Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Draytek Vigor 2820 Firewall exceptions

Posted on 2010-08-14
3
Medium Priority
?
2,390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I use a Draytek Vigor 2820 Firewall Router.

I have configured strict content filtering for our network, however, I would like 1 PC to be able to access Facebook.

How do I configure this PC as an exception to the rules and allow it to pass through?
0
Comment
Question by:p0rkch0p
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 252 total points
ID: 33438065
try the user guide.
http://www.pack-net.co.uk/file_download/31/draytek-vigor-2820-user-guide.pdf

section 3.1.3 advises how to set up a firewall rule for a specific IP/PC and allows the content filtering option to be unticked.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:q2q
q2q earned 248 total points
ID: 33531716
Create a new filter rule that is run before the block rule.
So eg if you only have 1 rule that is filter set 2 and it starts there from general setup.
change the starting rule to go to step3
create a new filter at filter set 3
in the new filter rule set to allow data from the source as the pc in question using its ip address
then create another allowing data to be sent from the pc in question.
set the filter type to pass immediatly.Then set the 'next filter step' in the filters to run the block web content at set 2.
0