Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

response.setContentType("application/vnd.ms-excel"); give warning in 2007

Posted on 2010-08-14
7
Medium Priority
?
1,782 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi ,

I am developing some content and that will 1st diapsly in HTML after that it will convert to XLS
so i am using response.setContentType("application/vnd.ms-excel");

its working fine upto 2003 ms excel but 2007 its give waraning msg and open

can you tell me why it happen and how to slove this ??

(
0
Comment
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 33436737
I'm wondering why you're setting that content type if it's first html?
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 33436799
sorry typo error
Its JSp
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 33437030
OK. What warning message are you getting?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 33437143
The file format is not supported do u want to continoue ?
yes no .
if i press yess then it will open normaly
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ajay-Singh
Ajay-Singh earned 200 total points
ID: 33437160
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 200 total points
ID: 33438720
thats an application issue, changing the content type is not going to make any difference

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
mrcoffee365 earned 1600 total points
ID: 33439560
The most effective workaround is to create a .xls file and point the user to that file.

The warning was added to Excel in 2007:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/948615

Long discussion from a Web developer's standpoint here:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/vsofficedeveloper/archive/2008/03/11/excel-2007-extension-warning.aspx

0