Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SonicWall Policy NAT

Posted on 2010-08-14
8
Medium Priority
?
639 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I want to config a Sonicwall 2400 to NAT the LAN IP 172.16.0.0/24 to 10.76.0.100 IF the DESTINATION is 10.75.0.0/24.   The 10.76.0.0/24 Network is on another internal router but I need to NAT it due to 172.16.0.0/24 IP overlap on a L2L VPN.  

Is it possible to NAT on a LAN interface and then add a static route(NAT IP 10.76.0.100) to another inside router(10.76.0.1) using the SonicWall 2400?
0
Comment
Question by:hancke
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 33438294
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 33438405
Yes.  The instructions show how to NAT before sending over a VPN which is essentially what's happening.  The sonicwall sees where the source IP is going and that it must NAT that to a "local hide" IP, then sends it to the destination.  If you don't need it to go over a VPN, then you can ignore the VPN steps in the instructions provided by rfc1180.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:hancke
ID: 33438506
Do you know if Sonicwall will NAT LAN traffic without it going out the WAN?  Basically will it NAT on the same interface without going across 2 interfaces?

I'll try the NAT portion of the VPN setup.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 33438535
Possibly.  You'd just need to make sure you get the NAT correct.  If you have enhanced OS, you can get fairly granular with the NAT rules.

I've always used this when i needed to mask a local network when the destination network was using the same IP network.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
digitap earned 2000 total points
ID: 33438548
I think you'd do it like this:

Original Source: 172.16.0.0/24
Translated Source: 10.76.0.100

Original Destination: 10.75.0.0/24
Translated Destination: Original

Original Service: Any
Translated Service: Original

Inbound Interface: Any
Outbound Interface: Any

When you create the NAT, click the box for Creating a reflexive policy to NAT the traffic back to the local network.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:hancke
ID: 33438587
I have the NAT policies built and the routing setup.  I'll have to try it Monday when I can get to a PC to test it.
I've done NAT policy and policy routing but it has always been to the WAN or VPN.  Never just on the LAN.
Thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 33438698
yes...the most complicated i've managed is a point to point VPN where the primary IP networks were the same, but each side had other networks that weren't NAT'd.  it's fun.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 33468065
thanks for the points!
0