Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

which crm is best for asterisk

Posted on 2010-08-14
9
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
hi one of my client is a call centre, having 500 agents, can u plz suggest me which crm will be best, which can work fine with big call centre.
thx
0
Comment
Question by:pawanopensource
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDamnit earned 1000 total points
ID: 33439079
Asterisk will integrate with SugarCRM; however, there is not an "out of the box" working solution that I know of. Integration is fairly easy if you can code dialplan. Or... in the alternative, you can use PHP via the Asterisk AGI to get it working.

In the alternative, you can try SugarForge to see if it does what you need it to do. It at least enables outbound dialing from SugarCRM.

http://www.sugarforge.org/projects/asterisk-int

Constant call logging however, I don't think is included.

Also, if you're looking for a predictive dialer to integrate, you can try http://gnudialer.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:pawanopensource
ID: 33439420
u mean to say only outbound dialing can be made, no inbound ? in sugar crm.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:nauliv
nauliv earned 1000 total points
ID: 33439729
Pawan,

I would recommend vTiger. This is a free open source CRM, based on Linux/Apache/MySQL/PHP (i believe it's actually based off of SugarCRM):  http://www.vtiger.com

Asterisk support is already included as a free module since version 5.10, and will allow phone users to place call from within the CRM : http://wiki.vtiger.com/index.php/vtiger510:Module_Asterisk_Howto

I have installed this for a 120 employee company, multiple sites, and it works great !

Good Luck!
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 

Author Comment

by:pawanopensource
ID: 33439835
hi nauliv,
thx for the reply, does  vtiger crm supports inbound and outbound call properly ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pawanopensource
ID: 33441197
hi nauliv,
as u said u had deplyed vtiger in 120 seater call centre and it work good, which dialer u use for asterisk?
thx
0
 

Author Comment

by:pawanopensource
ID: 33441263
friend one thing more did u used vtiger crm in a call centre and is it working fine ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pawanopensource
ID: 33483915
hi nauliv,
plz let me know did u used vtiger in call centre ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nauliv
ID: 33490825
Hello Pawan,

Sorry, I had answered this question before,  but it looks like the browser didn't post it ..... So here it is again.
I am not sure what you mean by "dialer"; do you mean predictive dialer, or the actual phones ?

In the examples I am referring to, the server is Asterisk 1.6, and the handsets Polycom Soundpoints IP550. New contacts are being imported into vTiger; then agents can just click on the contact's phone number, which will trigger their phone to dial.

Is that the information you needed ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sujoy_mukh123
ID: 34049455
Hi,

Even I got vTiger 5.1.0 integrated with Asterisk 1.6, and it works for both, incoming and outgoing calls. However, at times, it skips displaying information of incoming calls on vTiger screen. There's no such pattern on time or for users, but at times the pop-up for Incoming call is shown, at at times it is not shown. Couldn't figure out the reson for this. Quite Strange.
0