Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMware

Posted on 2010-08-14
6
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-25
I need one information from after getting VMware ID with in how many day I have to give certification exam ((VCP-410) VCP4 Certification Exam). and if by chance I do no pass 1st time can I appear for the exam 2nd time. please let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:babi2010
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DesertCroc earned 1000 total points
ID: 33436710
VMWare ID.....??? You have to take the class from an approved VMWare trainer in order to get a VCP. Otherwise you will just be taking the test and not getting the certification.
The below link will get you started.

http://mylearn.vmware.com/mgrreg/index.cfm
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1000 total points
ID: 33436733
You can take the test as many times as you want and pass...but........until you take a vmware certified class VMware will not consider you certified.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:adambird79
ID: 33501808
as above you have to take the 5 day instructor led course, they do a 3 day intensive course also essentially 3 12hour days instead of 5days at 7hours.

Also while you are doing the course they recommend you read the manuals and do at least a couple of vmware installations before attempting the exam.

also have a look through the vmware community pages there are lots of useful resources there.


0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 37564531
If you took the course as already told, as I remember:
- you have 3 months time to take first exam
- if yo do not pass, you may repeat is as you like, but must pay approx. US$190 per each exam repetition

This info is NOT reliable regarding terms. Read above mentioned links to get latest info.
0