Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Replacing hard drive on a PowerEdge 2650

Posted on 2010-08-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Everyone,

I have a hard drive that is fairly new but it has data such as Server 2003 OS in it and I want to use this to replace a hard drive that is going bad. I don't care about the data that is in the new hard drive. The server contains RAID technology, the question is once I swap out the old hard drive and replace it with the new one, will the server detect it and format the drive automatically and rebuild it?
0
Comment
Question by:Rickvoyage
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 33436680
Yes, do this while the system is turned on, BTW.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
KoeKk earned 500 total points
ID: 33436684
It depends on the Raid controller used. Most controllers detect the existing data and leave the choice up to you.

If this is the case you should be able to see the 'new' drive in the Dell raid management tools and add it to the array to replace the failed drive. If it is a Raid 1 it might ask which drive is the primary drive, choose carefully! If you choose the wrong drive you might loose your data.

Some controllers will start to overwrite the 'new' drive immediately to rebuild the array, so nothing should go wrong.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:technomic
technomic earned 500 total points
ID: 33436775
before you actually replace the drive and try to rebuild raid array, make sure you have an image backup of your server. You can use Acronis, if you don't wanna buy anything you can try Symantec (60 day trial). Go to Symantec.com, download symantec server restore (i beleive it is the correct name), install it, first make a backup of your drive to a USB drive, this will grab the image, you may also use this image to restore on dis-similar hardware (worked for me for image from HP ML1500 to one of the Dell PowerEdge models). You will also need to create a bootable CD in case RAID fails to rebuild the array with the new drive (if it comes down to having to restore). Better safe then sorry....
0