[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Migration tool

Posted on 2010-08-14
8
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
here we go....used microsoft migration tool to migrate shares over from server 03 to server 2008.....
everything copied along with permissions but the tool stuck everything in a share on the d: Drive meaning shares is like this...

Server 2008
C: Drive
D: Drive
      192.168.1.10-old Server 2003 ip address
             Finace
              Buget
so now when users see shares they see....Finace-192.168.1.10  as a share name..

that is whacked...why would this happen????? it asked where did i want to store the shares and i said D: Drive....so i would assume all shares would go on D: Drive like old Server...in middle of migration..any help is appreciated......

if nothing else is there a way to rename those shares to orginal names and put on the D: Drive without loseing permissions to the folders.....
0
Comment
Question by:westhelpdesk
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 668 total points
ID: 33436662
you can rename the share, not a big deal.  On the host server, right click the folder - rename.  Then you have to rename the share.  Right click the folder, click the sharing tab, rename.

I'm assuming it did this because you set the target to D: instead of a shared folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:westhelpdesk
ID: 33436674
yes i no how to rename a share....... but if i rename the share...i will lose all permissions....i dont want that to happen???? I need to keep permissions.......this is not an option.....

it asks where do you want the shares to go....and i chose the D: Drive....assuming it would put finace at the root of D:\Finace which now it looks like D:\192.168.1.10\Finace but users see the share as Finace 192.168.1.10
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
KoeKk earned 668 total points
ID: 33436791
Do you keep the access permissions via the SMB share?

A tip for the future:
Set the share permissions to: everybody:Full Controll and set the access permissions via the NTFS securty tab. This gives you much more control over the data.

Now, how to rename the Shared folder:
Start regedit, Go to HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\lanmanserver\
Here is a REG_MULTI_SZ key with the name of your share, Save the whole lanmanserver key (Rightclick, Export, etc.)
Edit the exported .reg file with notepad (First create a backup copy) and look for the D:\192.168.1.10 path somewhere in the reg file, edit the path to the desired (new) path. For example: Change D:\192.168.1.10 to D:\Data.

Rename the D:\192.168.1.10 folder to D:\Data. It will remove the share.
Import the edited .reg file by double clicking on it.

Now the new folder path should be shared with the same sharename and securty rights.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:KoeKk
ID: 33436863
Before I forget, you might have to restart the 'SERVER' service before it shows up.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Blake_1
Blake_1 earned 664 total points
ID: 33439218
If you have anything but basic share-level permissions configured then you are doing it wrong.  You will not lose NTFS permissions by changing the share configuration.

http://www.zdnetasia.com/10-things-about-working-with-ntfs-permissions-39352670.htm
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 33620269
so how is my answer wrong?
0