?
Solved

Can't boot to DVD

Posted on 2010-08-14
8
Medium Priority
?
1,022 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
HP ML150 G3 series server. Got into trouble and need to reload. The old OS keeps over-riding the sequence and does not prompt me to "Press any key to boot to CD" Help...
0
Comment
Question by:ieden
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 33437244
Check the DVD is bootable in another machine and try a different bootable disk in the drive.
Alternatively try using a USB based optical drive
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesGolden earned 2000 total points
ID: 33437249
Check your boot order in your BIOS.  I can't remember what that is off the top of my head.  Usually you have to hit F2.  Then once in the BIOS look for the boot order, make sure your CDROM is enabled and set to boot before your hard drves.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ieden
ID: 33437298
I am going to check to see if the drive is bad as MASQUERAID suggests first... I have checked the boot order in BIOS already, F2 is correct but when choosing the CD/DVD drive it instantly goes to the OS in my RAID6 array.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ieden
ID: 33437435
Nope... Tried and both DVD drives will now no longer even open. I tried them before hooking them up. They are both 2003 and the server DVD drive is 2006. It still opens but same issue. No joy :-(
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 33437907
are you saying the optical drive in the server isnt working?
have you double checked it is a DVD drive and not just CD? many servers come with a CD drive and NOT a DVD one.
Can you open/view the DVD once the OS has booted up?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ieden
ID: 33438199
Got the CD to boot... Got feed up and enabled everything in the BIOS having to do with controllers.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ieden
ID: 33438201
Now I'm just stuck with trying to load server 2K8 over a failed DC without destroying the data... I hate Ad failures :-(
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 33438339
Fair enough. Glad your question has been resolved.
0