Solved

sbs 2003 migration to sbs 2008 exchange database mounting fails

Posted on 2010-08-14
13
585 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hi
i am trying to migrate sbs 2003 to sbs 2008 using http://www.sbsmigration.com i am getting frustrated when i try to mount the database on temporary server it says inconsistent database i have tried it dozen times its still doing the samething please advise
0
Comment
Question by:mattibutt
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Valutus earned 250 total points
ID: 33435707
you need to run an offline defrag to set the database to consistent before it will mount:  have a look at this article.  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328804

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 33435736
do i need to run exchange services during defrag process
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Valutus
ID: 33435738
No, the Exchange Information Store must be shutdown to run an offline defrag
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 33435741
but other exchange services can run or also stop?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Valutus
ID: 33435743
You can leave them running, the only one you need shutdown is the Exchange Information Store service.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 33435745
ok thanks buddy let me try i get back to you if i encounter more issues with this process
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 33435888
hi
i am able to mount the public folder but private folder is not mounting i have tried so many time i suspect the file is not copied i have tried to copy files atleast 15 times since last night not sure what is causing this problem
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Vikas Shah
Vikas Shah earned 250 total points
ID: 33435895
Please Check the Event viewer and let me know the error event with regards to the same
 
Regards,
 
Vikas
 
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 33435990
hi
i have attached events log errors as well command linei
C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin>eseutil /d "c:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\priv
1.edb"

Microsoft(R) Exchange Server Database Utilities
Version 6.5
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Initiating DEFRAGMENTATION mode...
            Database: c:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\priv1.edb
      Streaming File: c:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\priv1.STM
      Temp. Database: TEMPDFRG2100.EDB
Temp. Streaming File: TEMPDFRG2100.STM




Operation terminated with error -1019 (JET_errPageNotInitialized, Blank database
 page) after 4.6 seconds.


eseutil (3884) Database c:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\priv1.edb is partially attached. Attachment stage: 4. Error: -1019. 

eseutil (3884) The database page read from the file "c:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\priv1.edb" at offset 5719990272 (0x0000000154f02000) (database page 1396481 (0x154F01)) for 4096 (0x00001000) bytes failed verification because it contains no page data.  The read operation will fail with error -1019 (0xfffffc05).  If this condition persists then please restore the database from a previous backup. This problem is likely due to faulty hardware. Please contact your hardware vendor for further assistance diagnosing the problem.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Valutus
ID: 33436159
Stop the Exchange Information Store service and re-run the eseutil
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vikas Shah
ID: 33436263
What is the event id you have got it in the event viewer
 
Regards,
Vikas
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 33436583
hi
i have rerun and rerun nothing changes once i am able to finish fregmentation i can not do anything after that exchange catches internal errors
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 33440341
thanks guys it turned out to be Virtual pc isssue as it can not handle files biggers then 2.5 Gig
0