Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server 2010 Setup

Posted on 2010-08-14
8
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

Last week I have introduced first 2k8 R2 Domain controller (DC3) to our enviornment. Before we had two 2K3 DC's and planning to demote one of 2K3 DC's this week after transfer FSMO roles to new 2K8 DC. There after planning to deploy exchange 2010 on another brand new box. At the moment we have exchange 2003 and need to install exchange 2010 on to same exchange organization and then move mailboxes from 2003 to 2010 after. (Both private and public folders)

Can any expert let me know a good instructions to get this successfull?

Also when I use the AD 2k3, I have exchange tasks tabs for the user and how can I get this with 2k8 AD? Generally I use this tab to forward user's email and create a mailbox while create a new user etc.

Thanks in advance.

Regards,
Shal
0
Comment
Question by:SHALINDRA
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Razi_Ahmed earned 1000 total points
ID: 33436276
check these two blogs which gos thrw in detail about Migrating from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010

http://www.networkworld.com/community/node/47632

http://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/upgrade-exchange-2003-to-exchange-2010/
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 33436343
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SHALINDRA
ID: 33436522
Hi Guys,

Thanks for your links.

how can I get the exchange general and other tabs from the active directory 2008?

Thanks
Sx
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Razi_Ahmed
Razi_Ahmed earned 1000 total points
ID: 33436559
Exchange properties are no longer managed via AD Users and COmputers in Exchange 2010 you need to use the powershell or the Exchange Management Console.

http://technet.microsoft.com/hi-in/library/bb245702(en-us,EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Razi_Ahmed
ID: 33436594
the article I provide mentions everything in step by step, also includes a link for guid for Exchange Management Console and Exchange management shell. post if you have nay questions.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DesertCroc
ID: 33436623
The forwarding can be done from Exchange management Console. Find User>>Right Click>>Properties>>Mail flow settings>>Delivery Options>> select the contact you want to forward to.....

Requires a contact for the person being forwarded to same as 03 did.

Although many functions can still be done from 03 tools....Don't do it. OWA will not be happy if you use 03 tools to create accounts.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SHALINDRA
ID: 33436676
Thanks for all of your comments.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ilantz
ID: 33453599
One last thing to add that there are 3rd party tools that can help bring back the tabs and exchange tasks in users and computers.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesvradmin/thread/cbe0f3a4-4613-4d46-ad9e-5e4b43cd94e9

the 2010 version is also available at http://www.u-btech.com/products/exchange-tasks-2010.html

Best Regards,
Ilantz
0