Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Fujitsu Siemens Laptop Wireless Fails

Posted on 2010-08-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hello

I have a Fujitsu Siemens on my bench, when you start it up it fails to connect to any wireless networks, but it is turned on, all power saving settings removed, and has the correct wireless key set up, if you then press the Function key and F1 to turn the wireless on it works. if you restart/shut down it reverts back to the old settings, i have never seen anything like this before, any thoughts, its windows Vista HP)
0
Comment
Question by:PBComputer
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
cdowdy earned 1000 total points
ID: 33436441
Have you tried the following:

1. Check the bios for a setting that determines whether the wifi card is on or off by default after boot.

2. Install the manufacturer software from their website for the wireless on that laptop in case it must make a registry entry to automatically turn on the card after boot.

Just a thought
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:scarybot
scarybot earned 1000 total points
ID: 33436653
Firstly, make sure your wireless adapter is being controlled by Windows Wireless Zero Configuration. This will usually fix this kind of problem, when you stop using the proprietary connection manager that comes with the laptop. If you go into Network Connections, then into the adapter properties for the Wireless adapter, make sure you check the box which states 'Configure this adapter with Windows' or words to that effect.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PBComputer
ID: 33436659
thanks, fixed it turns out it was needing a bios update and reinstalled the drivers. ]


Paul
0