Solved

VMS

Posted on 2010-08-14
12
977 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have a need to send email with attachments to the outside world from a Vax/VMS system
Is thesre a solutions for this
0
Comment
Question by:Ron-mds
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
3_S earned 250 total points
ID: 33436917
Do you have pathworks or ability to run from an emulator?

Can you specify your VMS version?
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 250 total points
ID: 33437105
You'll need a TCPIP stack of some type, which will have a SMTP server as part of it.  SMTP server software will allow you to send and receive e-mail (along with POP3, which is used to retreive e-mail from a SMTP server that is holding mail).
JimD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ron-mds
ID: 33439223
Yes  I have pathworks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ron-mds
ID: 33439226
Yes I have pathworks and VMS version 7.2 I believe
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BillPedersen
ID: 33486778
Actually there are easier solutions.

You have OpenVMS 7.2.  So you have the MIME utility.

You can then go ahead and create mail messages with attachments.

Check out Chapter 7 of the OpenVMS User's Manual.

Or this link:

http://h71000.www7.hp.com/doc/731final/6489/6489pro_014.html#mice


Bill.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ron-mds
ID: 33487042
Will this work to send mail to the outside world?
0
 
LVL 57
ID: 33487259
<<Will this work to send mail to the outside world?>>
  No. The MIME utility is only for formatting MIME based messages.  You still need VMS Mail and a SMTP server to send it out.
JimD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ron-mds
ID: 33487351
OK I have both VMS Mail and tcpip services. Just got to figure out how to get it to work correctly. do you know of any articles on "how to"
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BillPedersen
ID: 33487397
That is true, you still need to have a transport.

To take a paragraph from the User's Manual:

"The Multipurpose Internet Mail Extension (MIME) is the standard used to attach nontext files to mail messages. The MIME utility allows you to compose and read MIME-encoded mail messages. With MIME, nontext files, such as graphics or sound files, are encoded and sent as plain text, although that text may not be readable. The MIME utility decodes MIME files to their original form and allows you to create MIME-encoded files, which can be sent as mail messages using the OpenVMS Mail utility. "

The benefit here is it done entirely on the OpenVMS environment and does not need to have the things on a PC you can do it entirely on the VMS environment in a command procedure for instance.
0
 
LVL 57
ID: 33487644
<<OK I have both VMS Mail and tcpip services. Just got to figure out how to get it to work correctly. do you know of any articles on "how to">>
  Which TCPIP/IP server stack do you have (who's product?).  In very general terms:
1. Configure the SMTP server service.
2. send mail using VMS mail with an internet style e-mail address <to>@<domain>.com
Jim.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BillPedersen
ID: 33487788
Well, "tcpip services" is generally considered the tcpip from HP or DEC or Compaq depending on who you want to "credit" or "blame".

I would go off to the OpenVMS Website (www.hp.com/go/openvms).  You can access the HP documentation from there.  There is 7.3 documentation there which is very close to 7.2 in terms of function...

If you need to confirm your TCPIP version.  If it is HP TCPIP you can generally invoke it with just typing TCPIP at the DCL prompt.  Then you can type SHOW VERSION and it should give you some information about version.  If you are actually running some other TCPIP stack then the process would be different.

Bill.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ron-mds
ID: 33488349
Thanks I will start trying all this next week
0