Solved

BOOTMGR is missing...

Posted on 2010-08-14
19
2,072 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have recently purchased a SSD hard disk. I first set my BIOS to AHCI and then proceeded to install Windows 7 64-bit.

The drive performs fantastically, it is lightning fast.

BUT, if I switch the computer off and then on again the SSD is not being detected by the BIOS and I am given a message stating that no boot drive could be found. When I go into the BIOS you can see that the DVD-RW has been detected, but the SSD is nowhere to be seen.

If I switch the computer off at the mains and wait a few minutes, and then switch it back on again the BIOS detects the SSD and Windows start up perfectly.

Sometimes I get the more alarming message "BOOTMGR is missing". When this happens a cold boot is not the cure... Instead I have to switch from AHCI back to IDE and then it will boot into Windows again. I then restart the computer and switch it straight back to AHCI and it works fine again (until the next time).

The same problem also occurs when Windows goes into sleep mode (though sometimes Windows does actually recover from sleep mode).

I have a Corsair Reactor 60GB.
0
Comment
Question by:numberkruncher
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
t_hungate earned 143 total points
ID: 33438061
The first thing I would do, is go to your motherboard manufacture and make sure you have the most current BIOS running.  If not flash your BIOS, and while you are on their site, look around and see if they have a forum or FAQ where you may find specific info about your board, and weather or not SSD are supported.

I have seen a lot of this lately, people are really wanting to experience the lightning fast speeds, that are provided by a SSD, but you have to remember that SSDs have not been on the market that long, and they do communicate differently with your MB than spinning drives did with their controllers.

A few co-workers have experience similar problems, however once they updated their systems the problems did start to go away.  One individual however, had numerous SSDs go bad on him.  I can't remember which manufacture he was preaching but, he ended up going with 10K raptor drives instead.

Hope this helps.

TLH
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Fixforyou
Fixforyou earned 214 total points
ID: 33438139
I think the first comment on updating the BIOS should be the first step, but on another note I recently bought an SSD as well (best investment ever) and I got the same messages as you after it worked for several weeks.

Just out of curiosity, do you still have your old drive in the machine?  My problem was the machine was trying to boot of the old drive....  typical brain fart
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:numberkruncher
ID: 33438346
I took a look at the A-Bit website for my motherboard and there is indeed a firmware upgrade for the BIOS, but the changes list seems very small and insignificant...I wasn't sure if it was even worth doing. I will take a look at that first thing tomorrow, I've gotta go and buy a CD-R so that I can boot into the command line in-order to flash the BIOS.

I have indeed got the old HDD in the computer, but I have actually formatted it (full format, not quick format). I have also made sure that the old HDD is running as a slave of the SSD.

Here is something else which is definitely worth mentioning. There was one situation where a slight variation. Windows started up but it was physically impossible to write to the SSD. I couldn't even create an empty text file or folder on my desktop. So I switched the computer off and then on again when a Windows error message came up saying that the boot sector was corrupt and that it needed to run Windows boot recovery. Windows boot recovery failed every single time.

So I switched the controller back to IDE (temporarily) and then Windows 7 got past the boot error and started CHKDSK. CHKDSK fixed numerous "orphan" files (whatever those are) and then things seemed fine again...for a while at least.

I am totally loving the performance, it just seems so unreliable at the moment.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Fixforyou
ID: 33438585
Sounds like you need to accept our own comment as the solution.

However it is interesting that you had a bunch of orphan files though.

Enjoy the performance of that thing, its crazy fast.  Every time someone uses my computer they are amazed and ask my why my computer is so fast.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 33438600
more info please......
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:numberkruncher
ID: 33438608
> Sounds like you need to accept our own comment as the solution.

I don't understand, nothing has changed here, I am still having these problems. The orphan file situation was about 2 days ago, I have since had the other problems over and over again.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Fixforyou
ID: 33440692
I misunderstood, you said you switched back to the IDE controller and it came up with orphan files that it fixed and then "things seemed fine again...for awhile at least."

I'm not sure where your at now, can you please provide more information?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:numberkruncher
ID: 33440715
I am currently using the AHCI controller, but whenever this problem occurs the only way that I can get Windows to start up is to temporarily revert back to the IDE controller for one boot. Then Windows starts up fine and I have to restart the computer again to switch it back to the AHCI controller.

I cannot just leave it on the IDE controller because I get exactly the same problem. The only way to solve it is to switch back to AHCI... Switching the controller seems to fix the issue on a one time basis.

Most of the time when "BOOTMGR is missing" appears, switching off at the mains for a couple of minutes does the trick - or I can switch the controller. Both methods solve the problem each time.

The Windows "Sleep" function really screws things up, at the moment it is an absolute no no, because  80% of the time it will fail and when it does fail it seems to take a lot more messing around to get it to start back up again.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 143 total points
ID: 33442218
Suggestion.

The board and the disk aren't communicating properly on cold startup.  Once warm they are OK.

Check your BIOS for options to slow it down on boot.  It might be on a FastBoot option at the moment.  Other options to slow it down could include memory checking and get it to check the floppy drive as first boot option.  Try enabling those and see if the problem goes away.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:numberkruncher
ID: 33442235
> The board and the disk aren't communicating properly on cold startup.  Once warm they are OK.

It actually seems to be the absolute opposite of that because on a cold boot it always works fine. It doesn't work once the computer has been switched off (or restarted, or slept).

Could this still be a timing issue?

Or could it be perhaps that the SSD is not being released when the computer is powered down, and this is somehow being reset when switched off at the wall? Probably a stupid idea, but I don't know... If it was this what would I need to do?

I will experiment with the FastBoot option tomorrow, I believe that there is such an option in my BIOS.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 143 total points
ID: 33442280
>> Could this still be a timing issue?

Possibly.  Wouldn't hurt to test anyway.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:t_hungate
t_hungate earned 143 total points
ID: 33442410
I would try running a non windows based OS, that will support your hardware and see if you have the same problems. Ubuntu is a good place to start for free. There are a bunch of them out there though.

TLH
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Fixforyou
Fixforyou earned 214 total points
ID: 33458920
^^^"I would try running a non windows based OS, that will support your hardware and see if you have the same problems."

I think since the device is not showing up in BIOS you will still have the same issue.

It's sounding more and more like a motherboard issue than anything, can you provide the motherboard info?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:numberkruncher
ID: 33458986
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:numberkruncher
ID: 33459008
Corsair actually told me that their SSD would be compatible with this motherboard because it states that it has a SATA 3Gb/s interface...

They also said that it would work with the older SATA interface, but that it was better with SATA 3Gb/s...
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Fixforyou
Fixforyou earned 214 total points
ID: 33459550
Sounds like a lot of people are having this issue.  Check out this thread

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?p=461283

0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:numberkruncher
ID: 33493298
Okay, sorry for the delay. I have been experimenting with various settings and combinations. I have tried hdd delays for 0s, 5s and 15s (maximum), but all to no avail.

I am also getting the occasional BSoD, but I didn't write the error code down in time, it automatically restarted the computer! So I don't know what the cause of that was, but whilst the BSoD was shown the HDD light was on continuously and my mechanical HDD was making a LOT of noise. I can only assume that the SSD was also working flat out.

I'm running out of ideas on this one, I have a brand new motherboard which I am now seriously considering switching to. I'll have to get an i7 processor and RAM though as it is a totally different socket.

I'm going to close this question because I believe that I either have a faulty or incompatible SSD. I'm going to try the new mb route first because I don't really want to be without a computer for too long.

Thanks for all of the input guys, I am going to split points evenly across posts.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:numberkruncher
ID: 33493318
Workaround found.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rakesh_ramesh
ID: 34904604
. Insert the Windows 7 installation disc into the disc drive, and then start the computer.

2. Press a key when the message indicating "Press any key to boot from CD or DVD …". appears.

3. Select a language, a time and currency, and a keyboard or input method, and then click Next.  

4. Click Repair your computer.

5. In the System Recovery Options dialog box, choose the drive of your Windows installation and click Next.

6. At the System Recovery Options Dialog Box, click on Repair your computer.

7. Click the operating system that you want to repair, and then click Next.

8. In the System Recovery Options dialog box, click Startup Repair.

0