Solved

Error loading operating system, server 2003

Posted on 2010-08-14
11
1,958 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a power edge 6600 that we were running windows server 2003 enterprise edition on with five drives in raid five.  They are 74 gb a piece and we are running out of space.  So we took an image with shadow protect and loaded the bdr cd and loaded the image onto new 300 gb HD that are setup in raid five. Just to be sure everything was working. I loaded server 2003 on it from cd and the server boots fine!
  Everytime it tries to boot off of the image we get" error loading operating system."  I have tried running recovery console and tried running a chkdsk /r and running a fixmbr and fix boot.  No help.  Trying to run a boot cfg /rebuild but says we are out of memory.  The server has 24 gb of ram.  Anyone have any ideas?  Please help asap
0
Comment
Question by:Inbox360
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Inbox360
ID: 33437948
Running bootcfg /rebuild said it could not find an installation but right now I am running a windows server repair and it found an installation and is running right now.  We will see.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 100 total points
ID: 33437973
You need to run the repair to add the correct RAID driver for the system
0
 

Author Comment

by:Inbox360
ID: 33437988
Well I just ran repair and didn't work. I got the Dell perc 4/dc driver off of dells site and use then driver on the floppy. I was gonna try the repair again but use the scsi raid driver from windows.  So instead of hitting s I would hit w I think?  Should I try that?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Inbox360
ID: 33437990
I am adding the raid driver for windows server 2003 raid when I select it off the floppy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Inbox360
ID: 33438024
We are also trying to update the firmware on the raid card and redownloading the new driver for the perc 4/dc card off Dell site. I will update this soon
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33438031
Give it a shot make sure you have the right drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Inbox360
ID: 33438292
Tried updating the firmware and did a repair with using driver from floppy and using windows default driver and still no go. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:castellansolutions
ID: 33438992
After reviwing this, you may need to call Tech Support for Shadow Protect - Imaging is a good solution; However there are numerous things (as you're learning now) that can go wrong with it.

Normally you also have to migrate disk signatures, if you expect that server to boot and work correctly. Mind you I have never used Shadow Protect, so i may be wrong.

Is there any way you can restore the old drive configuration and get the system backup and running that way?

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:castellansolutions
ID: 33439002
What were your prior partition sizes (All of them) ?

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Blake_1 earned 400 total points
ID: 33439203
I've used Shadow Protect for similar scenarios in the past.  There is an option to inject drivers into the Operating System once you have restored the image - did you complete this?  If not, boot to the CD and check menu options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Inbox360
ID: 33442478
Thanks everyone for answers, I think the last answer was right.  What we did was buy acronis Backup and restore 10 and run that to image it and it worked.  I'm sure when we had this guy make the image with shadow protect he didn't load the raid drivers in it because nothing worked with recovery console and windows repair.  
Took image in windows then booted to Linux boot disk made by acronis boot disk builder.  Ran recovery from ext HD and finished image. Rebooted and server loaded fine.  No driver in shadow protect image was problem
0