Solved

DVD / VOB converter to WMV or MOV

Posted on 2010-08-14
26
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I would like to know what is the best and fastest software to convert a DVD - VOB into a WMV or MOV file.  I've bought the AVS4 converter, however, it taks about 5 or 6 hours to convert a DVD to a WMV file.  Is this correct or is there something else that I can use to create this in way less time?  Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:gailjan
  • 10
  • 9
  • 6
  • +1
26 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
castellansolutions earned 500 total points
ID: 33437675
I also have the AVS4 converter and it works pretty well. However it all depends on your processor speed. depending on your video card you may be able to use a program called badaboom - it uses nvidia video cards to convert instead of using a regular CPU.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:castellansolutions
ID: 33437679
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:castellansolutions
ID: 33437693
you can also use a program called handbrake - http://handbrake.fr/


Here is an example if what i mean - it takes badaboom 9 minutes to convert a dvd (whole dvd) to the apple tv HD format - or about 1.30 Minutes for handbrake to do it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:gailjan
ID: 33438297
Thank you for your feedback castellan.  So if the DVD is about 2 hours it shouldn't take like 5 or 6 hours, correct?  I'll check out  badaboomit.com.  I do have handbrake, but I haven't tried it yet.  Thank you again for your help.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:castellansolutions
ID: 33438945
I have some corrections to make on my oroginal post:

1. It takes about 35 Minutes to convert Star Wars Episode III (Yes, I own the DVD) to a Resolution of 720 x 480, with my video card.
2. It takes around the same time using Handbrake - but I have Core i7-930
3. It actually Takes Badaboom - abut 9 minutes to convert an Episode of Star Trek : TNG to the Apple TV format.

I used badaboom quite a bit before but have recently done an upgrade, so in retesting i was able to get more accurate numbers.

So if the DVD is about 2 hours it shouldn't take like 5 or 6 hours, correct? ... Depends...

Normally with all video conversion projects it really seems to depend on processor speed / memory speed and then of course the settings in the converter.

However, some transcoders are faster than others, for example the One that comes with Adobe Premiere Elements is extermely slow. (I mean like hours slow).

What kind of hardware are you working with ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gailjan
ID: 33439005
Dell 13"
Genuine IntelR CPU
U2500 @ 1.290 GHz
790 MHz 0.99 GB Ram

I think this is pretty small to do what I need to do correct?

thank you
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:castellansolutions
ID: 33439017
Yeah... this is a netbook correct?

This your CPU:

http://ark.intel.com/Product.aspx?id=27240

Also what kind of video card do you have?


YOu need to upgrade your RAM - 1GB of Ram is simply not enough.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gailjan
ID: 33439055
I don't think I have a video card.  Unless it's called something else.  What is the language for video card?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:castellansolutions
ID: 33439090
Go here:

http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/SysInfo/GPU-Z/

Download GPU-Z - Then Run it and tell me what is says (do a screen shot)


http://www.ehow.com/how_4723343_capture-screen-shots-windows-vista.html

or for XP - do ctrl + alt + Print Screen

0
 

Author Comment

by:gailjan
ID: 33439115
I downloaded the techpower GPU-Z then this came up

TechPowerUp GPU-Z v0.4.4
Please click one of the links below to start your download.
techPowerUp! US-3
Alternate Sources:
Load %
techPowerUp! US-3
14 / 100
techPowerUp! US-1
16 / 100
techPowerUp! US-4
38 / 100
techPowerUp! NL-1
6 / 100
techPowerUp! FR-1
27 / 100
techPowerUp! UK-1
9 / 100
techPowerUp! FR-2
21 / 100
techPowerUp! DE-1
12 / 100
528.3 KB
Estimated time:
78 sec
68 sec
34 sec
9 sec
5 sec
2 sec
1 sec
@ 56 kbit
@ 64 kbit
@ 128 kbit
@ 512 kbit
@ 1 mbit
@ 4 mbit
@ 10 mbit
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:castellansolutions
ID: 33439124
I dont follow. I did not have that problem. What is your dell service tag ? Note: There is a security risk here so its up to you as to whether or not you want to give it up.

0
 

Author Comment

by:gailjan
ID: 33439138
HI,
This is the page I'm at
http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/1837/TechPowerUp_GPU-Z_v0.4.4.html

What do I do now?
Thank you

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:castellansolutions
ID: 33439154
yes then click the first link and download the program

then install

then screen capture (as described or within the program).
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:gailjan
ID: 33439167
I get to this page

http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/1837/mirrors.php

Is this correct?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:castellansolutions
ID: 33439338
yes click

techPowerUp! US-3

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 33442648
Can you explain what you are untimately trying to achieve so we can offer the best possible solution.
VOB can be ripped from a DVD in minutes and you have a beautiful MPEG-2 video/audio file in a VOB container,which will play on your PC or can be uploaded to a site such as Youtube. However because of the high resolution (720 x 480 NTSC) it's too big to email to a friend. So where do you want to go from there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gailjan
ID: 33449119
HI,
Thank you for the information,  but my computer takes at least 5 to 6 hour to convert a VOB file that is about 2hours long into a WMV file.   I'm still new at all of this and I'm trying to learn.  Do you know what ripper I should use to convert in minutes?  Right now I have AVS4 and handbrake.
According to Castellansolutions who was also very helpful, that my computer was not capable to convert in minutes like you are saying.  My computer maybe the culprit.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 33449994
I've ripped DVDs on much less powerful PCs in much less time. I think you need to respond to the queries.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gailjan
ID: 33450507
What I want to do is to edit the file and the only way I know of editing a recording from a DVD is turning it into a WMV file.  This is were I am at.  It's a big problem for me that I have to wait so long for the file to convert.  So I'm asking does it normally take this long is there something that can help me to make it convert faster.  Thank you
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 33450865
Yes:
Here's the quickest path. If this doesn't work then you may have PC problems.
Download DVD Shrink (Free)
Rip DVD to VOB files (it will put them in a TS folder).
Now you have an MPEG-2 file in a VOB container. For viewing you can simply change the extension to mpg -- but I wouldn't advise editing in this way as some editors get mixed up with the container (VOB).
So Download a copy of SUPER.
Open super and import your VOB files (Super will also batch convert a number of files).
In the top box tick mpg (container) in the middle box tick MPEG-2 (codec) and for the audio you can either have AC3 or MPEG-2.
Then (this is how you make it fast) in the Video box tick  STREAM COPY
You can also do this in the AUDIO box -- and you will be left with the original audio (probably AC3).
In a couple of minutes you will have an MPEG-2 file in an MPG container. All editors love this file -- except one DOG of an editor: Windows Movie Maker -- this is because Microsoft tried to out-market MPEG and refuesd to buy the MPEG licence. So my advice is not to use WMM. But if you are locked into it then use SUPER to make a WMV file in the same way.  Choose WMV for the container WMV9 for the codec and wma for the audio.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gailjan
ID: 33450988
Thank you so much I will try this.  
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 33452416
Here's the link for SUPER:
http://www.erightsoft.com/SUPER.html
(Scroll to the bottom of the page and click on "Start Downloading Super"
Super looks a bit busy when you first open it, but it's really simple -- and you'll notice that when you choose your container -- then your codec, that a lot of the other choices just go to defaults.
What you are really doing with the VOB in Super is simply putting its MPEG-2 video (and its audio) into a different container by choosing MPG (when you choose Stream Copy). The container specifies different ways that the codecs will operate -- like VOBs along with their IFO files tell the video how to behave in a DVD player.
Get Shrink here:
http://www.afterdawn.com/software/cd_dvd/copy_dvd/dvd_shrink.cfm
0
 

Author Comment

by:gailjan
ID: 33460432
Thank you so much fredshovel.

I have another question, we stream a talk radio format show once a week.  We have three cameras which outputs into a switcher and then from there three lines goes into a hub like component and then from there it's output into the computer.  Now is possible to output a line from another computer or laptop to show a video or graphic and input it into the switcher and output into the hub?  Will this work or do I need an interface for the output computer?  Thank you
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 33461550
Of course it depends upon how many video inputs your switcher has. You say you are using three at the moment, if you have a fourth video input you can mix it and output it with the rest of the switcher's video/audio output signals. The Laptop will have to have the required video outputs to match to the switcher or you need to convert the laptop's vga signal to either component or composite video.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 33461569
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:GrandSlamFX
ID: 34742880
I just tried copying a 1 gig .VOB file from a DVD to the hard drive, renamed it from .vob  to .mpg, and imported it into Windows Live Movie Maker. That worked just fine.

Then I edited it down to 2 minutes and exported as wmv video with upscale to HD. Takes some time to export, but then all editing is already done. The computer runs Windows 7 64 bit system.


For the second question about input from a laptop to a video input card/hub I would suggest first to check if the hub/videocard is equiped with HDMI, VGA, DVI or other input your laptop can deliver. If so you should try these first. Changing laptop resolution to the videohub/card resolution might help making this work out.
If this is unsuccessful you could use a video signal converter in between. The ones from Blackmagic Design cover most options.

http://www.blackmagic-design.com/products/miniconverters/
0