Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to find all history after it's deleted and searches?

Posted on 2010-08-14
4
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08

 I need a program I can run on a computer that will pull all history and search engine searches after they are deleted? Is there a program that will do that? Free would be great but would consider all.  Also would consider a keylogger if could find a good free one or inexpensive one.  
0
Comment
Question by:CJ27
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 33437057
an undelete utility is required to recover the history files of your browser, IF ANY. a lot of this kind of utilities are available on the market, including freeware and commercial software.

Undeletion
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Undeletion

however, if the browser supports private browsing, such as the Incognito mode of Google Chrome, Private Browsing mode of IE8, FF3.6 and Safari, you can't find out the history items as they are not recorded to the hard disk at all.

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jimmmg
ID: 33438792
http://www.monitoring-softwares.com/parental-monitoring-software.html
here is a smart one that works in stealth mode.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jimmmg
ID: 33438794
here is a smart one that works in stealth mode.
http://www.monitoring-softwares.com/parental-monitoring-software.html 
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 33439806
This article would help to find what you want. Check out the list of tools (section: utilities onwards) but if you want to target specific browser, probably more focused tools (based on description in article) can be considered first. I will suggest free tools (for most browser platform) to look at for a start are CacheGrab/CacheBack, Red Cliff's freeware tool, Web Historian, and Mandiant Web Historian.  

@http://aggressivevirusdefense.wordpress.com/2009/10/07/web-browser-forensics/

In particular, do watch out for CacheGrab. Although this version of the program only searches logical volumes at this time, the ability to search physical disks and unallocated space will be available with the release of CacheGrab® Version 2, sometime later this year. useful for really delving deep to the harddisk unused spaces

Also if Firefox is of greater interest, check out Firefox 3 History Recovery. It is forensic tool to recover deleted history records from Firefox 3. It search and recover records from four different tables in whole disk image and uses firefox sqlite database to recover deleted history.

@http://sourceforge.net/projects/ff3hr/

If you are looking at Mozilla, there is a plugin called slogger. It is a tool for creating a complete log of your browsing history (thus the name: Slogger <=> "browse logger"). It can save pages you visit to your hard drive, and create custom-format history logs about pages visited (included are templates for plain text, HTML RDF, and XML). It can be a tracking tools but would not be so stealthy though

@http://www.kenschutte.com/slogger/

Here is a list of tool for reference, do some keyword search and should hit it for further considerations
@ http://www.e-evidence.info/other.html
0