?
Solved

Connecting an older MacBook G4 to an external LCD monitor (VGA)

Posted on 2010-08-14
8
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Greetings:

What cable(s) do I need to connect an older MacBook G4 to an external monitor?
Since the sceen went blank on me I can't make any display adjustments on the notebook.
Will the display default to extended or mirrored or possibly nothing at all?
Thanks in advance,

MGSBocaRaton
0
Comment
Question by:MGSBocaRaton
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mikerigel
ID: 33437605
You need the Apple VGA Display Adapter found here http://store.apple.com/us/product/M8639G/A
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mikerigel
mikerigel earned 248 total points
ID: 33437622
Connecting an External Display or Projector http://manuals.info.apple.com/en/ibookg4gettingstarted.pdf
To connect an external display or projector with a VGA connector to your
computer:
1 Turn on the external display or projector.
2 Connect the VGA display cable to the Apple VGA Display Adapter, and then connect
the adapter to your iBook G4. Your iBook G4 automatically detects the external display.
Important: To ensure that your iBook G4 automatically detects the external display
or projector, be sure the Apple VGA Display Adapter is plugged into the external
display or projector first.
Mac OS X automatically selects the display resolution and frequency appropriate for
the device. You can adjust the resolution on an external display by using the Displays
pane of System Preferences or by using the Displays icon in the menu bar.
Note: Your iBook G4 doesn’t support external display resolutions above 1024 x 768.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 33438059
Try doing a cold boot while holding down the command-option-p-r key combination until you hear the startup chime a third time, then release and hold down the shift key. This will reset you monitor settings to the default.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Owen Rubin earned 252 total points
ID: 33490515
Shutdown your computer. Hold the power key if you need to to shut it all the way down.
Connect the external monitor cable to the computer and the monitor (see mikerigel's post above for the cable)
Hit the power key and IMMEDIATELY close the top.
The machine SHOULD boot up and use only the external display in this mode.
You may need to do what strung suggests first if this does not work the first time.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Owen Rubin
ID: 34375430
Recommend: Partial point split. "mikerigel:" is correct about cable, but follow up messages misses the point:  that the internal display is dead.

"strung's" answer should not apply here if the internal monitor is dead. If it does reset the internal monitor (unlikely) then he should get all the points for fixing the problem. I suspect not the case as the person wants to use an external display because the PowerBook's own display is dead. Probably a bad lamp.

My solution will work, I do it all the time. It is how I use my G4 PowerBook with an external display only.  Suggest a split between my and mikerigel:. My 2 cents.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 35390491
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0