Solved

possible problem with pearl in Solaris 10, Numara Footprints 9

Posted on 2010-08-14
5
630 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hey guys. I'm trying to install Numara Footprints 9 on solaris 10.  For further knowledge, It requires two components to be installed before installation: a Webserver such as apache, and a Database Management Software, such as PostgreSQL. Both my apache and PostgreSQL installations have been tested and are working fine. Now on to the Footprints installation:

I have reached a part of the installation of Footprints in terminal as shown below:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Now Changing File Ownership

Symbolically linking the perl in Footprints to the /usr/footprints_perl director y
perl is already installed in /usr/footprints_perl.  Checking it out ...
It looks compatible with this version.  We will leave the symlink to
the old footprints' perl directory intact:
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root           20 Aug  5 17:07 /usr/footprints_perl -> /fps/footp rints_perl


The next step is to build Perl's DBD database driver, using the libraries
for your specific database client.  We'll attempt to do this automatically,
but that may fail (for example if necessary libraries are missing or in non-
standard locations). If the build fails, please read ./README.postgres for
directions on building the DBD driver manually.

Are you ready to Proceed (Answer no if you want to manually build DBD.) (y/n)? : y
Attempting to build the database driver ...
./inst1: /usr/footprints_perl/bin/perl: cannot execute
make: *** No targets specified and no makefile found.  Stop.
make: *** No rule to make target `install'.  Stop.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

At this point, it can be observed that  something with the pearl is wrong. As suggested above in
the terminal, an attempt can be made to build theDatabase Driver manually. The following instructions are found in README.postgres:
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
MANUAL DBD INSTALLATION:

Normally the inst1 script builds the database driver (DBD) automatically,
and then proceeds to execute inst2 to finish the FootPrints installation.
If the driver installation fails, inst2 will abort and will prompt you to
build DBD manually.

      # cd DBD-Pg-*
      # /usr/footprints_perl/bin/perl Makefile.PL
      # make
      # make test
      # make install

            do not go on if this does not succeed

      # ./inst2      
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

So, in the terminal, i entered the commands described in the README shown above one by one and this is the result I got in terminal:
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
# cd DBD-Pg-*
# /usr/footprints_perl/bin/perl Makefile.PL
/usr/footprints_perl/bin/perl: cannot execute
#
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

As seen above, my Makefile.PL cannot execute.

It is important to note that the Footprints installation comes with it's own pearl package, which it attempts to install above, but as can be seen, since a version already exists, it attempts to use the existing installation that comes default with Solaris 10.

I am thinking of removing that default installation of pearl and let footprints install it's own version. Do you think this is the correct solution? If so, how do I remove existing pearl packages currently installed on my Solaris 10 environment?

or

What do you suggest that I do to overcome this problem?
Many thanks to the community.
0
Comment
Question by:kajun989
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
Is the space in the destination of the symlink a typo or it is accurately displayed?
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root           20 Aug  5 17:07 /usr/footprints_perl -> /fps/footp rints_perl
it should be
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root           20 Aug  5 17:07 /usr/footprints_perl -> /fps/footprints_perl

cd /usr/footprints_perl/.
ls -la /usr/footprints_perl/.

what do you see?
Check the permissions on the perl file.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
blu earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The "cannot execute" error comes when the kernel cannot find the proper loader for the program. This can come when you try to execute the wrong architecture file,
or the wrong shell is specified. Do this:

ls -l /usr/footprints_perl/bin/perl
file /usr/footprints_perl/bin/perl

what do those say?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kajun989
Comment Utility
@blu

this is what I got:
_______________________________________________________
# ls -l /usr/footprints_perl/bin/perl
-rwxrwxrwx   1 root     400      1291260 Jul 14  2009 /usr/footprints_perl/bin/perl

# file /usr/footprints_perl/bin/perl
/usr/footprints_perl/bin/perl:  ELF 32-bit MSB executable SPARC Version 1, dynamically linked, not stripped
_____________________________________________________
I am running Solaris on an x86 Architecture whilst this is the SPARC Version apaprently. Thank you so much for helping me. Pinpoint the problem.

Basically, I'm planning to use Footpronts on Solaris SPARC architecture, but for now, I was just using Virtual Box and running thee Solaris x86 version just to test footprints.It would seem that now I may have to obtain a SPARC machine, or at least look into emulating a SPARC solaris on an x86 machine, if that's possible. Any other suggestions before I close this question that may be of help? thank you guys so much
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:blu
Comment Utility
No, there is no way to emulate a SPARC on an x86.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kajun989
Comment Utility
Solution pinpointed exactly what was wrong
0