[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

visual source safe 6 doesn't recognize user from command line

Posted on 2010-08-14
4
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
We use VSS 6 on a network share.  I have no problems when using the explorer, but when I try to use the command line I get an error that my user name doesn't exists!?  Here is the line I'm using:
  ss Get $/Projects/ProjectName -R -Yusername,password
I immediately get prompted for username and password ... after password is entered a message is returned saying "username" not found.

Another thing:  I changed my password through the admin program, but when I logged in to the VSS explorer it never prompted me for the new password.
0
Comment
Question by:dhenderson12
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 33440783
Cross-checked that. Only if the user/password pair is not correct, you are prompted for another one. That works fine for me in all combinations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhenderson12
ID: 33442706
thanks for the reply.  it's a weird thing.  I changed my password in VSS Admin, but was never prompted for the new password, and trying to run the ss.exe from a command prompt fails my userid and password every time;  however, if I run ss.exe from a batch file, no userid or password is required and it works as expected (I just found that out last night).

I guess I can run it from a batch file, since I need to do this on a remote server, but that brings up another question:  How do I set the force_dir=yes initialization setting from a batch file?  Not being able to set this requires that the "get" command be run from the local folder that is to be the target of the "get".
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Mohamed Osama
Mohamed Osama earned 1000 total points
ID: 33443008
Start>Run>control userpasswords2 , then press enter
Advanced>Password & .NET Passports>Manage Passwords
Now if there are any cached credentials pointing to your VSS server , remove them.
Also , if you have any currently mapped network drives from the server, could you please disconnect them from Windows explorer>tools>disconnect network drives, then re-map them.




0
 

Author Comment

by:dhenderson12
ID: 33446986
I finally got it to work, but I had to use the Interop.SourceSafeTypeLib.dll from within c#, so it's a bust on the command line but a success from c#.  Anyway, if I figure out the issue I will repost to share.  Thanks for the help, all.
0