Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Span in Yahoo Email

Posted on 2010-08-14
2
Medium Priority
?
687 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Is there any way to stop spam from comming into my Yahoo email box? I'm getting about 15 per day and increasing.
This is what it looks like:
Sat, August 14, 2010 10:05:52 AMHaveYourPrescriptionsAtDiscountsWhenYouShopOnline
From: Theresa Little <littletheresa78@hotmail.com> Add to Contacts
To: h_statton@yahoo.co.uk  


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Matrin studeid Luarie a loeng moemnt, theen ndoded in
http://roccforpttr.com you'd everr beeen touhced by theit dakrness.'
compainons daied froum hugner and could, and two werre cpatured by a beind

FULL HEADER:
 From Theresa Little Sat Aug 14 15:05:52 2010
X-Apparently-To: louisjanos@yahoo.com via 67.195.15.139; Sat, 14 Aug 2010 08:06:46 -0700
Return-Path: <littletheresa78@hotmail.com>
Received-SPF: pass (mta1035.mail.mud.yahoo.com: domain of littletheresa78@hotmail.com designates 65.55.90.101 as permitted sender)
X-YMailISG: 1WI6REkcZArBgSN.Gi0SmLhEtER0uB7GnO1LtoRZkYBgm9_Z
 6XGapvNi4K_6xN2XVHGPG1XGpPN72WnbGxHc5tdSmdYK7R1yf1jZ73dBX2LZ
 flGs07BTmXHGio2QErLJcZWg7Ve2jw8LLl2qyu8tSKfz6Oa7BerBlYyOJ2.u
 y_bAHA0ZXZkvpz.MomkzFL_mDbPdEqE0HN_m_09TjKgJLAMDVKzS4j7BSXWw
 VT0F_Z6gKjWICJO_CaurECT6_N_QqkvxdGQn56xeGJAAvyxwTvyhuWpQkr6r
 FfFrc45cCwP3rNKmMZy3SoeIe_yEiuzu6PcFaBo9VNyvYsXXUGDDdzkKqUWR
 n2c3GReJnNBguEGRuYEbTVpfen.SWdgziF3RTONY9yJ2IbptJuboAxIxarex
 _MRt3q4VuizwtGCzX6P8Mq1s.na3fDweMu9LrWxQi7LnCA_gK2uHFguIm8KM
 FU475stQo0.ZPIYV_PsMOY6ZclLw_gXTKG0NIKPb.0hrzJDjle86iJChkYka
 IT68Ggfv87ue9bF_hnhp7g3Ei7towm5A9elh5z3W0oqQbStbYFR3t42I5sba
 Qa.dIzgl8Rs6.t_sXFYpPktxo6P23dW71PLBchZoG.Ve6FF9oW7zRboaTGnH
 DIDF52DVeWF1F2ny6t7rQBqdULHIrv4c7o6die6pbYg-
X-Originating-IP: [65.55.90.101]
Authentication-Results: mta1035.mail.mud.yahoo.com  from=hotmail.com; domainkeys=neutral (no sig);  from=hotmail.com; dkim=neutral (no sig)
Received: from 127.0.0.1  (EHLO snt0-omc2-s26.snt0.hotmail.com) (65.55.90.101)
  by mta1035.mail.mud.yahoo.com with SMTP; Sat, 14 Aug 2010 08:06:45 -0700
Received: from SNT125-W7 ([65.55.90.72]) by snt0-omc2-s26.snt0.hotmail.com with Microsoft SMTPSVC(6.0.3790.4675);
       Sat, 14 Aug 2010 08:05:52 -0700
Message-ID: <SNT125-W7FC6B357A55CC511D7047B0990@phx.gbl>
Return-Path: littletheresa78@hotmail.com
Content-Type: multipart/alternative;
      boundary="_cef77994-caef-4479-a982-cea2dbbfbef1_"
X-Originating-IP: [190.1.18.172]
From: Theresa Little <littletheresa78@hotmail.com>
To: <h_statton@yahoo.co.uk>
Subject: HaveYourPrescriptionsAtDiscountsWhenYouShopOnline
Date: Sat, 14 Aug 2010 15:05:52 +0000
Importance: Normal
MIME-Version: 1.0
X-OriginalArrivalTime: 14 Aug 2010 15:05:52.0610 (UTC) FILETIME=[300DDC20:01CB3BC2]
Content-Length: 982
0
Comment
Question by:GeoCFI
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33437684
Keep marking them as spam so the Yahoo spam filter will 'learn' that they are spam.  You do have the spam filter turned on don't you?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Leee211 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33437764
I have found that even marking these types of email as Spam won't help.  They are written in such a way (nonsense sentences) that trick the spam filter into thinking they are normal emails, and usually they will use a different link each time. You see a lot of this type of spam from online pharmacies.

My recommendation is if you are using Yahoo email, get the Yahoo! Mail Plus service which gives you the AddressGuard / Disposable addressees feature.  Use one of those as your email for everything except your closest friends and family.  And if you do start getting spam, simply delete that disposable address and create a new one.  And  you have the option of having (something like) 50 disposable addresses at one time, so it's easier to tell where the spammers got your address from..

It's a bit of a pain when you have to delete one because you have to make sure you update your email address to all the legitimate people or business you have using it.  But I think it's worth it to avoid what you are going through.  In the past 5 years I've had this feature, it's only gotten so bad that I've had to delete a disposable email four times.

I think that's the best you can do with these types of email.  The illegal ones that give you an "opt-out" option, don't usually work and sometimes you end up getting more spam.
0