denied)
E: Unable to lock the list directory

admin@ubuntu:~$ apt-get install gcc
E: Could not open lock file /var/lib/dpkg/lock - open (13 Permission denied)
E: Unable to lock the administration directory (/var/lib/dpkg/), are you root?
admin@ubuntu:~$
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pieter Jordaan
ID: 33444026

ok. you are not root.

Try this:
sudo apt-get install gcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 33444053
admin@ubuntu:~$ sudo apt-get install gcc
[sudo] password for admin:
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree      
Reading state information... Done
The following extra packages will be installed:
  gcc-4.2
Suggested packages:
  autoconf automake1.9 bison flex gcc-doc gcc-multilib gdb libtool manpages-dev gcc-4.2-doc gcc-4.2-locales gcc-4.2-multilib libgcc1-dbg libgomp1-dbg
  libmudflap0-4.2-dev libmudflap0-dbg
Recommended packages:
  libc6-dev libc-dev
The following NEW packages will be installed:
  gcc gcc-4.2
0 upgraded, 2 newly installed, 0 to remove and 26 not upgraded.
E: Could not get lock /var/cache/apt/archives/lock - open (11 Resource temporarily unavailable)
E: Unable to lock the download directory
admin@ubuntu:~$
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 33444138

please help
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pieter Jordaan
ID: 33444171

Does it have Internet access without the network driver ?

"Could not get lock /var/cache/apt/archives/lock " is a problem. You may have to reboot, as it looks like the previous apt-get is still running.

Don't have have a different network card you can use ?

After the reboot. Do:

sudo mount /dev/cdrom /mnt
sudo apt-get install zip unzip gcc
cd /mnt
unzip L1e_Lan.zip
cd into /mnt/L1e_Lan/src
Then follow the instruction on the other post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 33444178

>>Does it have Internet access without the network driver ?
yes.... i have 2 lan cards too,which is recognized by it but not the lan on the mobo.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 33444182

yes it is donloading something this time :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 33444191

do i now restart the machine

admin@ubuntu:~$ sudo apt-get install gcc
[sudo] password for admin:
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree      
Reading state information... Done
The following extra packages will be installed:
  gcc-4.2
Suggested packages:
  autoconf automake1.9 bison flex gcc-doc gcc-multilib gdb libtool manpages-dev gcc-4.2-doc gcc-4.2-locales gcc-4.2-multilib libgcc1-dbg libgomp1-dbg
  libmudflap0-4.2-dev libmudflap0-dbg
Recommended packages:
  libc6-dev libc-dev
The following NEW packages will be installed:
  gcc gcc-4.2
0 upgraded, 2 newly installed, 0 to remove and 26 not upgraded.
Need to get 601kB of archives.
After this operation, 1401kB of additional disk space will be used.
Do you want to continue [Y/n]? y
Get:1 http://us.archive.ubuntu.com hardy-updates/main gcc-4.2 4.2.4-1ubuntu4 [596kB]
Get:2 http://us.archive.ubuntu.com hardy-updates/main gcc 4:4.2.3-1ubuntu6 [5096B]                                                                                  
Fetched 601kB in 31s (19.3kB/s)                                                                                                                                    
Selecting previously deselected package gcc-4.2.
(Reading database ... 54216 files and directories currently installed.)
Unpacking gcc-4.2 (from .../gcc-4.2_4.2.4-1ubuntu4_i386.deb) ...
Selecting previously deselected package gcc.
Unpacking gcc (from .../gcc_4%3a4.2.3-1ubuntu6_i386.deb) ...
Setting up gcc-4.2 (4.2.4-1ubuntu4) ...
Setting up gcc (4:4.2.3-1ubuntu6) ...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pieter Jordaan
ID: 33444213
No. if it is downloading, leave it.

It will install the compiler libraries and the unzip program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 33444222

admin@ubuntu:~$ sudo mount /dev/cdrom /mnt
[sudo] password for admin:
mount: block device /dev/scd0 is write-protected, mounting read-only
admin@ubuntu:~$
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 33444235

admin@ubuntu:~$ sudo apt-get install gcc
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree        
Reading state information... Done
gcc is already the newest version.
0 upgraded, 0 newly installed, 0 to remove and 26 not upgraded.
admin@ubuntu:~$
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pieter Jordaan
ID: 33444242

That all looks good.

Do you get any errors from the make and make installs ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 33444262

thanks for your patience.i get this message when i try to mount according to your feedbacks

admin@ubuntu:~$ sudo mount /dev/cdrom /mnt
[sudo] password for admin:
mount: block device /dev/scd0 is write-protected, mounting read-only
admin@ubuntu:~$
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pieter Jordaan
ID: 33444289
That is fine.
It can only mount a CDROM as read-only.

do you see the files if you do

ls -l /mnt
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 33444292

admin@ubuntu:~$ sudo apt-get install zip unzip gcc
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree      
Reading state information... Done
zip is already the newest version.
zip set to manually installed.
gcc is already the newest version.
The following NEW packages will be installed:
  unzip
0 upgraded, 1 newly installed, 0 to remove and 26 not upgraded.
Need to get 154kB of archives.
After this operation, 348kB of additional disk space will be used.
Get:1 http://us.archive.ubuntu.com hardy/main unzip 5.52-10ubuntu2 [154kB]
Fetched 154kB in 5s (28.0kB/s)
Selecting previously deselected package unzip.
(Reading database ... 54283 files and directories currently installed.)
Unpacking unzip (from .../unzip_5.52-10ubuntu2_i386.deb) ...
Setting up unzip (5.52-10ubuntu2) ...
admin@ubuntu:~$
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 33444294

admin@ubuntu:~$
admin@ubuntu:~$ cd /mnt
admin@ubuntu:/mnt$ unzip L1e_Lan/src
unzip:  cannot find or open L1e_Lan/src, L1e_Lan/src.zip or L1e_Lan/src.ZIP.
admin@ubuntu:/mnt$ unzip L1e_Lan.zip
unzip:  cannot find or open L1e_Lan.zip, L1e_Lan.zip.zip or L1e_Lan.zip.ZIP.
admin@ubuntu:/mnt$
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 33444305

admin@ubuntu:/mnt$ ls -l /mnt
total 2
dr-xr-xr-x 1 root root 2048 2010-08-14 02:48 L1e_Lan
admin@ubuntu:/mnt$
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pieter Jordaan
ID: 33444314

Copy the folder L1e_Lan to you home folder.

cp -r /mnt/L1e_Lan ~/

Then do :

cd ~/L1e_Lan

There should be an src folder inside, unless the zip file is inside the folder.
cd src
sudo make
sudo make install
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 33444343

i have got confused here...i tried this,but no luck

admin@ubuntu:~$ ls -l /mnt
total 2
dr-xr-xr-x 1 root root 2048 2010-08-14 02:48 L1e_Lan
admin@ubuntu:~$ cp -r /mnt/L1e_Lan ~/
admin@ubuntu:~$ cd ~/L1e_Lan
admin@ubuntu:~/L1e_Lan$ cd src
admin@ubuntu:~/L1e_Lan/src$ sudo make
[sudo] password for admin:
Makefile:62: *** Linux kernel source not found.  Stop.
admin@ubuntu:~/L1e_Lan/src$
admin@ubuntu:~/L1e_Lan/src$
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pieter Jordaan
ID: 33444387

You will have to install the ebox kernel source code before the driver can be compiled.

try:
sudo apt-get install linux-headers-`uname -r`
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 33451648

i get this message when i try to run that...by the way why do i need to run this.cannot i just unzip and install the drivers...is it so tedious to install a driver for linux :(

admin@ubuntu:~$ sudo apt-get install linux-headers- 'uname -r'
[sudo] password for admin:
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree      
Reading state information... Done
Package linux-headers is not installed, so not removed
E: Couldn't find package uname -r
admin@ubuntu:~$
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pieter Jordaan
ID: 33451820

You used the wrong character. ` is not a single quote.
And there is no space between - and `

`uname -r` is a command that will return the kernel version. so if you add it to linux-headers- the final name will be something like linux-headers-2.6.32-21-server

sudo apt-get install linux-headers-`uname -r`
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 33451831

is that double quote ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 33451850

ok,got it
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 33451863

what do i do next..please help me get this wrking


admin@ubuntu:~$ sudo apt-get install linux-headers-`uname -r`
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree      
Reading state information... Done
The following extra packages will be installed:
  linux-headers-2.6.24-27
The following NEW packages will be installed:
  linux-headers-2.6.24-27 linux-headers-2.6.24-27-ebox
0 upgraded, 2 newly installed, 0 to remove and 26 not upgraded.
Need to get 8837kB of archives.
After this operation, 68.9MB of additional disk space will be used.
Do you want to continue [Y/n]? y
Get:1 http://ppa.launchpad.net hardy/main linux-headers-2.6.24-27-ebox 2.6.24-27
.67+ebox0 [689kB]
Get:2 http://us.archive.ubuntu.com hardy-updates/main linux-headers-2.6.24-27 2.
6.24-27.69 [8148kB]
Fetched 8837kB in 3min5s (47.5kB/s)                                                                                                
Selecting previously deselected package linux-headers-2.6.24-27.
(Reading database ... 54302 files and directories currently installed.)
Unpacking linux-headers-2.6.24-27 (from .../linux-headers-2.6.24-27_2.6.24-27.69_all.deb) ...
Selecting previously deselected package linux-headers-2.6.24-27-ebox.
Unpacking linux-headers-2.6.24-27-ebox (from .../linux-headers-2.6.24-27-ebox_2.6.24-27.67+ebox0_i386.deb) ...
Setting up linux-headers-2.6.24-27 (2.6.24-27.69) ...
Setting up linux-headers-2.6.24-27-ebox (2.6.24-27.67+ebox0) ...
admin@ubuntu:~$
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pieter Jordaan
ID: 33451872
Try the make commands again.
Remember to change to the correct folder first.
sudo make
sudo make install
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 33452007

can you please tel me in which folder do i have to be to run the commands
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pieter Jordaan
ID: 33452027

cd ~/L1e_Lan/src
sudo make
sudo make install
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 33452133

admin@ubuntu:~$ cd ~/L1e_Lan/src
admin@ubuntu:~/L1e_Lan/src$ sudo make
[sudo] password for admin:
make -C /lib/modules/2.6.24-27-ebox/build SUBDIRS=/home/admin/L1e_Lan/src modules
make[1]: Entering directory `/usr/src/linux-headers-2.6.24-27-ebox'
scripts/Makefile.build:46: *** CFLAGS was changed in "/home/admin/L1e_Lan/src/Makefile". Fix it to use EXTRA_CFLAGS.  Stop.
make[1]: *** [_module_/home/admin/L1e_Lan/src] Error 2
make[1]: Leaving directory `/usr/src/linux-headers-2.6.24-27-ebox'
make: *** [default] Error 2
admin@ubuntu:~/L1e_Lan/src$
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pieter Jordaan
ID: 33452176
try:

sudo KBUILD_NOPEDANTIC=1 make
sudo KBUILD_NOPEDANTIC=1 make install
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 33452271

should i do this

cd ~/L1e_Lan/src

before

sudo KBUILD_NOPEDANTIC=1 make
sudo KBUILD_NOPEDANTIC=1 make install
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 33452356
admin@ubuntu:~/L1e_Lan/src$ sudo KBUILD_NOPEDANTIC=1 make
[sudo] password for admin:
make -C /lib/modules/2.6.24-27-ebox/build SUBDIRS=/home/admin/L1e_Lan/src modules
make[1]: Entering directory `/usr/src/linux-headers-2.6.24-27-ebox'
  CC [M]  /home/admin/L1e_Lan/src/at_main.o
In file included from /home/admin/L1e_Lan/src/at_hw.h:29,
                 from /home/admin/L1e_Lan/src/at.h:44,
                 from /home/admin/L1e_Lan/src/at_main.c:27:
/home/admin/L1e_Lan/src/at_osdep.h:67:5: warning: "DBG" is not defined
In file included from /home/admin/L1e_Lan/src/at_main.c:27:
/home/admin/L1e_Lan/src/at.h:46:5: warning: "DBG" is not defined
  CC [M]  /home/admin/L1e_Lan/src/at_hw.o
In file included from /home/admin/L1e_Lan/src/at_hw.h:29,
                 from /home/admin/L1e_Lan/src/at.h:44,
                 from /home/admin/L1e_Lan/src/at_hw.c:26:
/home/admin/L1e_Lan/src/at_osdep.h:67:5: warning: "DBG" is not defined
In file included from /home/admin/L1e_Lan/src/at_hw.c:26:
/home/admin/L1e_Lan/src/at.h:46:5: warning: "DBG" is not defined
  CC [M]  /home/admin/L1e_Lan/src/at_param.o
In file included from /home/admin/L1e_Lan/src/at_hw.h:29,
                 from /home/admin/L1e_Lan/src/at.h:44,
                 from /home/admin/L1e_Lan/src/at_param.c:27:
/home/admin/L1e_Lan/src/at_osdep.h:67:5: warning: "DBG" is not defined
In file included from /home/admin/L1e_Lan/src/at_param.c:27:
/home/admin/L1e_Lan/src/at.h:46:5: warning: "DBG" is not defined
  CC [M]  /home/admin/L1e_Lan/src/at_ethtool.o
In file included from /home/admin/L1e_Lan/src/at_hw.h:29,
                 from /home/admin/L1e_Lan/src/at.h:44,
                 from /home/admin/L1e_Lan/src/at_ethtool.c:33:
/home/admin/L1e_Lan/src/at_osdep.h:67:5: warning: "DBG" is not defined
In file included from /home/admin/L1e_Lan/src/at_ethtool.c:33:
/home/admin/L1e_Lan/src/at.h:46:5: warning: "DBG" is not defined
/home/admin/L1e_Lan/src/at_ethtool.c:147:5: warning: "DBG" is not defined
  CC [M]  /home/admin/L1e_Lan/src/kcompat.o
  LD [M]  /home/admin/L1e_Lan/src/atl1e.o
  Building modules, stage 2.
  MODPOST 1 modules
  CC      /home/admin/L1e_Lan/src/atl1e.mod.o
  LD [M]  /home/admin/L1e_Lan/src/atl1e.ko
make[1]: Leaving directory `/usr/src/linux-headers-2.6.24-27-ebox'
admin@ubuntu:~/L1e_Lan/src$
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pieter Jordaan
ID: 33452400
Well done.

Reboot and test the network card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 33452413

how do i test if this port is recognized by ebox
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 33452461

BitFreeze:

in that previous comment of mine,i think i have some warning.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pieter Jordaan
ID: 33452555
That's ok.
It compiled the driver.
atl1e.ko

Do you see the new network card in ebox-platform ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 33452567

no i only see the two external network card :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 33452570

do i also need to run this command sudo KBUILD_NOPEDANTIC=1 make install
i just ran the first command sudo KBUILD_NOPEDANTIC=1 make
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pieter Jordaan
ID: 33452591
Yes. run it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 33452684
admin@ubuntu:~/L1e_Lan/src$ sudo KBUILD_NOPEDANTIC=1 make install
make -C /lib/modules/2.6.24-27-ebox/build SUBDIRS=/home/admin/L1e_Lan/src module
s
make[1]: Entering directory `/usr/src/linux-headers-2.6.24-27-ebox'
  Building modules, stage 2.
  MODPOST 1 modules
make[1]: Leaving directory `/usr/src/linux-headers-2.6.24-27-ebox'
gzip -c ../atl1e.7 > atl1e.7.gz
# remove all old versions of the driver
find /lib/modules/2.6.24-27-ebox -name atl1e.ko -exec rm -f {} \; || true
find /lib/modules/2.6.24-27-ebox -name atl1e.ko.gz -exec rm -f {} \; || true
install -D -m 644 atl1e.ko /lib/modules/2.6.24-27-ebox/kernel/drivers/net/atl1e/
atl1e.ko
/sbin/depmod -a || true
install -D -m 644 atl1e.7.gz /usr/share/man/man7/atl1e.7.gz
man -c -P'cat > /dev/null' atl1e || true
man:
cannot write to /var/cache/man/cat7/atl1e.7.gz in catman mode
atl1e.
admin@ubuntu:~/L1e_Lan/src$
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 33452689

hurraaaa!! thanks a lot for your help....but one question,the port light is orange..shouldnt it be green
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 33452695
Hi! You have compiled the driver, but not installed it.

cd into that directory and check. The path might differ a bit on your machine:

cd /lib/modules/2.6.24-27-generic/kernel/drivers/net/atl1e

If you have the driver, run this command to start it:

sudo insmod ./atl1e.ko

Regards, Tobias
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 33452722

please tell me what do i need to do.at present i am in this location
admin@ubuntu:~$
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 33452729

when i run this command sudo insmod ./atl1e.ko from admin@ubuntu:~$

i get no such file or directory
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 33452751
cd into that directory and check. The path might differ a bit on your machine:

cd /lib/modules/2.6.24-27-generic/kernel/drivers/net/atl1e

You can check each dir like this

cd /lib
cd /lib/modules
cd /lib/modules/2.6.24-27-generic
cd /lib/modules/2.6.24-27-generic/kernel
cd /lib/modules/2.6.24-27-generic/kernel/drivers
cd /lib/modules/2.6.24-27-generic/kernel/drivers/net
cd /lib/modules/2.6.24-27-generic/kernel/drivers/net/atl1e

Do you have those directories?

Regards, Tobias
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 33452754

in /lib/modules i have three directory 2.6.24-24-server, 2.6.24-26-ebox, 2.6.24-27-ebox
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 33452760

which of these 3 directories  do i use
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pieter Jordaan
ID: 33452765

No idea.

So ebox sees the new card ?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 33452776
use 2.6.24-27-ebox

cd /lib/modules/use 2.6.24-27-ebox
cd /lib/modules/use 2.6.24-27-ebox/kernel
cd /lib/modulesuse 2.6.24-27-ebox/kernel/drivers
cd /lib/modules/use 2.6.24-27-ebox/kernel/drivers/net
cd /lib/modules/use 2.6.24-27-ebox/kernel/drivers/net/atl1e

Do you have those directories?

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pieter Jordaan
ID: 33452778
Just reboot and test it.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 33452781
aah! paste too much ;)

Try those:

cd /lib/modules/2.6.24-27-ebox
cd /lib/modules/2.6.24-27-ebox/kernel
cd /lib/modules/2.6.24-27-ebox/kernel/drivers
cd /lib/modules/2.6.24-27-ebox/kernel/drivers/net
cd /lib/modules/2.6.24-27-ebox/kernel/drivers/net/atl1e

Do you have those directories?

Regards, Tobias
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 33452789

i get this error

admin@ubuntu:/lib/modules/2.6.24-27-ebox/kernel/drivers/net/atl1e$ sudo insmod ./atl1e.ko
insmod: error inserting './atl1e.ko': -1 File exists
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 33452808
Try rebooting as BitFreeze suggest.

Regards, Tobias
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 33452842

no luck :(
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pieter Jordaan
ID: 33452876

Please close this question, as the original question was answered.

Then open a new question for the network driver problem.
We will have to look at the boot messages to see if it loaded the driver correctly.

This post is getting too long.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 33453222
I agree with BitFreeze. The original question "trasnfer file from usb drive" was answered.

Regards, Tobias
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zolf
ID: 33456473

cheers mate,i have opened a new question as you'll mentioned. "Network driver problem."
0