[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

use another ip address

Posted on 2010-08-14
12
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
could i buy an ip address from a company and use ip address for browsing internet

0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie Gillespie earned 2000 total points
ID: 33437254
Request a static IP address from your internet provider (ISP). I think it costs like £1 extra a month on your monthly bill.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 33437268
>could i buy an ip address from a company and use ip address for browsing internet
No, but as suggested, talk to your ISP (they may or may not offer static IP addresses).


Billy
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peea
ID: 33437314
I assume you are referring to Public IP here. You may choose one of the following methods to obtain an IP for accessing the Internet.

1. Subscribe a fixed Internet connection from a local ISP. The connection can be Cable, ADSL or direct Ethernet with a public IP address assigned.

2. Similarly, subscribe a wireless Internet connection from a local wireless/mobile phone ISP. The connection can be GSM/GPRS/3G or 802.11a/g/n with a public IP address assigned.

3. Subscribe a VPN service from a VPN provider. You have to have an Internet connection already but it is not necessary having a public IP address. When you establish a VPN connection, a public IP will be assigned additionally to your computer. As you may choose any VPN provider worldwide, you may have a public IP of any geographical region where the VPN provider is located.

BTW, for browsing the Internet only, you actually no need to have a public IP address on your computer. By using NAT technology, you may access the Internet through a shared Internet connection while having a private IP on your computer.

Fees apply for all above services.

Just hope it helps,
P
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jamie Gillespie
ID: 33437318
To add:

 It is dependant on the internet provider who you are with. Static IP addresses are not freely transferable but mail records for example (MX) can be amended to accommodate the change of your IP address.

You will find that most businesses will use Static addresses whilst home users will use Dynamic.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Hugh McCurdy
ID: 33437411
I'm not at all sure what you want but since you haven't accepted any answers, I'll add another suggestion in case it is relevant to what you want.

If what you need is a domain name that's static while using a consumer ISP, you could try something like http://www.dyndns.com/

The downside is that whenever your ISP changes your dynamic IP, you have to go back to dyndns and change your record there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33439523
could i use
www.dyndns.com 
to get an ip address


or can i browse the internet using
www.dyndns.com
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Shahid Thaika
ID: 33439553
Let me try to say this simpler...

IP Address is no different than your postal address. Every IP address is unique and no two people can have the same IP address. It's how computers identify each other.

There are two types of IP adresses:
1) An IP address that your own computer has when a group of computers are connected either at your home or the workplace. In such cases IP Addresses may be the same due to configuration error, but it is usually corrected.

2) The other IP addresses is the one that you have when you browse the internet.

Any time you are connected to the internet, you do have an IP address already. To know this...
1) Click Start --> Run (or WinKey + R).
2) Type CMD and click OK
3) In the new window, type IPCONFIG and press ENTER

You can see your IP Address.

Now everytime you log on to the internet, your internet provider gives you an IP Address and this might differ everytime you log on. Some people may need a fixed (static) IP Address so that everytime they log on, they have the same IP. This can be to host websites or an ERP application among other things. If you need a fixed IP Address, you may want to contact your ISP as mentioned above.

Hope this clarifies things.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Shahid Thaika
ID: 33439555
Excuse me, my first sentence should have read, "IP Address is no different than your postal address. Every IP address is unique and no two people can't (not can) have the same IP address. It's how computers identify each other."
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jamie Gillespie
ID: 33440049
HI rgb192

You will be able to browse the internet still if you use DYNDNS (www.dyndns.com). DNS is what we use on the internet to convert IP addresses into names. It's easier for us to remember names rather than lots of different numbers. As EESHAHIDT explained above, IP addresses are like a postal address and it's how we identify where we want to go.

An example of how you could use DYNDNS would be to register rgb192.dyndns.org. If you have a compatible router you can enter DYNDNS account details and your IP address given to you by your ISP will be constantly updated.

You can use this name to identify your network at home from anywhere in the world that has an internet connection. I use this service at home myself and it's great. I have registered my own address and I can remotely access my computers and hardware from anywhere I wish without having to check my public IP address all the time. It's what identifies me on the internet (which I think is what you want to do)

If you need help setting any of this up or any more questions, please let me know.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33440217
>>HI rgb192

You will be able to browse the internet still if you use DYNDNS (www.dyndns.com). DNS is what we use on the internet to convert IP addresses into names. It's easier for us to remember names rather than lots of different numbers. As EESHAHIDT explained above, IP addresses are like a postal address and it's how we identify where we want to go.

An example of how you could use DYNDNS would be to register rgb192.dyndns.org. If you have a compatible router you can enter DYNDNS account details and your IP address given to you by your ISP will be constantly updated.

You can use this name to identify your network at home from anywhere in the world that has an internet connection. I use this service at home myself and it's great. I have registered my own address and I can remotely access my computers and hardware from anywhere I wish without having to check my public IP address all the time. It's what identifies me on the internet (which I think is what you want to do)

If you need help setting any of this up or any more questions, please let me know.





yes
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jamie Gillespie
ID: 33448408
Email me at email@jamiegillespie.plus.com and I will help you best I can
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33551037
thanks for all your help
0