Solved

SBS 2003 Connectcomputer Wizard (via VPN)???

Posted on 2010-08-14
6
727 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
HI Experts,

I'd like to add a computer from a remote location to a SBS 2003 domain via VPN.  I can VPN fine into the SBS 2003 box using PPTP... problem is (in theory) that if I go to http://servername/connectcomputer, the wizard will start up just fine, but what I'm afraid of is what will happen when the wizard will want to continue on with next steps, but obviously the VPN connection will no longer be there.  I'd like to retain this user's local profile, otherwise I'd just add the computer to the domain manually... and therefore would like to use the connectcomputer wizard...  

In short, I'd need to run the PPTP connection as a service, before any other services start up...  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:taki1gostek
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
comphil earned 500 total points
ID: 33438110
A better solution would be to manually add the PC to the domain (either way this will take a while over a VPN but as long as the DNS settings are right, it should work, I've done it myself before).

Then afterwards you can move the profile manually.  If this is a Windows XP client PC, there's a tried and tested way of doing this:

http://msmvps.com/blogs/clustering/archive/2004/10/06/15096.aspx

Failing that, a hardware VPN to VPN solution would work - this is how I did it.  This holds up a Lan to Lan tunnel between the two sites and the PC is therefore not involved in the connection.  Whether the SBS Connect Wizard would work over it is another matter.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:taki1gostek
ID: 33438141
It's a windows 7 pro client... Hmmm.. I've tested adding the PC to the domain and it works well, so I'll just need a tool that will move his profile.  I'd rather not duplicate files but point appropriate registry entries and file permissions of the local profile to the domain profile when it's created...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:comphil
ID: 33438241
OK - I suspect the same process would hold true for 7, you'll just have to substitute Documents & Settings for Users amoungst other changes.  The same process described here:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314045&sd=tech

...is for Win2k but having scanned it, it looks like it should work for you.  Duplicate files aren't really a problem, if you don't need the 'spare' copy afterwards it can be deleted.  That said, I would make sure you have a full backup before doing this - better safe than sorry.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 33438354
You can use RRAS which is a component of SBS 2003 Server. You will be able to join the PC onto the domain. You configure the RRAS for dialup and add the area code. This will allow you to connect using the administrator account or if the user account has access via the access policy in RRAS .
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:taki1gostek
ID: 33475937
Thanks, in the end I used the Windows 7 equivalent to the Files and Settings transfer wizard after connecting the machine to the domain via VPN.  
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:taki1gostek
ID: 33475948
Thanks!
0