Solved

HP TouchSmart tm2t v.s. EliteBook 2740p Tablet PC

Posted on 2010-08-14
10
1,024 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29

hi all tablet experts

i am considering getting a new tablet computer. beside running common productivity software and tablet specific software, it will be also used to run multiple VMware virtual machines at the same time (for lab test). so its performance is crucial, as well as the large disk capacity and rich connectivity to networks and storage devices. secondly, stability is also important, as it will travel with me the majority of the time.

any recommendations on brands and models?

specifically, i notice HP offers a high-end business model, EliteBook 2740p Tablet PC, which looks stylish and professional. HP also offers another model of tablet in its Home Products line, TouchSmart tm2t, which is a bit cheaper. any key differences between the two models against my requirements?

any input is welcome, and thanks in advance.

regards,
bbao
0
Comment
Question by:Bing CISM / CISSP
  • 4
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
scarybot earned 500 total points
ID: 33436719
I would thoroughly recommend the EliteBook series. They wipe the floor with every other professionally-targeted laptop. They are very sturdy/scratch-resistant, have a decent screen and a few clever tricks (ambient lights sensor, keyboard light, etc).

I've used pretty much every major brand of pro notebook/tablet available over the last year, and I'd definitely go with that. (I have two).

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 33436835
hi scarybot

many thanks for your comment.

> (ambient lights sensor, keyboard light, etc).

i noticed the night light on the top edge of screen shown in the following HP datasheet, but don't know what are ambient lights sensor and keyboard light. does it mean the tablet can detect light condition using the ambient lights sensor, then turn on the keyboard light (like that on mobile phones or Apple MacBook?) and adjust screen bright accordingly??

http://www.hp.com/hpinfo/newsroom/press_kits/2010/mobility2010/HPEliteBook2740pDatasheet.pdf

BTW, what does the HP night light do? just gives light surrounding the tablet? used for night flying?

> I've used pretty much every major brand of pro notebook/tablet available over the last year.

cooooool, what do you do? i mean how could you use most brands of pro notebook/tablet available in one year?? :)

regards,
bbao
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:scarybot
scarybot earned 500 total points
ID: 33436887
The ambient light sensor adapts the brightness of the screen depending on where you are - healthier for your eyes and more comfortable to use. The night light is manually activated by a switch on the top - it's a little LED light which shines down onto the keyboard. Can be helpful sometimes if you're resting the laptop somewhere during a dark presentation and need to go to it to advance slides, etc.

I have worked for local authorities in IT resourcing, and am currently at an IT consultancy - I've been responsible for sourcing a whole lot of laptops recently!

Hope this helps.
James
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 33436911
thanks scarybot for your quick reply.

what about the keyboard light? like the keypad design on mobile phones or the keyboard on MacBook Pro??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:scarybot
ID: 33436948
This is what HP call the the 'Night light' - it shines down from above - the light is an LED at the top of the screen which flips out. It doesn't light the keys from below or anything like that. I believe the Elitebooks come with a 3-year warranty as well.
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 33437020
thanks for your clarification.

how about the performance comparison between TouchSmart tm2t and EliteBook 2740p?

i do notice that TouchSmart tm2t has a 320GB 7200RPM SATA HDD, and HP offers FREE upgrade to 500GB 7200RPM SATA HDD. on the other hand, EliteBook 2740p only has a 320GB 5400RPM SATA HDD, which is smaller and slower compared to the home-line tablet.

as i need to run VMs on the machine, a faster, larger HDD is always attractive.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:scarybot
scarybot earned 500 total points
ID: 33437341
You're correct, raw spec-wise, you get less for your money with the EliteBook. However, the chipset and internals of the EB are superior to the TS. I would never recommend running VMs on a mobile chipset at all, but the majority (all?) of the EBs support Intel VT which will allow enhanced 64-bit virtualization. The general external build quality of the EB is far superior - I suppose this costs more so you get less storage/RAM.
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 33510889
thanks for your clarification. just a double check on a similar product from HP as well, the Slate, which has been rumorred to be running W7. is it a same powerful tablet that can be considered a fully functional PC? Or just something like iPad, actually a netbook for fun??
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34700184
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0