[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Send connector in Exchange 2010 for open relay

Posted on 2010-08-14
4
Medium Priority
?
856 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

We have to different exchange organizations on 2 different forests (no trust) on the same WAN.  The LAn is different.  But in the firewall the zones are trusting each other (for backup purpose)

I've created a send connector between both Exchange organizations and it's working but I just want to make sure it won't open any door.  Here is one of the connector  

AddressSpaces                : {SMTP:*.domain1.com;1, SMTP:*.domain2.com;1, SMTP:*.domain3.com;1}
AuthenticationCredential     :
Comment                      :
ConnectedDomains             : {}
ConnectionInactivityTimeOut  : 00:10:00
DNSRoutingEnabled            : False
DomainSecureEnabled          : False
Enabled                      : True
ErrorPolicies                : Default
ForceHELO                    : False
Fqdn                         :
HomeMTA                      : Microsoft MTA
HomeMtaServerId              : S1-XHBCA-001
Identity                     : connector-in
IgnoreSTARTTLS               : False
IsScopedConnector            : False
IsSmtpConnector              : True
LinkedReceiveConnector       :
MaxMessageSize               : unlimited
Name                         : connector-in
Port                         : 25
ProtocolLoggingLevel         : None
RequireOorg                  : False
RequireTLS                   : False
SmartHostAuthMechanism       : None
SmartHosts                   : {[192.168.1.36], [192.168.1.60]}
SmartHostsString             : [192.168.1.36],[192.168.1.60]
SmtpMaxMessagesPerConnection : 20
SourceIPAddress              : 0.0.0.0
SourceRoutingGroup           : Exchange Routing Group (DWBGZMFD01QNBJR)
SourceTransportServers       : {S1-XHBCA-001}
TlsAuthLevel                 :
TlsDomain                    :
UseExternalDNSServersEnabled : False
0
Comment
Question by:quadrumane
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Shack-Daddy earned 1200 total points
ID: 33437596
As long as the address space is configured as tightly as you have it, you shouldn't have any problems with security.
0
 

Author Comment

by:quadrumane
ID: 33437632
Since this configuration has been enabled both Hub server are getting very slow.  All ressources are in used, especially the threads with w3wp.exe.  The new Exchange 2010 has been sees as an open relay on mxtoolbox (although all conectors has the same settings on both Exchange, the other one is not seen as an open relay...!)
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Shack-Daddy
Shack-Daddy earned 1200 total points
ID: 33437749
Send connectors use Exchange Transport services, not anything related to w3wp.exe, that's just for web services. So you may have heavy OWA or Outlook Anywhere usage driving those stats up, but it won't have anything to do with this connector setup.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 800 total points
ID: 33437917
send connectors have nothing to do with relaying. relays are set on receive connectors.
0