?
Solved

necessary services shown in system configuration

Posted on 2010-08-14
11
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
My pc is very slow.  I was thinking of disabling some services but dont know which are necessary and unnecessary.  I attach screen dump. could you advise me which can be disabled permanently and how to do this besides going into msconfig and services.  Shouldn I go into computer management for this
services.doc
0
Comment
Question by:victoresber
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 128 total points
ID: 33435636
You shouldn't be doing that at all.  That's a good way to make your computer unusable.  That listing does not tell you which programs Need those services.

What you can and should do is uninstall programs that you don't use.  They will uninstall their services when you do that.  Look at the the icons in the lower right corner of your desktop.  If there are programs listed there that you don't use anymore, you can go to the Control Panel and Add/Remove Programs and remove them there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:victoresber
ID: 33435655
I have several programs which I use from time to time.  It is for this reason, I wouldnt want to uninstall as when I need the software, I will have to install this.  My main concern is that some services are running even though I dont open them.  There are several services in the list which I am not using everytime but it is running.  I would only want to get them running when I need them.
You asked me to uninstall these software  but they are all needed
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Miller
ID: 33435709
I believe that in your other question that the Expert helping you was referring to your START-UP tab and not your SERVICES tab.

As DaveBaldwin stated, you could make your computer completely unusable by disabling all of your services.

The other question thread:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Email/Email_Clients/Outlook_Express/Q_26402624.html
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 124 total points
ID: 33435710
If you think you know best, you'll do what you want to do.  If you think we know best (some of us have rather extensive credentials), then you'll listen to us.

Stopping a few services will almost certainly not give you back anything noticeable in performance.  Open task manager.  WHAT is using the CPU - if it's "System Idle Process for 95% of the time, then NOTHING is using the CPU so processor wise, it won't help you.  Now, this is XP, so open up task manager, go to the processes tab, and then click on the View menu and Select Columns.  Check "Peak Memory Usage" and "Virtual Memory Size" and make sure "Memory Usage" is checked.  Now, what is using 50,000 K or more?  These are the processes that are likely most affecting your overall performance.  Stopping/removing any of the others will not significantly benefit you.  

Additionally, how much RAM does your computer have?  What do you do with your computer?  How fast is your hard drive?  Do you EVER defrag?  These items will more greatly affect your performance.

And by the way, this assumes you are CERTAIN you are not infected with malicious software.  Oh, and one of the best ways to improve performance -- turn off your antivirus.  I don't recommend this - but antivirus products often cause a noticeable decrease in overall performance.  
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33435715
Also, you may want to review this web site:http://www.blackviper.com/WinXP/supertweaks.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:victoresber
ID: 33435949
As i mentioned in my post, I have left anti virus running in the start up as I know very well that it is unwise to disable this.  I asked the question about the other items (excluding antivirus)
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33435955
And we've answered the question about the other items - to summarize, if you focus on that you're asking, you're largely wasting your time and making your system at best more difficult to use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:victoresber
ID: 33436026
if you dont have solutions, you dont have to be sarcastic.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Jerry Miller
Jerry Miller earned 124 total points
ID: 33436032
You are talking about two very different things. The START-UP programs and the SERVICES. START-UP programs you can basically disable (turn-off, uncheck) most anything and be good. SERVICES however can cause you more issues than you have currently with Outlook Express.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:LMiller7
LMiller7 earned 124 total points
ID: 33436409
Unless your system is starved for RAM disabling a few services will net you virtually zero in performance. Most services (the ones you would be disabling) spend almost all of their time doing nothing which requires no CPU time. You won't save CPU time by disabling them.

On bootup some processes hosting services will appear to be taking quite a bit of memory. But this is only because the system currently has ne better use for this memory. When a memory hungry app starts memory used by inactive services will be trimmed back, in some cases to almost nothing. So you wil gain little memory by disabling them.

 I know of no serious testing that shows disabling services will significantly improve performance. I have heard of some that show otherwise.

There are serious risks associated with disabling services. The problem is that you can never be sure which ones are unnecessary. There is no public documentation anywhere that fully documents what each service does.
0