Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need Help to Understand CommVault Reports

Posted on 2010-08-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,645 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have been passed some CommVault reports and asked to do some analysis but have never used the product before  and don't  fully understand what I'm looking at.

The reports are for a site that wites data to disk only and uses deduplication as well.

I can see various figures in reports such as
Media Information Report
Library & Drive Report
Configuration Report

But don't understand whether the MB/GB values are before/after deduplication or before/after compression or just plain source backup size or something else.

As an example, in the Lib & Drive Report I have a container that is 2Tb in size but has an occupied space of 3Tb and shows a free space of 2Tb. If I then look in the Media Info Report the same container shows a total Tb to be around 4 ( although the number is expressed in Mb ).

I've been on the product website, which seems very good, but can't find a manual/web page that tells me what the report fields mean which ultimately allows me to tie the various reports together.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:RibTime
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Psy053
ID: 33440391
Are you able able to remove identifying information from the reports and post them so that I may see what you are speaking about?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:PerisherIT
ID: 33444541
I run CV and can see the same issues with that Library and Drive report. I will look in to this further.

To get accurate DeDupe data you can run the Storage Policy report.
For Example I can say that in my report it says I have 6TB of application data but only 1TB of data occupied on disk. This means that DeDupe is saving me 83% on disk capacity.

FYI a good CommVault resource. http://documentation.commvault.com/commvault/release_8_0_0/books_online_2/default.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
PerisherIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 33481970
This was really bugging me and I could not figure out the value of Space Occupied so I spoke to CV Support.

Here is their response.

The size reported in the Library and Drive report is the total chunk size for the dedup copy. It does not represent the size occupied on the Media after dedup. Hence, the space occupied shown in report seems to be more than total size. Actual Size on media cannot be correctly reported in 8.0. I understand that it will be addressed in the next release.

I hope this makes sense.

Wayne
0