Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Teaming Intel Network cards

Posted on 2010-08-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,139 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All

Two parter really,

I have a Intel Modular Server with Server 2008 R2 (PDC)

I want to Team the Nics for bandwith. Do I follow this proccess>

1. give each NIC a Different IP Address  in the same range ?

2. Obviuosly the subnet

3. Enter the Gateway on both nics (complains here) or not enter

4. Enter DNS on both which points to this server

Make Team and Give another different IP address for the virtual adaptor.

OR

Give the same IP address,gateway and DNS to NIC 1 and 2  and the virtual adaptor

Anyone who has had first hand use of the modular server switch would be handy as well (on the external ports I have a 4 port LAG/Trunk operational and would like to know if I should do the above Teaming or if the switche itself routes the traffic through the two NIC's as they stand at the moment and what the config would be for the NIC's to achive this.

Jim
0
Comment
Question by:rmfb
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:KoeKk
ID: 33436824
Normally you ignore any settings on the physical NIC's. Create the team and configure your TCP/IP settings on the TEAM adapter, the physical adapters should not have any TCP/IP settings. Normally the trunking/teaming software automatically disables TCP/IP on the physical NICs (Which is expected behaviour).
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 33437927
once a team is created the settings on the individual NICs technically dont exist anymore. Ignore the individual NICs and just set up the team with the appropriate settings.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33437949
like the above said you need to go into your NICs Configuration Program configure the team within this program then add IP address with this program but I wouldn't setup a team on a DC there have been some issues with teams that have been causing some replication and network communication issues.

Make sure you are NIC is fully updated with drivers and firmware.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pmaribeiro earned 2000 total points
ID: 33443931
Basically you need to do the following:

1) Give a different IP address for each nic , the same Subnet and gateway
2) Give a different IP address to the Virtual Nic Adapter, the same subnet and the same default gateway.

On the Team setting , choose Bandwith aggregation (so you can duplicate the bandwith)

At this point the only NIC that will respond to queries is the virtual one.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rmfb
ID: 33499051
I am Accepting pmaribeiro as the answer as I have now been in contact with Intel and this is the same solution as they recommend which I was surprised about. Give each NIC a IP etc.
0