?
Solved

How to access a DEll PowerEdge 1900 server console remotely

Posted on 2010-08-14
6
Medium Priority
?
1,172 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi all,

I know others do this ... I just never needed until now. I am not talking about RDP or VNC, as those are the ways we use when the OS is working nice. But now, I have a problem with our development server that decided to go wrong after applying the latest windows updates and even though the OS is up, as I can contact virtual server hosted in the machine, domain wide services are not available.

So, I will like to SEE what's in the console and be able to power down (restart) the machine.

Any ideas will be highly appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:phermi
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ebooyens earned 1600 total points
ID: 33436221
You need to check whether your server has a DRAC card.  I assume you're not on site as you would then just have hooked up a screen to the server itself.  If you can get the service tag of the server you can check whether it came with a DRAC card here

http://support.euro.dell.com/support/topics/topic.aspx/emea/shared/support/my_systems_info/en/details?c=uk&cs=ukbsdt1&l=en&s=gen&~ck=anavml

Once you've entered the service tag, check the original configuration.  The default IP for the DRAC cards is 192.168.0.120 if I remember correctly and the logon details are root and calvin.  Might be a challenge getting to that IP though over a VPN.  You could RDP/VNC to another PC on the same LAN and assign an additional IP to that box on the 192.168.0.0 subnet.  I'm assuming your LAN wouldn't coincidently be on that subnect.

If the server doesn't have one I don't think you can get to it if RDP/VNC or other remote control software isn't installed and responding sorry.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ebooyens
ID: 33436226
Sorry, one more thought.  So if you're connected via a VPN, is the machine your working on on the domain?  You could just try

shutdown -r -f -t 0 -m \\ipofserver

from your machine to try and do a remote shutdown, but if directory services is down it probably won't work, worth a try though.  You could do the same from the guest VM.

Con you remote manage it from computer management, or just from services.msc, or eventvwr.msc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:phermi
ID: 33436255
Dear ebooyens:

Thanks for your fast reply. No, the server does not have a DRAC card.

I tried the remote shutdown but the server is not pingable by name or IP, so it does not work.

What about console re-direction over COM ports?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ebooyens
ID: 33437168
No I can't see how you'll be able to get to it without a DRAC card.  So when will someone on site be able to help you power down the server?  If they can power cycle the server it may just boot again.  Is it hooked up to a screen so they can see what's happening and tell you?

Sorry, but this is why we offer DRAC cards to customers - if they don't buy it with their server then our hands are tied in situations like these and will need to visit site.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 400 total points
ID: 33437961
if your server does not have ILO/DRAC you cannot access it without ising a 3rd party tool like RDP/VNC etc.
An ILO/DRAC card (either installed or integrated into the motherboard) basically takes over the console from power on and can even allow access to the BIOS and DOS (prior to the OS booting)

If you havent got one of those and you cannot access the server across the network, youre stuck.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:phermi
ID: 33553913
My apoogies. The question went under my radar.
0