[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to Extract Drivers from a PC

Posted on 2010-08-14
13
Medium Priority
?
774 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello, I am looking to rebuild a PC. Before rebuilding, how can I extract the drivers from the PC, so that I don't have to search around for them afterwards.

I was told by colleague once, that there was a way of doing this.

Thanks.

Alex.
0
Comment
Question by:Scootek
13 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 1600 total points
ID: 33435733
Driver genius is the best but not freeware.

Best Freeware:
Double Driver
Driver Collector
DriverGrabber
Driver Magician Lite
DriverMax
WinDriver Expert
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scootek
ID: 33435759
Hi, Driver Genuis worth the buy? We will have a number of machines to rebuild. Is there a big difference is the freeware and Driver Genuis.

I am assuming you can use one Driver Genuis license to extract drivers from several machines? Right?

Alex.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 33435776
Yes it is very much worth!
How many machines do you have?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Scootek
ID: 33435781
Thanks for quick respone. 16.

I am a junior engineer, so it will probably be useful to me later. But my fear is if we have to buy more than one license then it may not be worth it for me.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Snibborg
ID: 33435789
You can also use Doubledriver, which is freeware.  It is obtainable here:

http://www.boozet.org/dd.htm

Snibborg
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 33435791
Hi Alex

You will have to buy 8 licenses!
And it will make your job easy...
http://www.driver-soft.com/order.html

Have a look on DriverGrabber

Leonie
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 33435803
Have a look on Doubledriver not DriverGrabber as i told in the first post. Confused all name look similar LOL
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Nilesh Roy
Nilesh Roy earned 400 total points
ID: 33435829
Hi Scootek.

I would suggest you to use Driver Genius Professional Edition Version 9.0.0.190.

I have personally used it hands on & it is very helpful.

On its first run, it requires to be connected to the internet to update its database.

After the database is updated, it scans your PC for all drivers.

Next, it tells you if you need to update any drivers. Skip this step if you do not wish to update existing drivers.

Click on Action - Back Up Drivers.
This creates a .exe file, preferably to be stored at the root of your boot (C-drive).

Take a backup of this file.

I have attached screenshots for reference.

Hope this helps.

Regards,

Nilesh Roy.



drivergenius-1.jpg
drivergenius-2.jpg
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 33435843
Nileshroy Version 10.0.0.526 is out just saw it & must buy it on monday :-)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 33435855
Additional information:
You can install, update or reinstall the created backup.exe file using scripts (also silent). Very helpful & don't like to miss it. :-)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 33435878
You may want to check with your clients first at which devices they actually need or you risk just burdenining their new pc with the same bunch of junk that killed their old pc.
Belarc also give a good and fairly readable inventory list of software (and serials!) to use as a reference.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Scootek
ID: 33436008
Thank you all for helpful advice and suggestions. I have purchased Driver Genius and will give it a go.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 33436245
You are welcome & thanks for the points!
Dont forget, you will have to buy 8 licenses.

1 license is for 2 computers.
0