[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

advanced dns settings in control panel

Posted on 2010-08-14
3
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi - i am having problems with my domain email since changing dns settings in control panel.

i have changed advanced dns so that example.com points to an IP (third party server and host of my website)

and www.example.com points to the same IP as above

i want the email to be received and hosted on my server

mail.example.com points to my server IP address

the objective website hosted by another server

email to my domain my server

hope this makes sense?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:stefanomarco
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
McExp earned 2000 total points
ID: 33436359
Have you configured MX records for the mail server?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33437942
So, like McExp you need to make sure your MX record is pointing to the correct IP.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DeadRatRacer
ID: 33456175
In your control panel, what changes did you make to 'example.com', was it just an 'A' record or others in addition?
0