Solved

Need to create 2nd set of Recovery Disks for Vista / HP

Posted on 2010-08-14
21
867 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-06
I had an HP Pavillion-Vista machine that crashed, no recovery disks.

So I created recovery disks from a different computer at home, same model and all.

the computer repair place lost the recovery disks, so now I have to create a 2nd set, but it's telling me I can't do that.

What can I do ?
0
Comment
Question by:Alaska Cowboy
  • 12
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
21 Comments
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Tell the computer repair place the disks were in their possession, it is now their responsibility to replace them.  Clearly, the HP software doesn't permit you to make a second set.  (It may have deleted the source files).  Tell them if they lost the disks, they should call HP and replace the disks - HP should (in my opinion) and HP will likely charge a fee - which YOU should NOT have to pay.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
Comment Utility
Well, I'm one step ahead of you . . . and their position is "we have no record of the disks".
I can clearly remember delivering them, as it was right before a meeting with my manager at a restaurant next door.
So now they are going to review the security tapes, I can them a 30 minute window when I was in the.
yes, ridiculous, but thanks.
plus, in order to replace the hard drive (which they could have easily done in the store, they shipped it to an authorized repair factory in Kentucky (from Maryland), replaced the hard drive, and sent it back - without Vista.  
Windows just makes everyone act mean . . .
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mikerigel
Comment Utility
You may still be able to order them from HP.  HP only keeps an inventory of recovery CD's for a set length of time.  If you are unable to order the recovery CD's you could just buy Windows and do a fresh install - if your pc meets the hardware requirements.
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
For most HP systems, you can go on their websites and order a set of recovery CDs for your computer.  Make and get the ones for your model.  The most I've paid for a set is $20.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
Comment Utility
Dave and Mike, ok good. I'll give it a try.
I was thinking there was a windows registry item I could change . . .
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Presumably, if HP(and Microsoft?) wanted to allow you to make more than one set, they wouldn't block you from making more than one set.  On the chance it's just a bug in their program, I would suggest contacting HP Support and ask them how you can make a second set because you lost the first.  See what happens.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
Comment Utility
leew, thanks, I'll see what happens.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mikerigel
mikerigel earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Their site says they allow users to create ONE set.  They will sell you another set. I forgot to include the link earlier http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?lc=en&cc=us&docname=bph07143

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
Comment Utility
mike, thanks.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
if the first set is still in your possession, can't you just copy them ? (i did not try it)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
Comment Utility
nobus, that's the problem, I gave them to the computer repair facility, but they said "we have no record of them being dropped off" (and then steam started coming out of my ears . . . )
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
Comment Utility
problem solved !
(they found the disks . . . ) normally, I might say, "idiots", but I won't go there . . .
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:xwizzard
xwizzard earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Is the OS installed on the Hard Drive at this time? You might look into EASUS Todo backup software. It's a pretty solid free alternative to the Acronis True Image suite.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
Comment Utility
xwizzard, thanks, but the OS is gone, the drive was replaced and then the bad one cleaned.
-----------------------
Soap opera update - the recovery disks I made recently from another computer didn't work, different model numbers, so no luck. Both computers were HP Pavillion purchased 2 months apart.
so now I'll call HP and see how that goes.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
The user created HP recovery disks are specific to the systemboard used to produce them.
However you may be able to reset the count on the machine to allow another copy to be made
See this post on HP's own forum:
http://forums11.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/questionanswer.do?admit=109447626+1281896806883+28353475&threadId=1080999
When the copies are made a hidden system file is created both on the active Windows partiton and on the recovery partition which act as flags preventing further copies being made.
You'll need to set Windows Explorer to show Hidden System files, then browse to  C \ Windows \ SMINST \  and look for an "HP" .sys file (probably HPCD.sys) move it somewhere safe in case this makes no difference and you need to put things back!  Then browse for an identically named file in the root of the Recovery Partiton and do the same.  
You should now be able to produce one further copy of the disk set.


Edit - added 2014
For Win 7 and Win 8 & 8.1 you now need to delete the file RMCStatus.bin (hidden) from two places:

      C:\Program Files(x86)\Hewlett-Packard\Recovery Manager\
      The root of a drive D:\ (The RECOVERY partition)

And remove/rename Rebecca.dat ( hidden) from:
        C:\Windows\System32\

Both files are hidden so you may need to change your settings in Windows Explorer to see them.

[url="http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Notebook-Operating-Systems-and-Software/This-is-how-to-make-a-2nd-set-of-recovery-disks/td-p/1694703"]Link[/url]
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
Comment Utility
masqueraid, thanks as well, it's good info to know, but for me the machine I need to make the disks for is out of my hands.
I tried to make the disks for computer A from computer B, but it turned out to be the wrong model / make.
So I called HP and ordered disks for $15. Plus I learned about BID (build-id).
This was an awfully frustrating situation that could have easily been rectified by
- HP including Recovery disks in their packaging
- the computer repair shop should have asked if I had recovery disks - the computer wasn't dead but the disk drive was failing. When the computer came back from repair, the repair shop said, "Ok, now we need the recovery disks", and I knew I had never seen them (nor made them).
-----------------
thanks for all the help, this question got much more attention that I expected, much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
Comment Utility
masqueraid, on Vista, I've never figured out how to show Hidden System files . . .
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
Open an explorer window
Use Alt+F to get the file menu to appear
Go to Tools > Folder Options
On the View tab, scroll down until you reach 'Hidden Files and Folders'
Check "Show Hidden Files and Folders"
Uncheck "Hide Protected Operating System Files (Recommended)"
Agree to the warning message
(Remember to restore the settings when you've finished)
 
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
Comment Utility
masqueraid,  thank you !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
Comment Utility
HP recovery disks to arrive o/a Aug 24 . . .
this whole fiasco could have been avoided if, before they shipped the PC off for repair, they had asked me "do you have recovery disks ?" The disk was still working but luckily we caught it failing and I was able to back-up my files, but no one thought to ask if I had recovery disks . . .
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
Comment Utility
thanks for the good advice
0