?
Solved

Problem with component: "Error reading QRAngledLabel1.FontSize: Property FontSize does not exist"

Posted on 2010-08-14
5
Medium Priority
?
681 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hello Experts :-)

I am a Delphi programmer. I use  TQRAngledLabel, it used to work fine, now I got this error message.

How could it happen?

I have source code for TQRAngledLabel but have no experience in writting components, what should I look at?

Thank you

panJames
0
Comment
Question by:panJames
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:man2002ua
man2002ua earned 300 total points
ID: 33436728
This error may tell you:
1. You have changed delphi version
2. you have changed component version
0
 

Author Comment

by:panJames
ID: 33436827
To man2002ua: I didn't change anything.

panJames
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:piba
piba earned 500 total points
ID: 33436843
Are you having this problem at runtime or designtime?

I would check it the"current version of the component actually has that propery and if not edit the .DFM file with notepad to remove the property from there also..

If the property does exist in the code but the designtime editor does not see it then check to see it is in the "published" part of the type.

Also "installing" the component/package(.dpk) again in Delphi might solve the issue.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 500 total points
ID: 33444024
there is no property FontSize in TQRAngledLabel

there is a property Font

however, the size of the font is defined by the property Height
which is a negative value

this can only happen if the dfm was messed up ...
by delphi or by editing the .dfm file manually

the delphi IDE will give a warning if it finds properties which have no "code counterpart"
saying this property does not exist

you can ignore these properties.

this can happen with using a newer version component in a older version of delphi too
ignoring the new properties allows the delphi ide to create the "old version"

>> just hit ignore and hit yes when asked to remove the property
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
GeneralTackett earned 700 total points
ID: 33468543
simply edit the form in text mode using notepad and remove the offending property save and all is well.

It is because of a new version of the component and the property is either not exposed or present.
0