Solved

same computer name on the same network -bridging networks

Posted on 2010-08-14
8
422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need to run 2 computers A and B ,same name on the same network .Since it is impossible ,I decided to use an old computer with 2 network cards to bridge 2 networks. :My office network IP is 192.168.100.x  I have changed the IP of computer B to 192.168.10.1 .As a result I have 2computers on diferent Ip ranges computerA 192.168.100.1 and computerB 192.168.10.1.
On my bridge computer I pinged succesfully computer A and B(before making the bridge). Every netwok card on the bridge pc has the correspondant network range 192.168.100.x
and 192.168.10.x.  The problem is when I make the bridge the ip adress on each of the network card reverts to "obtain ip automaticaly" .Even when i Reassign 2 IPs to the 2 NICs on the bridge PC  they revert to the same IP and I can't get computers A and B to see each other
0
Comment
Question by:fernando50
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:sscaner
ID: 33435795
Hi,

Your answer hidden in your question. Bridging means L2 connection between network segments. I recommend read the link below to undersand the situation of network communication over bridging.

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/wxpbrdge.html

Bye,
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mop_se
ID: 33435805
Why not connect both A and B to the same network - that's what you are doing when you bridge your interfaces on your "bridge compter".

Same name on same network isn't impossible (but some services might not work).

Why do you need both A and B? What are they used for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fernando50
ID: 33443307
reply to sscaner: I read the link you sent ,I still can't make the 2 pcs over the bridge to connect over the network

reply to "mop se": the main issue is to have 2 computers same name on same network if you have another way please let me know . The reason hardisk B is a norton ghost copy of hardisk on computer A.My accounting software company bankrupt ,therefore when I format a PC they will no longer issue a new licence ,i am on my own ;I have to copy hardisk from a working pc ....

I read materials saying it can be done by bridging  ,If you show me how to bridge correcty maybe this will work
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:pwindell
pwindell earned 133 total points
ID: 33446041
1. You can't bridge the networks.  Bridging means it is "all on network", and you can't have two machine with the same name on the same network.   Bridging is the same thing an L2 switch does,...an L2 switch is nothing more than a Multi-Port Bridge.

2. Even doing L3 Routing between the networks won't help becuase the Duplicate Names will still cause name resolution problems.  Jumping to L3 doesn't make that "go away".  Since you won't be able to use Name resolution then there really is no point in the machine having the name that is has,...so just change the name and stop the whole problem before it begins.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
sscaner earned 134 total points
ID: 33446402
Hi

Virtualization may be your answer, if you virtualize pc image to a microsoft virtual pc or virtual box and isolate network you can use software per machine and per user standalone. My assumption ise no licence binding for hardware devices. If you have to use network connection for file share mapping I think you have no chance, but if you need only db connection, you may disable windows networking or use a firewall software to block send and receive broadcasts and no domain environment of course. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mop_se
mop_se earned 133 total points
ID: 33448548
If it's for keeping an updated backup of the server i would recommend Backup Exec System Recovery that can keep an updated image on any filserver (or any other backup software that you like/prefer).

If it's for the client (cloning instead of reinstalling) you should be able to clone from client A with ip 192.168.100.xx to client B with ip 192.168.100.yy - if you use both at the same time, windows will complain about duplicate names on the network but that only affects windows services file/printer shareing and ad/domain (and there is no reason to use both if it's only for backup).

If you want to clone a working client to get an additional client it's harder because you probably want to use fileshareing as well. In that case, have you tried to change the computername after you have cloned the client?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fernando50
ID: 33452075
the problem was solved using network configuration and a gateway computer ,thank you all
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 33454293
A "B" for a perfectly accurate answer?

The grade is for the accuracy of the answer,...it is not a score for if it was what you wanted to hear.
0